Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Mid-Atlantic

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Mifflin County, PA: 2.4%
- #2 Lancaster County, PA: 2.5%
- #3 Chester County, PA: 2.6%
- 100 counties ranked in the Mid-Atlantic
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: 3.7% across the typical large county.
- 1Mifflin County PA2.4%
- 2Lancaster County PA2.5%
- 3Chester County PA2.6%
- 4Cumberland County PA2.6%
- 5Centre County PA2.6%
- 6Montgomery County PA2.7%
- 7Butler County PA2.7%
- 8Carroll County MD2.7%
- 9Adams County PA2.7%
- 10Perry County PA2.7%
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Mifflin County leads on 2.4%, and #10 Perry County is at 2.7%.
- Perry County reaches #10 on a sample of 23,444 people in the labor force, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Montgomery County is the largest market in the top ten, with 482,355 people in the labor force behind its figure.
- Counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
The unemployment rate shows how much slack a county's labor market has. A low rate means employers are competing for the people who are available.
How to use it
If you are looking for work, a low-rate county is a sign that employers there are hiring. Check the county page for its largest employers and recent layoffs.
The top 25
- 1
Mifflin County PA
2.4%
- A year ago
- 3.7%
- People in the labor force
- 24,037
- Population
- 46,074
Based on 24,037 people in the labor force.
- 2
Lancaster County PA
2.5%
- A year ago
- 3.5%
- People in the labor force
- 297,770
- Population
- 555,151
Based on 297,770 people in the labor force.
- 3
Chester County PA
2.6%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 307,859
- Population
- 540,896
Based on 307,859 people in the labor force.
- 4
Cumberland County PA
2.6%
- A year ago
- 3.6%
- People in the labor force
- 142,162
- Population
- 264,422
Based on 142,162 people in the labor force.
- 5
Centre County PA
2.6%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 78,787
- Population
- 158,041
Based on 78,787 people in the labor force.
- 6
Montgomery County PA
2.7%
- A year ago
- 3.7%
- People in the labor force
- 482,355
- Population
- 861,225
Based on 482,355 people in the labor force.
- 7
Butler County PA
2.7%
- A year ago
- 3.6%
- People in the labor force
- 101,300
- Population
- 195,870
Based on 101,300 people in the labor force.
- 8
Carroll County MD
2.7%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 96,682
- Population
- 174,318
Based on 96,682 people in the labor force.
- 9
Adams County PA
2.7%
- A year ago
- 3.6%
- People in the labor force
- 51,927
- Population
- 105,183
Based on 51,927 people in the labor force.
- 10
Perry County PA
2.7%
- A year ago
- 3.8%
- People in the labor force
- 23,444
- Population
- 45,988
Based on 23,444 people in the labor force.
- 11
Bedford County PA
2.7%
- A year ago
- 3.8%
- People in the labor force
- 23,144
- Population
- 47,503
Based on 23,144 people in the labor force.
- 12
Franklin County PA
2.8%
- A year ago
- 3.9%
- People in the labor force
- 79,406
- Population
- 156,626
Based on 79,406 people in the labor force.
- 13
Lebanon County PA
2.8%
- A year ago
- 4.0%
- People in the labor force
- 75,238
- Population
- 143,592
Based on 75,238 people in the labor force.
- 14
Queen Anne's County MD
2.8%
- A year ago
- 3.5%
- People in the labor force
- 29,334
- Population
- 50,951
Based on 29,334 people in the labor force.
- 15
Bucks County PA
2.9%
- A year ago
- 4.0%
- People in the labor force
- 354,013
- Population
- 645,993
Based on 354,013 people in the labor force.
- 16
Westmoreland County PA
2.9%
- A year ago
- 4.0%
- People in the labor force
- 175,059
- Population
- 353,345
Based on 175,059 people in the labor force.
- 17
Arlington County VA
2.9%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 149,311
- Population
- 235,463
Based on 149,311 people in the labor force.
- 18
Blair County PA
2.9%
- A year ago
- 4.0%
- People in the labor force
- 57,451
- Population
- 121,854
Based on 57,451 people in the labor force.
- 19
Augusta County VA
2.9%
- A year ago
- 2.7%
- People in the labor force
- 40,964
- Population
- 77,713
Based on 40,964 people in the labor force.
