Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Pacific Northwest

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 King County, WA: 58%
- #2 Whitman County, WA: 52%
- #3 Multnomah County, OR: 51%
- 43 counties ranked in the Pacific Northwest
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: 38% across the typical large county.
- 1King County WA58%
- 2Whitman County WA52%
- 3Multnomah County OR51%
- 4Benton County OR51%
- 5Washington County OR50%
- 6Deschutes County OR45%
- 7Thurston County WA45%
- 8Snohomish County WA45%
- 9Clackamas County OR44%
- 10Kitsap County WA43%
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: King County leads on 58%, and #10 Kitsap County is at 43%.
- Whitman County reaches #2 on a sample of 21,492 people in the labor force, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- King County is the largest market in the top ten, with 1,373,697 people in the labor force behind its figure.
- Counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
The share of working people in management, business, financial and professional occupations shows where the economy is built around professional work.
How to use it
If your work is professional, counties near the top have more peers, more employers who hire for it, and more local networks.
The top 25
- 1
King County WA
58%
- Median household income
- $122,148
- People in the labor force
- 1,373,697
- Unemployment
- 4.8%
Based on 1,373,697 people in the labor force.
- 2
Whitman County WA
52%
- Median household income
- $52,893
- People in the labor force
- 21,492
- Unemployment
- 3.4%
Based on 21,492 people in the labor force.
- 3
Multnomah County OR
51%
- Median household income
- $86,247
- People in the labor force
- 469,250
- Unemployment
- 4.3%
Based on 469,250 people in the labor force.
- 4
Benton County OR
51%
- Median household income
- $76,011
- People in the labor force
- 49,221
- Unemployment
- 3.9%
Based on 49,221 people in the labor force.
- 5
Washington County OR
50%
- Median household income
- $104,434
- People in the labor force
- 345,574
- Unemployment
- 4.1%
Based on 345,574 people in the labor force.
- 6
Deschutes County OR
45%
- Median household income
- $87,640
- People in the labor force
- 111,956
- Unemployment
- 3.9%
Based on 111,956 people in the labor force.
- 7
Thurston County WA
45%
- Median household income
- $93,985
- People in the labor force
- 144,060
- Unemployment
- 3.4%
Based on 144,060 people in the labor force.
- 8
Snohomish County WA
45%
- Median household income
- $107,982
- People in the labor force
- 466,879
- Unemployment
- 4.9%
Based on 466,879 people in the labor force.
- 9
Clackamas County OR
44%
- Median household income
- $100,360
- People in the labor force
- 227,400
- Unemployment
- 4.1%
Based on 227,400 people in the labor force.
- 10
Kitsap County WA
43%
- Median household income
- $98,546
- People in the labor force
- 120,336
- Unemployment
- 3.5%
Based on 120,336 people in the labor force.
- 11
Benton County WA
42%
- Median household income
- $87,316
- People in the labor force
- 105,654
- Unemployment
- 3.5%
Based on 105,654 people in the labor force.
- 12
Whatcom County WA
41%
- Median household income
- $80,989
- People in the labor force
- 113,440
- Unemployment
- 3.5%
Based on 113,440 people in the labor force.
- 13
Clark County WA
41%
- Median household income
- $94,948
- People in the labor force
- 253,367
- Unemployment
- 3.6%
Based on 253,367 people in the labor force.
- 14
Island County WA
40%
- Median household income
- $88,358
- People in the labor force
- 35,421
- Unemployment
- 3.4%
Based on 35,421 people in the labor force.
- 15
Spokane County WA
40%
- Median household income
- $73,513
- People in the labor force
- 261,925
- Unemployment
- 3.2%
Based on 261,925 people in the labor force.
- 16
Lane County OR
39%
- Median household income
- $69,311
- People in the labor force
- 188,288
- Unemployment
- 4.4%
Based on 188,288 people in the labor force.
- 17
Jackson County OR
39%
- Median household income
- $71,443
- People in the labor force
- 109,826
- Unemployment
- 4.7%
Based on 109,826 people in the labor force.
- 18
Polk County OR
39%
- Median household income
- $81,318
- People in the labor force
- 47,883
- Unemployment
- 4.0%
Based on 47,883 people in the labor force.
- 19
Pierce County WA
38%
- Median household income
- $96,632
- People in the labor force
- 499,802
- Unemployment
- 5.1%
Based on 499,802 people in the labor force.
- 20
Kittitas County WA
38%
- Median household income
- $69,928
- People in the labor force
- 22,251
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 22,251 people in the labor force.
