Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Southwest

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Roseman University of Health Sciences, NV: $120k
- #2 The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston, TX: $93k
- #3 Chamberlain University-Texas, TX: $92k
- 100 colleges ranked across the Southwest
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $46k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Roseman University of Health Sciences NV$120k
- 2The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston TX$93k
- 3Chamberlain University-Texas TX$92k
- 4Chamberlain University-Arizona AZ$92k
- 5Chamberlain University-Nevada NV$92k
- 6Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center TX$92k
- 7Rice University TX$90k
- 8Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott AZ$84k
- 9The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio TX$82k
- 10Southern Methodist University TX$78k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Roseman University of Health Sciences leads on $120k, and #10 Southern Methodist University is at $78k.
- Roseman University of Health Sciences reaches #1 on a sample of 536 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Southern Methodist University is the largest market in the top ten, with 7,277 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Private nonprofit
- 536 students
Based on 536 students enrolled.
Roseman University of Health Sciences: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 545 students
Based on 545 students enrolled.
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
Chamberlain University-Texas TX
$92k
- Completion rate
- 25%
- Net price a year
- $32,209
- Private for-profit
- 2,270 students
Based on 2,270 students enrolled.
Chamberlain University-Texas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 4
Chamberlain University-Arizona AZ
$92k
- Completion rate
- 50%
- Net price a year
- $40,096
- Private for-profit
- 693 students
Based on 693 students enrolled.
Chamberlain University-Arizona: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
Chamberlain University-Nevada NV
$92k
- Completion rate
- 20%
- Net price a year
- $27,073
- Private for-profit
- 652 students
Based on 652 students enrolled.
Chamberlain University-Nevada: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 6
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 1,482 students
Based on 1,482 students enrolled.
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Rice University TX
$90k
- Completion rate
- 95%
- Net price a year
- $13,370
- Private nonprofit
- 4,776 students
Based on 4,776 students enrolled.
- 8
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $40,287
- Private nonprofit
- 3,218 students
Based on 3,218 students enrolled.
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 9
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 930 students
Based on 930 students enrolled.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
Southern Methodist University TX
$78k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $40,892
- Private nonprofit
- 7,277 students
Based on 7,277 students enrolled.
Southern Methodist University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $9,873
- Public
- 995 students
Based on 995 students enrolled.
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 12
- Completion rate
- 89%
- Net price a year
- $19,857
- Public
- 42,855 students
Based on 42,855 students enrolled.
The University of Texas at Austin: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Private for-profit
- 575 students
Based on 575 students enrolled.
Baptist Health System School of Health Professions: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 14
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $21,315
- Public
- 59,615 students
Based on 59,615 students enrolled.
Texas A & M University-College Station: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
Trinity University TX
$72k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $23,464
- Private nonprofit
- 2,505 students
Based on 2,505 students enrolled.
- 16
Texas Christian University TX
$68k
- Completion rate
- 86%
- Net price a year
- $36,660
- Private nonprofit
- 11,026 students
Based on 11,026 students enrolled.
Texas Christian University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
- Completion rate
- 76%
- Net price a year
- $18,267
- Public
- 21,751 students
Based on 21,751 students enrolled.
The University of Texas at Dallas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
Baylor University TX
$66k
- Completion rate
- 80%
- Net price a year
- $41,104
- Private nonprofit
- 14,785 students
Based on 14,785 students enrolled.
- 19
- Completion rate
- 54%
- Net price a year
- $13,951
- Public
- 32,294 students
Based on 32,294 students enrolled.
The University of Texas at Arlington: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 20
- Completion rate
- 75%
- Net price a year
- $15,300
- Public
- 22,734 students
Based on 22,734 students enrolled.
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 21
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 1,214 students
Based on 1,214 students enrolled.
University of Oklahoma-Health Sciences Center: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 22
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $14,967
- Public
- 64,674 students
Based on 64,674 students enrolled.
Arizona State University Campus Immersion: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 53,782 students
Based on 53,782 students enrolled.
Arizona State University Digital Immersion: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 24
Texas Tech University TX
$62k
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $19,070
- Public
- 32,394 students
Based on 32,394 students enrolled.
- 25
University of Houston TX
$62k
- Completion rate
- 65%
- Net price a year
- $14,276
- Public
- 38,380 students
Based on 38,380 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 100 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the southwest?
- Roseman University of Health Sciences leads the Southwest among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $120k ten years after enrolling, against $46k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 100 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Southwest
- Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Southwest
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Southwest
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Southwest
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Southwest
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Southwest
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Alabama
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arkansas
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arizona
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Southwest,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-the-southwest
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-the-southwest">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Southwest (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.