Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Southwest

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Collin County, TX: 56%
- #2 Travis County, TX: 56%
- #3 Fort Bend County, TX: 52%
- 100 counties ranked in the Southwest
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: 36% across the typical large county.
- 1Collin County TX56%
- 2Travis County TX56%
- 3Fort Bend County TX52%
- 4Williamson County TX52%
- 5Denton County TX51%
- 6Rockwall County TX50%
- 7Kendall County TX49%
- 8Comal County TX47%
- 9Santa Fe County NM47%
- 10Bernalillo County NM46%
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Collin County leads on 56%, and #10 Bernalillo County is at 46%.
- Kendall County reaches #7 on a sample of 24,780 people in the labor force, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Travis County is the largest market in the top ten, with 879,546 people in the labor force behind its figure.
- Counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
The share of working people in management, business, financial and professional occupations shows where the economy is built around professional work.
How to use it
If your work is professional, counties near the top have more peers, more employers who hire for it, and more local networks.
The top 25
- 1
Collin County TX
56%
- Median household income
- $117,588
- People in the labor force
- 711,634
- Unemployment
- 4.1%
Based on 711,634 people in the labor force.
- 2
Travis County TX
56%
- Median household income
- $97,169
- People in the labor force
- 879,546
- Unemployment
- 3.6%
Based on 879,546 people in the labor force.
- 3
Fort Bend County TX
52%
- Median household income
- $113,409
- People in the labor force
- 486,124
- Unemployment
- 4.5%
Based on 486,124 people in the labor force.
- 4
Williamson County TX
52%
- Median household income
- $108,309
- People in the labor force
- 436,738
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 436,738 people in the labor force.
- 5
Denton County TX
51%
- Median household income
- $108,185
- People in the labor force
- 614,643
- Unemployment
- 3.9%
Based on 614,643 people in the labor force.
- 6
Rockwall County TX
50%
- Median household income
- $124,917
- People in the labor force
- 75,844
- Unemployment
- 3.8%
Based on 75,844 people in the labor force.
- 7
Kendall County TX
49%
- Median household income
- $110,498
- People in the labor force
- 24,780
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 24,780 people in the labor force.
- 8
Comal County TX
47%
- Median household income
- $99,015
- People in the labor force
- 100,428
- Unemployment
- 4.0%
Based on 100,428 people in the labor force.
- 9
Santa Fe County NM
47%
- Median household income
- $74,689
- People in the labor force
- 71,445
- Unemployment
- 4.3%
Based on 71,445 people in the labor force.
- 10
Bernalillo County NM
46%
- Median household income
- $66,514
- People in the labor force
- 335,017
- Unemployment
- 4.6%
Based on 335,017 people in the labor force.
- 11
Galveston County TX
44%
- Median household income
- $85,348
- People in the labor force
- 183,590
- Unemployment
- 4.6%
Based on 183,590 people in the labor force.
- 12
Brazoria County TX
44%
- Median household income
- $95,155
- People in the labor force
- 203,060
- Unemployment
- 4.8%
Based on 203,060 people in the labor force.
- 13
Brazos County TX
44%
- Median household income
- $58,388
- People in the labor force
- 138,227
- Unemployment
- 3.5%
Based on 138,227 people in the labor force.
- 14
Payne County OK
44%
- Median household income
- $48,937
- People in the labor force
- 40,765
- Unemployment
- 3.6%
Based on 40,765 people in the labor force.
- 15
Sandoval County NM
43%
- Median household income
- $84,053
- People in the labor force
- 73,799
- Unemployment
- 4.8%
Based on 73,799 people in the labor force.
- 16
Cleveland County OK
43%
- Median household income
- $74,446
- People in the labor force
- 163,688
- Unemployment
- 3.5%
Based on 163,688 people in the labor force.
- 17
Montgomery County TX
43%
- Median household income
- $97,266
- People in the labor force
- 373,133
- Unemployment
- 4.3%
Based on 373,133 people in the labor force.
- 18
Hays County TX
43%
- Median household income
- $85,827
- People in the labor force
- 170,553
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 170,553 people in the labor force.
