Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Pacific Northwest

Oregon Health & Science University leads the Pacific Northwest among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $101k ten years after enrolling, against $53k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Question 1

Where are you right now?

Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.

Get new professional jobs by email

We’ll email you when new matches are posted. No account needed.

Key facts

  • #1 Oregon Health & Science University, OR: $101k
  • #2 University of Portland, OR: $83k
  • #3 DigiPen Institute of Technology, WA: $80k
  • 89 colleges ranked across the Pacific Northwest
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $53k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Oregon Health & Science University OR$101k
  2. 2University of Portland OR$83k
  3. 3DigiPen Institute of Technology WA$80k
  4. 4Gonzaga University WA$79k
  5. 5Linfield University OR$79k
  6. 6University of Washington-Seattle Campus WA$78k
  7. 7University of Washington-Bothell Campus WA$78k
  8. 8University of Washington-Tacoma Campus WA$78k
  9. 9Seattle University WA$75k
  10. 10Oregon Institute of Technology OR$72k

What stands out

  • The top ten is tightly packed: Oregon Health & Science University leads on $101k, and #10 Oregon Institute of Technology is at $72k.
  • Oregon Health & Science University reaches #1 on a sample of 836 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • University of Washington-Seattle Campus is the largest market in the top ten, with 31,942 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    Not available
    Public
    836 students

    Based on 836 students enrolled.

    Oregon Health & Science University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    80%
    Net price a year
    $28,210
    Private nonprofit
    2,957 students

    Based on 2,957 students enrolled.

    University of Portland: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    61%
    Net price a year
    $44,446
    Private for-profit
    995 students

    Based on 995 students enrolled.

    DigiPen Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    86%
    Net price a year
    $35,119
    Private nonprofit
    5,198 students

    Based on 5,198 students enrolled.

    Gonzaga University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    70%
    Net price a year
    $26,536
    Private nonprofit
    1,621 students

    Based on 1,621 students enrolled.

    Linfield University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    85%
    Net price a year
    $14,091
    Public
    31,942 students

    Based on 31,942 students enrolled.

    University of Washington-Seattle Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    65%
    Net price a year
    $12,319
    Public
    5,457 students

    Based on 5,457 students enrolled.

    University of Washington-Bothell Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    63%
    Net price a year
    $10,163
    Public
    4,185 students

    Based on 4,185 students enrolled.

    University of Washington-Tacoma Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    76%
    Net price a year
    $34,662
    Private nonprofit
    4,062 students

    Based on 4,062 students enrolled.

    Seattle University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $15,706
    Public
    2,892 students

    Based on 2,892 students enrolled.

    Oregon Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    68%
    Net price a year
    $38,394
    Private nonprofit
    1,594 students

    Based on 1,594 students enrolled.

    University of Puget Sound: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    Not available
    Private nonprofit
    1,137 students

    Based on 1,137 students enrolled.

    City University of Seattle: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    61%
    Net price a year
    $14,971
    Public
    21,099 students

    Based on 21,099 students enrolled.

    Washington State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    81%
    Net price a year
    $33,313
    Private nonprofit
    1,531 students

    Based on 1,531 students enrolled.

    Whitman College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 15
    Completion rate
    69%
    Net price a year
    $19,589
    Private nonprofit
    2,401 students

    Based on 2,401 students enrolled.

    Pacific Lutheran University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 16
    Completion rate
    62%
    Net price a year
    $24,488
    Private nonprofit
    1,762 students

    Based on 1,762 students enrolled.

    Seattle Pacific University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 17
    Completion rate
    70%
    Net price a year
    $19,604
    Public
    30,743 students

    Based on 30,743 students enrolled.

    Oregon State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 18
    Completion rate
    56%
    Net price a year
    $18,048
    Public
    1,044 students

    Based on 1,044 students enrolled.

    Oregon State University-Cascades Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 19

    Reed College OR

    $63k

    Completion rate
    71%
    Net price a year
    $33,013
    Private nonprofit
    1,320 students

    Based on 1,320 students enrolled.

    Reed College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 20
    Completion rate
    65%
    Net price a year
    $21,193
    Public
    13,544 students

    Based on 13,544 students enrolled.

    Western Washington University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 21
    Completion rate
    75%
    Net price a year
    $36,013
    Private nonprofit
    2,120 students

    Based on 2,120 students enrolled.

    Lewis & Clark College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  22. 22
    Completion rate
    52%
    Net price a year
    $28,119
    Private nonprofit
    1,158 students

    Based on 1,158 students enrolled.