- 21
Clallam County WA
37%
- Median household income
- $67,999
- People in the labor force
- 30,531
- Unemployment
- 3.4%
Based on 30,531 people in the labor force.
- 22
Walla Walla County WA
37%
- Median household income
- $72,212
- People in the labor force
- 29,289
- Unemployment
- 3.2%
Based on 29,289 people in the labor force.
- 23
Klamath County OR
37%
- Median household income
- $59,353
- People in the labor force
- 29,957
- Unemployment
- 5.5%
Based on 29,957 people in the labor force.
- 24
Skagit County WA
36%
- Median household income
- $85,474
- People in the labor force
- 60,255
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 60,255 people in the labor force.
- 25
Chelan County WA
36%
- Median household income
- $78,306
- People in the labor force
- 42,163
- Unemployment
- 3.1%
Based on 42,163 people in the labor force.
Full ranking
All 43 counties that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | County | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | King County WA | 58% | 1,373,697 |
| 2 | Whitman County WA | 52% | 21,492 |
| 3 | Multnomah County OR | 51% | 469,250 |
| 4 | Benton County OR | 51% | 49,221 |
| 5 | Washington County OR | 50% | 345,574 |
| 6 | Deschutes County OR | 45% | 111,956 |
| 7 | Thurston County WA | 45% | 144,060 |
| 8 | Snohomish County WA | 45% | 466,879 |
| 9 | Clackamas County OR | 44% | 227,400 |
| 10 | Kitsap County WA | 43% | 120,336 |
| 11 | Benton County WA | 42% | 105,654 |
| 12 | Whatcom County WA | 41% | 113,440 |
| 13 | Clark County WA | 41% | 253,367 |
| 14 | Island County WA | 40% | 35,421 |
| 15 | Spokane County WA | 40% | 261,925 |
| 16 | Lane County OR | 39% | 188,288 |
| 17 | Jackson County OR | 39% | 109,826 |
| 18 | Polk County OR | 39% | 47,883 |
| 19 | Pierce County WA | 38% | 499,802 |
| 20 | Kittitas County WA | 38% | 22,251 |
| 21 | Clallam County WA | 37% | 30,531 |
| 22 | Walla Walla County WA | 37% | 29,289 |
| 23 | Klamath County OR | 37% | 29,957 |
| 24 | Skagit County WA | 36% | 60,255 |
| 25 | Chelan County WA | 36% | 42,163 |
| 26 | Mason County WA | 36% | 25,072 |
| 27 | Yamhill County OR | 36% | 57,103 |
| 28 | Marion County OR | 35% | 187,060 |
| 29 | Josephine County OR | 34% | 35,480 |
| 30 | Linn County OR | 34% | 62,850 |
| 31 | Lincoln County OR | 34% | 21,259 |
| 32 | Clatsop County OR | 33% | 20,406 |
| 33 | Franklin County WA | 33% | 47,126 |
| 34 | Lewis County WA | 33% | 33,964 |
| 35 | Coos County OR | 32% | 26,940 |
| 36 | Douglas County OR | 31% | 46,914 |
| 37 | Columbia County OR | 31% | 26,694 |
| 38 | Grant County WA | 31% | 47,249 |
| 39 | Cowlitz County WA | 30% | 46,732 |
| 40 | Grays Harbor County WA | 30% | 29,423 |
| 41 | Umatilla County OR | 29% | 37,926 |
| 42 | Yakima County WA | 28% | 129,429 |
| 43 | Douglas County WA | 28% | 20,670 |
How this ranking works
A county's score is the share of its employed residents in management, business, financial and professional occupations, from the Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked. The figure describes where residents work by occupation, not where their employers are.
Sample bar: counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked.
Sources: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (occupation by county). Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which county ranks first: counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the pacific northwest?
- King County has the highest share of white-collar workers in the Pacific Northwest: 58% of its workers are in management, business, financial or professional occupations, against 38% in the typical large county.
- How many counties are ranked?
- 43 counties have at least 20,000 people in the labor force, so the list has 43 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A county's score is the share of its employed residents in management, business, financial and professional occupations, from the Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked. The figure describes where residents work by occupation, not where their employers are.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Pacific Northwest
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Pacific Northwest
- Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Pacific Northwest
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Pacific Northwest
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Pacific Northwest
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Pacific Northwest
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Pacific Northwest,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-most-white-collar-workers-in-the-pacific-northwest
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-most-white-collar-workers-in-the-pacific-northwest">Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Pacific Northwest (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.