Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Great Lakes

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Delaware County, OH: 58%
- #2 Hamilton County, IN: 58%
- #3 Washtenaw County, MI: 57%
- 100 counties ranked in the Great Lakes
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: 37% across the typical large county.
- 1Delaware County OH58%
- 2Hamilton County IN58%
- 3Washtenaw County MI57%
- 4Dane County WI55%
- 5Hennepin County MN55%
- 6Olmsted County MN55%
- 7Oakland County MI54%
- 8Boone County IN53%
- 9Washington County MN52%
- 10Carver County MN52%
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Delaware County leads on 58%, and #10 Carver County is at 52%.
- Boone County reaches #8 on a sample of 43,372 people in the labor force, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Hennepin County is the largest market in the top ten, with 721,820 people in the labor force behind its figure.
- Counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
The share of working people in management, business, financial and professional occupations shows where the economy is built around professional work.
How to use it
If your work is professional, counties near the top have more peers, more employers who hire for it, and more local networks.
The top 25
- 1
Delaware County OH
58%
- Median household income
- $130,088
- People in the labor force
- 127,769
- Unemployment
- 3.1%
Based on 127,769 people in the labor force.
- 2
Hamilton County IN
58%
- Median household income
- $117,957
- People in the labor force
- 213,172
- Unemployment
- 3.1%
Based on 213,172 people in the labor force.
- 3
Washtenaw County MI
57%
- Median household income
- $87,156
- People in the labor force
- 189,854
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 189,854 people in the labor force.
- 4
Dane County WI
55%
- Median household income
- $88,108
- People in the labor force
- 347,110
- Unemployment
- 2.5%
Based on 347,110 people in the labor force.
- 5
Hennepin County MN
55%
- Median household income
- $96,339
- People in the labor force
- 721,820
- Unemployment
- 4.7%
Based on 721,820 people in the labor force.
- 6
Olmsted County MN
55%
- Median household income
- $93,494
- People in the labor force
- 91,173
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 91,173 people in the labor force.
- 7
Oakland County MI
54%
- Median household income
- $95,296
- People in the labor force
- 686,120
- Unemployment
- 4.7%
Based on 686,120 people in the labor force.
- 8
Boone County IN
53%
- Median household income
- $104,865
- People in the labor force
- 43,372
- Unemployment
- 3.1%
Based on 43,372 people in the labor force.
- 9
Washington County MN
52%
- Median household income
- $114,457
- People in the labor force
- 152,258
- Unemployment
- 4.3%
Based on 152,258 people in the labor force.
- 10
Carver County MN
52%
- Median household income
- $123,144
- People in the labor force
- 63,843
- Unemployment
- 3.9%
Based on 63,843 people in the labor force.
- 11
Warren County OH
51%
- Median household income
- $107,843
- People in the labor force
- 132,655
- Unemployment
- 3.2%
Based on 132,655 people in the labor force.
- 12
Waukesha County WI
50%
- Median household income
- $104,100
- People in the labor force
- 224,760
- Unemployment
- 2.7%
Based on 224,760 people in the labor force.
- 13
Champaign County IL
50%
- Median household income
- $63,091
- People in the labor force
- 110,798
- Unemployment
- 3.6%
Based on 110,798 people in the labor force.
- 14
Ozaukee County WI
50%
- Median household income
- $96,734
- People in the labor force
- 50,406
- Unemployment
- 2.7%
Based on 50,406 people in the labor force.
- 15
DuPage County IL
50%
- Median household income
- $110,502
- People in the labor force
- 508,755
- Unemployment
- 3.8%
Based on 508,755 people in the labor force.
- 16
Monroe County IN
49%
- Median household income
- $63,372
- People in the labor force
- 72,239
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 72,239 people in the labor force.
- 17
Greene County OH
49%
- Median household income
- $85,218
- People in the labor force
- 83,492
- Unemployment
- 3.4%
Based on 83,492 people in the labor force.
- 18
Union County OH
48%
- Median household income
- $109,506
- People in the labor force
- 38,434
- Unemployment
- 2.9%
Based on 38,434 people in the labor force.