    Saint Martin's University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  23. 23
    Completion rate
    60%
    Net price a year
    $23,329
    Private nonprofit
    1,252 students

    Based on 1,252 students enrolled.

    Walla Walla University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  24. 24
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $18,476
    Public
    7,833 students

    Based on 7,833 students enrolled.

    Central Washington University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  25. 25
    Completion rate
    72%
    Net price a year
    $22,182
    Public
    20,497 students

    Based on 20,497 students enrolled.

    University of Oregon: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 89 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

RankCollegeScoreSample
1Oregon Health & Science University OR$101k836
2University of Portland OR$83k2,957
3DigiPen Institute of Technology WA$80k995
4Gonzaga University WA$79k5,198
5Linfield University OR$79k1,621
6University of Washington-Seattle Campus WA$78k31,942
7University of Washington-Bothell Campus WA$78k5,457
8University of Washington-Tacoma Campus WA$78k4,185
9Seattle University WA$75k4,062
10Oregon Institute of Technology OR$72k2,892
11University of Puget Sound WA$70k1,594
12City University of Seattle WA$69k1,137
13Washington State University WA$69k21,099
14Whitman College WA$68k1,531
15Pacific Lutheran University WA$67k2,401
16Seattle Pacific University WA$65k1,762
17Oregon State University OR$64k30,743
18Oregon State University-Cascades Campus OR$64k1,044
19Reed College OR$63k1,320
20Western Washington University WA$63k13,544
21Lewis & Clark College OR$62k2,120
22Saint Martin's University WA$62k1,158
23Walla Walla University WA$62k1,252
24Central Washington University WA$62k7,833
25University of Oregon OR$61k20,497
26Pacific University OR$61k1,516
27George Fox University OR$60k2,699
28Whitworth University WA$59k1,858
29Portland State University OR$58k13,182
30Eastern Washington University WA$58k6,222
31Perry Technical Institute WA$58k1,072
32Willamette University OR$57k1,592
33Bellevue College WA$56k7,364
34Northwest University WA$55k645
35Cascadia College WA$54k1,032
36Bushnell University OR$54k517
37Shoreline Community College WA$52k3,046
38Western Oregon University OR$52k3,103
39Green River College WA$51k4,965
40Lake Washington Institute of Technology WA$51k2,406
41Eastern Oregon University OR$50k2,172
42Bates Technical College WA$50k1,813
43Renton Technical College WA$50k1,783
44Bellingham Technical College WA$50k1,733
45Heritage University WA$49k812
46Southern Oregon University OR$49k2,751
47Corban University OR$49k678
48Edmonds College WA$48k3,656
49Highline College WA$48k3,838
50North Seattle College WA$48k3,074
51Pierce College District WA$48k5,313
52Tacoma Community College WA$47k4,668
53Columbia Basin College WA$47k4,640
54Sumner College OR$47k532
55Everett Community College WA$45k4,709
56The Evergreen State College WA$45k2,160
57South Puget Sound Community College WA$45k3,075
58Portland Community College OR$45k19,531
59South Seattle College WA$44k1,616
60Columbia Gorge Community College OR$44k543
61Whatcom Community College WA$44k2,378
62Big Bend Community College WA$44k1,272
63Walla Walla Community College WA$44k2,418
64Skagit Valley College WA$44k2,477
65Yakima Valley College WA$43k2,770
66Seattle Central College WA$43k3,953
67Olympic College WA$43k3,826
68Centralia College WA$43k1,552
69Clackamas Community College OR$43k4,963
70Clark College WA$42k4,945
71Spokane Community College WA$42k4,533
72Clover Park Technical College WA$42k2,636
73Linn-Benton Community College OR$41k5,174
74Wenatchee Valley College WA$41k1,759
75Mt Hood Community College OR$41k3,856
76Chemeketa Community College OR$41k6,610
77Grays Harbor College WA$41k1,010
78Lower Columbia College WA$41k1,932
79Spokane Falls Community College WA$39k3,199
80Central Oregon Community College OR$39k3,789
81Blue Mountain Community College OR$38k962
82Southwestern Oregon Community College OR$38k1,270
83Lane Community College OR$38k6,064
84Peninsula College WA$37k1,263
85Rogue Community College OR$37k3,559
86Treasure Valley Community College OR$37k1,193
87Umpqua Community College OR$37k2,219
88Northwest Indian College WA$35k629
89Klamath Community College OR$34k1,130

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the pacific northwest?
Oregon Health & Science University leads the Pacific Northwest among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $101k ten years after enrolling, against $53k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
89 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 89 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Pacific Northwest,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-the-pacific-northwest

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-the-pacific-northwest">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Pacific Northwest (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it