- 19
Maricopa County AZ
42%
- Median household income
- $85,518
- People in the labor force
- 2,438,322
- Unemployment
- 4.1%
Based on 2,438,322 people in the labor force.
- 20
Canadian County OK
42%
- Median household income
- $85,427
- People in the labor force
- 98,859
- Unemployment
- 3.4%
Based on 98,859 people in the labor force.
- 21
Coconino County AZ
42%
- Median household income
- $69,748
- People in the labor force
- 72,555
- Unemployment
- 5.0%
Based on 72,555 people in the labor force.
- 22
Pima County AZ
42%
- Median household income
- $67,929
- People in the labor force
- 485,033
- Unemployment
- 4.8%
Based on 485,033 people in the labor force.
- 23
Parker County TX
42%
- Median household income
- $102,099
- People in the labor force
- 93,884
- Unemployment
- 3.6%
Based on 93,884 people in the labor force.
- 24
Oklahoma County OK
41%
- Median household income
- $65,374
- People in the labor force
- 423,769
- Unemployment
- 3.8%
Based on 423,769 people in the labor force.
- 25
Lubbock County TX
41%
- Median household income
- $63,367
- People in the labor force
- 170,197
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 170,197 people in the labor force.
Full ranking
All 100 counties that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | County | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collin County TX | 56% | 711,634 |
| 2 | Travis County TX | 56% | 879,546 |
| 3 | Fort Bend County TX | 52% | 486,124 |
| 4 | Williamson County TX | 52% | 436,738 |
| 5 | Denton County TX | 51% | 614,643 |
| 6 | Rockwall County TX | 50% | 75,844 |
| 7 | Kendall County TX | 49% | 24,780 |
| 8 | Comal County TX | 47% | 100,428 |
| 9 | Santa Fe County NM | 47% | 71,445 |
| 10 | Bernalillo County NM | 46% | 335,017 |
| 11 | Galveston County TX | 44% | 183,590 |
| 12 | Brazoria County TX | 44% | 203,060 |
| 13 | Brazos County TX | 44% | 138,227 |
| 14 | Payne County OK | 44% | 40,765 |
| 15 | Sandoval County NM | 43% | 73,799 |
| 16 | Cleveland County OK | 43% | 163,688 |
| 17 | Montgomery County TX | 43% | 373,133 |
| 18 | Hays County TX | 43% | 170,553 |
| 19 | Maricopa County AZ | 42% | 2,438,322 |
| 20 | Canadian County OK | 42% | 98,859 |
| 21 | Coconino County AZ | 42% | 72,555 |
| 22 | Pima County AZ | 42% | 485,033 |
| 23 | Parker County TX | 42% | 93,884 |
| 24 | Oklahoma County OK | 41% | 423,769 |
| 25 | Lubbock County TX | 41% | 170,197 |
| 26 | Chambers County TX | 40% | 27,606 |
| 27 | Tulsa County OK | 40% | 357,457 |
| 28 | Ellis County TX | 40% | 127,119 |
| 29 | Midland County TX | 40% | 105,461 |
| 30 | Tarrant County TX | 40% | 1,221,984 |
| 31 | McClain County OK | 40% | 25,105 |
| 32 | Wagoner County OK | 39% | 46,398 |
| 33 | Hood County TX | 39% | 29,888 |
| 34 | Harris County TX | 39% | 2,549,337 |
| 35 | Dallas County TX | 39% | 1,453,109 |
| 36 | Washington County OK | 39% | 23,719 |
| 37 | Bexar County TX | 39% | 1,050,577 |
| 38 | Cherokee County OK | 39% | 23,751 |
| 39 | Kaufman County TX | 38% | 104,473 |
| 40 | Guadalupe County TX | 38% | 97,656 |
| 41 | Comanche County OK | 38% | 49,024 |
| 42 | Doña Ana County NM | 38% | 104,828 |
| 43 | Randall County TX | 38% | 83,085 |
| 44 | Douglas County NV | 38% | 24,177 |
| 45 | Cochise County AZ | 38% | 45,700 |
| 46 | Washoe County NV | 37% | 269,799 |
| 47 | Logan County OK | 37% | 26,550 |
| 48 | Taylor County TX | 37% | 75,614 |
| 49 | Kerr County TX | 37% | 25,352 |
| 50 | Wilson County TX | 37% | 26,612 |
| 51 | Hardin County TX | 36% | 27,613 |
| 52 | Bell County TX | 36% | 168,919 |
| 53 | Coryell County TX | 36% | 27,391 |
| 54 | McLennan County TX | 36% | 132,717 |
| 55 | Eddy County NM | 36% | 32,691 |
| 56 | Burnet County TX | 36% | 26,228 |
| 57 | Rogers County OK | 36% | 52,090 |