- 19
Ramsey County MN
47%
- Median household income
- $81,004
- People in the labor force
- 290,396
- Unemployment
- 4.8%
Based on 290,396 people in the labor force.
- 20
Lake County IL
47%
- Median household income
- $108,917
- People in the labor force
- 365,784
- Unemployment
- 3.6%
Based on 365,784 people in the labor force.
- 21
McLean County IL
47%
- Median household income
- $78,329
- People in the labor force
- 92,333
- Unemployment
- 3.3%
Based on 92,333 people in the labor force.
- 22
Dakota County MN
47%
- Median household income
- $105,212
- People in the labor force
- 252,001
- Unemployment
- 4.4%
Based on 252,001 people in the labor force.
- 23
Franklin County OH
47%
- Median household income
- $73,795
- People in the labor force
- 725,120
- Unemployment
- 3.4%
Based on 725,120 people in the labor force.
- 24
Hamilton County OH
46%
- Median household income
- $70,816
- People in the labor force
- 430,532
- Unemployment
- 3.5%
Based on 430,532 people in the labor force.
- 25
Hendricks County IN
46%
- Median household income
- $99,988
- People in the labor force
- 105,533
- Unemployment
- 3.1%
Based on 105,533 people in the labor force.
Full ranking
All 100 counties that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | County | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delaware County OH | 58% | 127,769 |
| 2 | Hamilton County IN | 58% | 213,172 |
| 3 | Washtenaw County MI | 57% | 189,854 |
| 4 | Dane County WI | 55% | 347,110 |
| 5 | Hennepin County MN | 55% | 721,820 |
| 6 | Olmsted County MN | 55% | 91,173 |
| 7 | Oakland County MI | 54% | 686,120 |
| 8 | Boone County IN | 53% | 43,372 |
| 9 | Washington County MN | 52% | 152,258 |
| 10 | Carver County MN | 52% | 63,843 |
| 11 | Warren County OH | 51% | 132,655 |
| 12 | Waukesha County WI | 50% | 224,760 |
| 13 | Champaign County IL | 50% | 110,798 |
| 14 | Ozaukee County WI | 50% | 50,406 |
| 15 | DuPage County IL | 50% | 508,755 |
| 16 | Monroe County IN | 49% | 72,239 |
| 17 | Greene County OH | 49% | 83,492 |
| 18 | Union County OH | 48% | 38,434 |
| 19 | Ramsey County MN | 47% | 290,396 |
| 20 | Lake County IL | 47% | 365,784 |
| 21 | McLean County IL | 47% | 92,333 |
| 22 | Dakota County MN | 47% | 252,001 |
| 23 | Franklin County OH | 47% | 725,120 |
| 24 | Hamilton County OH | 46% | 430,532 |
| 25 | Hendricks County IN | 46% | 105,533 |
| 26 | Cook County IL | 46% | 2,707,866 |
| 27 | Livingston County MI | 45% | 101,150 |
| 28 | Warrick County IN | 45% | 33,648 |
| 29 | Sangamon County IL | 45% | 91,562 |
| 30 | Scott County MN | 45% | 90,683 |
| 31 | Johnson County IN | 45% | 90,361 |
| 32 | Medina County OH | 44% | 101,039 |
| 33 | Ingham County MI | 44% | 139,224 |
| 34 | Peoria County IL | 44% | 84,412 |
| 35 | St. Croix County WI | 44% | 55,536 |
| 36 | Cuyahoga County OH | 44% | 629,048 |
| 37 | Tippecanoe County IN | 44% | 101,622 |
| 38 | Hancock County IN | 44% | 48,913 |
| 39 | Bartholomew County IN | 43% | 39,488 |
| 40 | Midland County MI | 43% | 38,572 |
| 41 | Wright County MN | 43% | 86,163 |
| 42 | Clay County MN | 43% | 35,951 |
| 43 | Kalamazoo County MI | 43% | 127,605 |
| 44 | Washington County WI | 42% | 76,937 |
| 45 | Kendall County IL | 42% | 76,044 |
| 46 | Kent County MI | 42% | 332,968 |
| 47 | Clinton County MI | 42% | 38,465 |
| 48 | Athens County OH | 42% | 27,333 |
| 49 | Summit County OH | 41% | 269,402 |
| 50 | Geauga County OH | 41% | 49,958 |
| 51 | Clermont County OH | 41% | 109,926 |
| 52 | McHenry County IL | 41% | 174,662 |
| 53 | Grand Traverse County MI | 41% | 50,621 |
| 54 | Floyd County IN | 41% | 42,518 |
| 55 | Ottawa County MI | 41% | 150,460 |
| 56 | Fairfield County OH | 41% | 83,516 |
| 57 | Will County IL | 40% | 380,503 |
| 58 | St. Joseph County IN | 40% | 130,967 |
