Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Midwest

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Minnehaha County, SD: 1.6%
- #2 Medina County, OH: 1.6%
- #3 Geauga County, OH: 1.6%
- 100 counties ranked in the Midwest
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: 3.5% across the typical large county.
- 1Minnehaha County SD1.6%
- 2Medina County OH1.6%
- 3Geauga County OH1.6%
- 4Lincoln County SD1.6%
- 5Grand Forks County ND1.6%
- 6Pennington County SD1.7%
- 7Burleigh County ND1.7%
- 8Ward County ND1.7%
- 9Lake County OH1.8%
- 10Cass County ND1.8%
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Minnehaha County leads on 1.6%, and #10 Cass County is at 1.8%.
- Lake County is the largest market in the top ten, with 126,455 people in the labor force behind its figure.
- Counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
The unemployment rate shows how much slack a county's labor market has. A low rate means employers are competing for the people who are available.
How to use it
If you are looking for work, a low-rate county is a sign that employers there are hiring. Check the county page for its largest employers and recent layoffs.
The top 25
- 1
Minnehaha County SD
1.6%
- A year ago
- 1.8%
- People in the labor force
- 118,504
- Population
- 200,689
Based on 118,504 people in the labor force.
- 2
Medina County OH
1.6%
- A year ago
- 2.8%
- People in the labor force
- 101,039
- Population
- 183,049
Based on 101,039 people in the labor force.
- 3
Geauga County OH
1.6%
- A year ago
- 2.8%
- People in the labor force
- 49,958
- Population
- 95,479
Based on 49,958 people in the labor force.
- 4
Lincoln County SD
1.6%
- A year ago
- 1.7%
- People in the labor force
- 43,069
- Population
- 68,286
Based on 43,069 people in the labor force.
- 5
Grand Forks County ND
1.6%
- A year ago
- 2.0%
- People in the labor force
- 40,583
- Population
- 72,764
Based on 40,583 people in the labor force.
- 6
Pennington County SD
1.7%
- A year ago
- 1.8%
- People in the labor force
- 59,596
- Population
- 112,081
Based on 59,596 people in the labor force.
- 7
Burleigh County ND
1.7%
- A year ago
- 2.0%
- People in the labor force
- 53,521
- Population
- 98,986
Based on 53,521 people in the labor force.
- 8
Ward County ND
1.7%
- A year ago
- 2.2%
- People in the labor force
- 36,423
- Population
- 69,232
Based on 36,423 people in the labor force.
- 9
Lake County OH
1.8%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 126,455
- Population
- 232,101
Based on 126,455 people in the labor force.
- 10
Cass County ND
1.8%
- A year ago
- 2.1%
- People in the labor force
- 120,301
- Population
- 189,286
Based on 120,301 people in the labor force.
- 11
Lorain County OH
1.9%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 158,110
- Population
- 314,588
Based on 158,110 people in the labor force.
- 12
Ashtabula County OH
1.9%
- A year ago
- 3.5%
- People in the labor force
- 44,296
- Population
- 97,343
Based on 44,296 people in the labor force.
- 13
Cuyahoga County OH
2.0%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 629,048
- Population
- 1,249,418
Based on 629,048 people in the labor force.
- 14
Sioux County IA
2.1%
- A year ago
- 1.8%
- People in the labor force
- 22,067
- Population
- 35,984
Based on 22,067 people in the labor force.
- 15
Williams County ND
2.1%
- A year ago
- 2.6%
- People in the labor force
- 20,697
- Population
- 39,368
Based on 20,697 people in the labor force.
- 16
Dodge County NE
2.1%
- A year ago
- 2.7%
- People in the labor force
- 20,493
- Population
- 37,146
Based on 20,493 people in the labor force.
- 17
Buffalo County NE
2.2%
- A year ago
- 2.3%
- People in the labor force
- 29,059
- Population
- 50,323
Based on 29,059 people in the labor force.
- 18
Lancaster County NE
2.3%
- A year ago
- 2.7%
- People in the labor force
- 189,580
- Population
- 323,673
Based on 189,580 people in the labor force.
- 19
Sarpy County NE
2.3%
- A year ago
- 2.7%
- People in the labor force
- 112,813
- Population
- 194,051
Based on 112,813 people in the labor force.