- 20
Crawford County PA
2.9%
- A year ago
- 4.1%
- People in the labor force
- 37,094
- Population
- 83,189
Based on 37,094 people in the labor force.
- 21
Somerset County PA
2.9%
- A year ago
- 4.0%
- People in the labor force
- 32,232
- Population
- 73,255
Based on 32,232 people in the labor force.
- 22
Bradford County PA
2.9%
- A year ago
- 4.0%
- People in the labor force
- 26,546
- Population
- 59,971
Based on 26,546 people in the labor force.
- 23
Allegheny County PA
3.0%
- A year ago
- 4.0%
- People in the labor force
- 651,551
- Population
- 1,240,476
Based on 651,551 people in the labor force.
- 24
Anne Arundel County MD
3.0%
- A year ago
- 3.8%
- People in the labor force
- 321,951
- Population
- 590,936
Based on 321,951 people in the labor force.
- 25
York County PA
3.0%
- A year ago
- 4.1%
- People in the labor force
- 241,936
- Population
- 459,312
Based on 241,936 people in the labor force.
Full ranking
All 100 counties that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | County | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mifflin County PA | 2.4% | 24,037 |
| 2 | Lancaster County PA | 2.5% | 297,770 |
| 3 | Chester County PA | 2.6% | 307,859 |
| 4 | Cumberland County PA | 2.6% | 142,162 |
| 5 | Centre County PA | 2.6% | 78,787 |
| 6 | Montgomery County PA | 2.7% | 482,355 |
| 7 | Butler County PA | 2.7% | 101,300 |
| 8 | Carroll County MD | 2.7% | 96,682 |
| 9 | Adams County PA | 2.7% | 51,927 |
| 10 | Perry County PA | 2.7% | 23,444 |
| 11 | Bedford County PA | 2.7% | 23,144 |
| 12 | Franklin County PA | 2.8% | 79,406 |
| 13 | Lebanon County PA | 2.8% | 75,238 |
| 14 | Queen Anne's County MD | 2.8% | 29,334 |
| 15 | Bucks County PA | 2.9% | 354,013 |
| 16 | Westmoreland County PA | 2.9% | 175,059 |
| 17 | Arlington County VA | 2.9% | 149,311 |
| 18 | Blair County PA | 2.9% | 57,451 |
| 19 | Augusta County VA | 2.9% | 40,964 |
| 20 | Crawford County PA | 2.9% | 37,094 |
| 21 | Somerset County PA | 2.9% | 32,232 |
| 22 | Bradford County PA | 2.9% | 26,546 |
| 23 | Allegheny County PA | 3.0% | 651,551 |
| 24 | Anne Arundel County MD | 3.0% | 321,951 |
| 25 | York County PA | 3.0% | 241,936 |
| 26 | Howard County MD | 3.0% | 185,084 |
| 27 | Washington County PA | 3.0% | 105,259 |
| 28 | St. Mary's County MD | 3.0% | 57,828 |
| 29 | Rockingham County VA | 3.0% | 45,643 |
| 30 | Fauquier County VA | 3.0% | 40,719 |
| 31 | Clearfield County PA | 3.0% | 35,158 |
| 32 | Charlottesville city VA | 3.0% | 24,867 |
| 33 | Wayne County PA | 3.0% | 22,371 |
| 34 | Frederick County MD | 3.1% | 154,555 |
| 35 | Harford County MD | 3.1% | 143,898 |
| 36 | Hanover County VA | 3.1% | 60,757 |
| 37 | Lycoming County PA | 3.1% | 52,951 |
| 38 | Calvert County MD | 3.1% | 48,329 |
| 39 | Northumberland County PA | 3.1% | 44,046 |
| 40 | Indiana County PA | 3.1% | 36,424 |
| 41 | Armstrong County PA | 3.1% | 30,054 |
| 42 | Gloucester County VA | 3.1% | 20,212 |
| 43 | Montgomery County MD | 3.2% | 560,766 |
| 44 | Dauphin County PA | 3.2% | 150,236 |
| 45 | Saratoga County NY | 3.2% | 128,127 |
| 46 | Erie County PA | 3.2% | 127,408 |
| 47 | Alexandria city VA | 3.2% | 97,772 |
| 48 | Lawrence County PA | 3.2% | 39,021 |
| 49 | Manassas city VA | 3.2% | 23,313 |
| 50 | Venango County PA | 3.2% | 20,355 |
| 51 | Delaware County PA | 3.3% | 310,040 |
| 52 | Northampton County PA | 3.3% | 171,493 |
| 53 | Beaver County PA | 3.3% | 82,812 |
| 54 | Hunterdon County NJ | 3.3% | 68,579 |
| 55 | Albemarle County VA | 3.3% | 61,963 |
| 56 | Roanoke County VA | 3.3% | 49,382 |
| 57 | Mercer County PA | 3.3% | 46,061 |
| 58 | Columbia County NY | 3.3% | 30,937 |
| 59 | Genesee County NY | 3.3% | 30,881 |
| 60 | Washington County NY | 3.3% | 28,878 |