| 59 | Madison County IL | 40% | 132,941 |
| 60 | Montgomery County OH | 40% | 255,117 |
| 61 | Jackson County IL | 40% | 24,414 |
| 62 | Wood County OH | 40% | 67,973 |
| 63 | Milwaukee County WI | 40% | 458,482 |
| 64 | Lake County OH | 40% | 126,455 |
| 65 | Anoka County MN | 40% | 205,911 |
| 66 | Marion County IN | 40% | 520,621 |
| 67 | La Crosse County WI | 40% | 67,180 |
| 68 | Williamson County IL | 40% | 31,807 |
| 69 | Butler County OH | 40% | 196,312 |
| 70 | Tazewell County IL | 40% | 63,830 |
| 71 | St. Clair County IL | 39% | 120,714 |
| 72 | Licking County OH | 39% | 91,877 |
| 73 | Eau Claire County WI | 39% | 61,428 |
| 74 | Porter County IN | 39% | 89,874 |
| 75 | Outagamie County WI | 39% | 106,354 |
| 76 | Eaton County MI | 39% | 52,082 |
| 77 | St. Louis County MN | 39% | 97,699 |
| 78 | Kane County IL | 39% | 270,480 |
| 79 | Allen County IN | 39% | 205,594 |
| 80 | Calumet County WI | 39% | 29,999 |
| 81 | Lorain County OH | 39% | 158,110 |
| 82 | Dearborn County IN | 39% | 27,395 |
| 83 | Crow Wing County MN | 38% | 34,170 |
| 84 | Columbia County WI | 38% | 32,165 |
| 85 | Brown County WI | 38% | 149,875 |
| 86 | Kenosha County WI | 38% | 97,124 |
| 87 | Berrien County MI | 38% | 69,803 |
| 88 | Douglas County MN | 38% | 21,375 |
| 89 | Portage County WI | 38% | 39,252 |
| 90 | Chisago County MN | 38% | 31,628 |
| 91 | Sherburne County MN | 38% | 57,029 |
| 92 | Macomb County MI | 38% | 448,407 |
| 93 | Blue Earth County MN | 38% | 40,641 |
| 94 | Winona County MN | 37% | 28,386 |
| 95 | Green County WI | 37% | 21,118 |
| 96 | Portage County OH | 37% | 84,047 |
| 97 | Marathon County WI | 37% | 74,367 |
| 98 | Benton County MN | 37% | 22,399 |
| 99 | Stearns County MN | 37% | 87,353 |
| 100 | Kandiyohi County MN | 37% | 22,983 |
How this ranking works
A county's score is the share of its employed residents in management, business, financial and professional occupations, from the Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked. The figure describes where residents work by occupation, not where their employers are.
Sample bar: counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked.
Sources: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (occupation by county). Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which county ranks first: counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the great lakes?
- Delaware County has the highest share of white-collar workers in the Great Lakes: 58% of its workers are in management, business, financial or professional occupations, against 37% in the typical large county.
- How many counties are ranked?
- 100 counties have at least 20,000 people in the labor force, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A county's score is the share of its employed residents in management, business, financial and professional occupations, from the Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked. The figure describes where residents work by occupation, not where their employers are.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Great Lakes
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Great Lakes
- Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Great Lakes
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Great Lakes
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Great Lakes
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Great Lakes
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Great Lakes,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-most-white-collar-workers-in-the-great-lakes
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-most-white-collar-workers-in-the-great-lakes">Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Great Lakes (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.