- 20
Dodge County WI
2.3%
- A year ago
- 2.2%
- People in the labor force
- 51,524
- Population
- 88,818
Based on 51,524 people in the labor force.
- 21
Green County WI
2.3%
- A year ago
- 2.2%
- People in the labor force
- 21,118
- Population
- 37,036
Based on 21,118 people in the labor force.
- 22
Calumet County WI
2.4%
- A year ago
- 2.2%
- People in the labor force
- 29,999
- Population
- 52,626
Based on 29,999 people in the labor force.
- 23
Holmes County OH
2.4%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 21,832
- Population
- 44,312
Based on 21,832 people in the labor force.
- 24
Dane County WI
2.5%
- A year ago
- 2.3%
- People in the labor force
- 347,110
- Population
- 564,777
Based on 347,110 people in the labor force.
- 25
Marathon County WI
2.5%
- A year ago
- 2.4%
- People in the labor force
- 74,367
- Population
- 138,067
Based on 74,367 people in the labor force.
Full ranking
All 100 counties that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | County | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minnehaha County SD | 1.6% | 118,504 |
| 2 | Medina County OH | 1.6% | 101,039 |
| 3 | Geauga County OH | 1.6% | 49,958 |
| 4 | Lincoln County SD | 1.6% | 43,069 |
| 5 | Grand Forks County ND | 1.6% | 40,583 |
| 6 | Pennington County SD | 1.7% | 59,596 |
| 7 | Burleigh County ND | 1.7% | 53,521 |
| 8 | Ward County ND | 1.7% | 36,423 |
| 9 | Lake County OH | 1.8% | 126,455 |
| 10 | Cass County ND | 1.8% | 120,301 |
| 11 | Lorain County OH | 1.9% | 158,110 |
| 12 | Ashtabula County OH | 1.9% | 44,296 |
| 13 | Cuyahoga County OH | 2.0% | 629,048 |
| 14 | Sioux County IA | 2.1% | 22,067 |
| 15 | Williams County ND | 2.1% | 20,697 |
| 16 | Dodge County NE | 2.1% | 20,493 |
| 17 | Buffalo County NE | 2.2% | 29,059 |
| 18 | Lancaster County NE | 2.3% | 189,580 |
| 19 | Sarpy County NE | 2.3% | 112,813 |
| 20 | Dodge County WI | 2.3% | 51,524 |
| 21 | Green County WI | 2.3% | 21,118 |
| 22 | Calumet County WI | 2.4% | 29,999 |
| 23 | Holmes County OH | 2.4% | 21,832 |
| 24 | Dane County WI | 2.5% | 347,110 |
| 25 | Marathon County WI | 2.5% | 74,367 |
| 26 | Jefferson County WI | 2.5% | 48,706 |
| 27 | Sauk County WI | 2.5% | 36,554 |
| 28 | Douglas County NE | 2.6% | 328,644 |
| 29 | Brown County WI | 2.6% | 149,875 |
| 30 | Outagamie County WI | 2.6% | 106,354 |
| 31 | Washington County WI | 2.6% | 76,937 |
| 32 | La Crosse County WI | 2.6% | 67,180 |
| 33 | Sheboygan County WI | 2.6% | 63,977 |
| 34 | Walworth County WI | 2.6% | 62,307 |
| 35 | Eau Claire County WI | 2.6% | 61,428 |
| 36 | Fond du Lac County WI | 2.6% | 55,787 |
| 37 | Manitowoc County WI | 2.6% | 42,762 |
| 38 | Columbia County WI | 2.6% | 32,165 |
| 39 | Waupaca County WI | 2.6% | 26,740 |
| 40 | Monroe County WI | 2.6% | 23,331 |
| 41 | Mercer County OH | 2.6% | 22,178 |
| 42 | Waukesha County WI | 2.7% | 224,760 |
| 43 | Boone County MO | 2.7% | 103,746 |
| 44 | Winnebago County WI | 2.7% | 91,902 |
| 45 | Ozaukee County WI | 2.7% | 50,406 |
| 46 | Cole County MO | 2.7% | 40,672 |
| 47 | Chippewa County WI | 2.7% | 34,881 |
| 48 | Dunn County WI | 2.7% | 25,703 |
| 49 | Callaway County MO | 2.7% | 22,166 |
| 50 | Clay County MO | 2.8% | 146,989 |
| 51 | Johnson County IA | 2.8% | 89,903 |
| 52 | Platte County MO | 2.8% | 63,389 |
| 53 | Cass County MO | 2.8% | 61,363 |
| 54 | St. Croix County WI | 2.8% | 55,536 |
| 55 | Portage County WI | 2.8% | 39,252 |
| 56 | Grant County WI | 2.8% | 27,521 |
| 57 | Auglaize County OH | 2.8% | 23,729 |
| 58 | Barron County WI | 2.8% | 23,040 |
| 59 | Oconto County WI | 2.8% | 20,912 |
| 60 | Shawano County WI | 2.8% | 20,879 |