| 61 | Worcester County MD | 3.3% | 28,416 |
| 62 | Culpeper County VA | 3.3% | 27,741 |
| 63 | Chenango County NY | 3.3% | 22,193 |
| 64 | Fairfax County VA | 3.4% | 624,457 |
| 65 | Loudoun County VA | 3.4% | 244,202 |
| 66 | Berks County PA | 3.4% | 222,340 |
| 67 | Lackawanna County PA | 3.4% | 105,925 |
| 68 | Cambria County PA | 3.4% | 55,495 |
| 69 | Putnam County NY | 3.4% | 54,341 |
| 70 | Frederick County VA | 3.4% | 49,573 |
| 71 | Wayne County NY | 3.4% | 46,006 |
| 72 | Carbon County PA | 3.4% | 33,161 |
| 73 | Warren County VA | 3.4% | 20,852 |
| 74 | Isle of Wight County VA | 3.4% | 20,575 |
| 75 | Bergen County NJ | 3.5% | 540,988 |
| 76 | Morris County NJ | 3.5% | 276,643 |
| 77 | Prince William County VA | 3.5% | 258,641 |
| 78 | Virginia Beach city VA | 3.5% | 229,827 |
| 79 | Lehigh County PA | 3.5% | 202,076 |
| 80 | Cecil County MD | 3.5% | 52,675 |
| 81 | York County VA | 3.5% | 33,289 |
| 82 | Warren County NY | 3.5% | 32,009 |
| 83 | Columbia County PA | 3.5% | 31,738 |
| 84 | Baltimore County MD | 3.6% | 450,376 |
| 85 | Stafford County VA | 3.6% | 82,889 |
| 86 | Washington County MD | 3.6% | 70,911 |
| 87 | Ontario County NY | 3.6% | 56,225 |
| 88 | Wicomico County MD | 3.6% | 53,791 |
| 89 | Bedford County VA | 3.6% | 38,096 |
| 90 | Cayuga County NY | 3.6% | 36,913 |
| 91 | Washington County VA | 3.6% | 24,634 |
| 92 | Tioga County NY | 3.6% | 22,411 |
| 93 | Nassau County NY | 3.7% | 718,633 |
| 94 | Monmouth County NJ | 3.7% | 336,779 |
| 95 | Chesterfield County VA | 3.7% | 201,198 |
| 96 | Somerset County NJ | 3.7% | 195,616 |
| 97 | Henrico County VA | 3.7% | 181,313 |
| 98 | Rockland County NY | 3.7% | 165,003 |
| 99 | Dutchess County NY | 3.7% | 155,583 |
| 100 | Chesapeake city VA | 3.7% | 124,004 |
How this ranking works
A county's score is its unemployment rate, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted. The lowest rate ranks first.
Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked, so small counties do not swing the list. Local rates are estimates and move from month to month.
Sample bar: counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked.
Sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (not seasonally adjusted). Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which county ranks first: counties with the lowest unemployment in the mid-atlantic?
- Mifflin County has the lowest unemployment rate in the Mid-Atlantic among large counties: 2.4%, against 3.7% for the typical large county.
- How many counties are ranked?
- 100 counties have at least 20,000 people in the labor force, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A county's score is its unemployment rate, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted. The lowest rate ranks first. Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked, so small counties do not swing the list. Local rates are estimates and move from month to month.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Mid-Atlantic
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Mid-Atlantic
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Mid-Atlantic
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Mid-Atlantic
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Mid-Atlantic
- Counties with the lowest unemployment
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Mid-Atlantic,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-lowest-unemployment-in-the-mid-atlantic
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-lowest-unemployment-in-the-mid-atlantic">Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Mid-Atlantic (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.