| 58 | Yavapai County AZ | 36% | 104,422 |
| 59 | Medina County TX | 36% | 24,342 |
| 60 | Smith County TX | 35% | 122,541 |
| 61 | Navajo County AZ | 35% | 37,124 |
| 62 | Cherokee County TX | 35% | 22,071 |
| 63 | Erath County TX | 35% | 24,055 |
| 64 | Tom Green County TX | 35% | 61,975 |
| 65 | Osage County OK | 35% | 20,988 |
| 66 | Wichita County TX | 35% | 57,131 |
| 67 | Pinal County AZ | 35% | 223,936 |
| 68 | Bastrop County TX | 34% | 58,703 |
| 69 | Orange County TX | 34% | 42,682 |
| 70 | Lamar County TX | 34% | 23,482 |
| 71 | Grady County OK | 34% | 29,041 |
| 72 | Pottawatomie County OK | 34% | 33,478 |
| 73 | Wise County TX | 34% | 42,219 |
| 74 | Waller County TX | 34% | 31,379 |
| 75 | Valencia County NM | 34% | 32,732 |
| 76 | Nueces County TX | 34% | 171,423 |
| 77 | Bowie County TX | 33% | 39,812 |
| 78 | Bryan County OK | 33% | 24,460 |
| 79 | Angelina County TX | 33% | 35,866 |
| 80 | El Paso County TX | 33% | 422,861 |
| 81 | Hunt County TX | 33% | 58,112 |
| 82 | Henderson County TX | 33% | 37,898 |
| 83 | Clark County NV | 33% | 1,226,229 |
| 84 | Gregg County TX | 33% | 57,777 |
| 85 | Mayes County OK | 33% | 20,352 |
| 86 | Otero County NM | 33% | 24,008 |
| 87 | Creek County OK | 33% | 34,499 |
| 88 | Grayson County TX | 33% | 74,152 |
| 89 | Victoria County TX | 33% | 42,039 |
| 90 | Harrison County TX | 33% | 32,325 |
| 91 | Carson City NV | 33% | 28,941 |
| 92 | Johnson County TX | 32% | 108,404 |
| 93 | Cooke County TX | 32% | 22,800 |
| 94 | Muskogee County OK | 32% | 25,352 |
| 95 | Hopkins County TX | 32% | 20,493 |
| 96 | Nacogdoches County TX | 32% | 28,301 |
| 97 | Carter County OK | 32% | 22,077 |
| 98 | Rusk County TX | 32% | 21,763 |
| 99 | McKinley County NM | 31% | 22,732 |
| 100 | Elko County NV | 31% | 27,526 |
How this ranking works
A county's score is the share of its employed residents in management, business, financial and professional occupations, from the Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked. The figure describes where residents work by occupation, not where their employers are.
Sample bar: counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked.
Sources: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (occupation by county). Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which county ranks first: counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the southwest?
- Collin County has the highest share of white-collar workers in the Southwest: 56% of its workers are in management, business, financial or professional occupations, against 36% in the typical large county.
- How many counties are ranked?
- 100 counties have at least 20,000 people in the labor force, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A county's score is the share of its employed residents in management, business, financial and professional occupations, from the Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked. The figure describes where residents work by occupation, not where their employers are.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Southwest
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Southwest
- Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Southwest
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Southwest
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Southwest
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Southwest
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Southwest,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-most-white-collar-workers-in-the-southwest
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-most-white-collar-workers-in-the-southwest">Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Southwest (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.