| 61 | St. Charles County MO | 2.9% | 241,011 |
| 62 | Christian County MO | 2.9% | 48,532 |
| 63 | Cape Girardeau County MO | 2.9% | 43,141 |
| 64 | Union County OH | 2.9% | 38,434 |
| 65 | Wood County WI | 2.9% | 35,969 |
| 66 | Adams County IL | 2.9% | 33,144 |
| 67 | Jefferson County MO | 3.0% | 125,066 |
| 68 | Kenosha County WI | 3.0% | 97,124 |
| 69 | Rock County WI | 3.0% | 87,389 |
| 70 | Dallas County IA | 3.0% | 65,418 |
| 71 | Franklin County MO | 3.0% | 54,163 |
| 72 | Warren County IA | 3.0% | 30,251 |
| 73 | Pierce County WI | 3.0% | 25,264 |
| 74 | Coles County IL | 3.0% | 25,108 |
| 75 | Polk County WI | 3.0% | 23,523 |
| 76 | Cerro Gordo County IA | 3.0% | 22,018 |
| 77 | Finney County KS | 3.0% | 21,288 |
| 78 | Hamilton County IN | 3.1% | 213,172 |
| 79 | Greene County MO | 3.1% | 159,200 |
| 80 | Delaware County OH | 3.1% | 127,769 |
| 81 | Hendricks County IN | 3.1% | 105,533 |
| 82 | Story County IA | 3.1% | 57,132 |
| 83 | Dubuque County IA | 3.1% | 52,161 |
| 84 | Boone County IN | 3.1% | 43,372 |
| 85 | Lincoln County MO | 3.1% | 33,694 |
| 86 | Johnson County MO | 3.1% | 25,867 |
| 87 | Shelby County OH | 3.1% | 23,651 |
| 88 | Logan County OH | 3.1% | 22,763 |
| 89 | Clinton County OH | 3.1% | 22,224 |
| 90 | Madison County OH | 3.1% | 21,228 |
| 91 | Montgomery County IN | 3.1% | 20,704 |
| 92 | Warren County OH | 3.2% | 132,655 |
| 93 | Johnson County IN | 3.2% | 90,361 |
| 94 | Jasper County MO | 3.2% | 62,289 |
| 95 | Woodbury County IA | 3.2% | 56,311 |
| 96 | Miami County OH | 3.2% | 55,628 |
| 97 | Wayne County OH | 3.2% | 55,150 |
| 98 | Grand Traverse County MI | 3.2% | 50,621 |
| 99 | Hancock County IN | 3.2% | 48,913 |
| 100 | Newton County MO | 3.2% | 28,469 |
How this ranking works
A county's score is its unemployment rate, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted. The lowest rate ranks first.
Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked, so small counties do not swing the list. Local rates are estimates and move from month to month.
Sample bar: counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked.
Sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (not seasonally adjusted). Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which county ranks first: counties with the lowest unemployment in the midwest?
- Minnehaha County has the lowest unemployment rate in the Midwest among large counties: 1.6%, against 3.5% for the typical large county.
- How many counties are ranked?
- 100 counties have at least 20,000 people in the labor force, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A county's score is its unemployment rate, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted. The lowest rate ranks first. Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked, so small counties do not swing the list. Local rates are estimates and move from month to month.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Midwest
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Midwest
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Midwest
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Midwest
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Midwest
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Midwest
- Counties with the lowest unemployment
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Midwest,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-lowest-unemployment-in-the-midwest
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-lowest-unemployment-in-the-midwest">Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Midwest (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.