Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Mountain West

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Clark County, NV: −0.9 points
- #2 Lyon County, NV: −0.8 points
- #3 Washoe County, NV: −0.7 points
- 32 counties ranked in the Mountain West
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: −0.1 points across the typical large county.
- 1Clark County NV−0.9 points
- 2Lyon County NV−0.8 points
- 3Washoe County NV−0.7 points
- 4Carson City NV−0.7 points
- 5Elko County NV−0.7 points
- 6Ravalli County MT−0.7 points
- 7Yellowstone County MT−0.6 points
- 8Missoula County MT−0.6 points
- 9Flathead County MT−0.6 points
- 10Cascade County MT−0.6 points
What stands out
- Ravalli County reaches #6 on a sample of 20,799 people in the labor force, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Clark County is the largest market in the top ten, with 1,226,229 people in the labor force behind its figure.
- Counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
A county where unemployment is falling fastest is a labor market that is improving, whatever its starting point.
How to use it
Look at these counties when you want a market moving in the right direction. Compare with the lowest-unemployment list to see where improvement and a tight market overlap.
The top 25
- 1
Clark County NV
−0.9 points
- Unemployment now
- 4.8%
- A year ago
- 5.7%
- People in the labor force
- 1,226,229
Based on 1,226,229 people in the labor force.
- 2
Lyon County NV
−0.8 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.9%
- A year ago
- 4.7%
- People in the labor force
- 30,193
Based on 30,193 people in the labor force.
- 3
Washoe County NV
−0.7 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.5%
- A year ago
- 4.2%
- People in the labor force
- 269,799
Based on 269,799 people in the labor force.
- 4
Carson City NV
−0.7 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.5%
- A year ago
- 4.2%
- People in the labor force
- 28,941
Based on 28,941 people in the labor force.
- 5
Elko County NV
−0.7 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.0%
- A year ago
- 3.7%
- People in the labor force
- 27,526
Based on 27,526 people in the labor force.
- 6
Ravalli County MT
−0.7 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.8%
- A year ago
- 3.5%
- People in the labor force
- 20,799
Based on 20,799 people in the labor force.
- 7
Yellowstone County MT
−0.6 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.5%
- A year ago
- 3.1%
- People in the labor force
- 87,838
Based on 87,838 people in the labor force.
- 8
Missoula County MT
−0.6 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.3%
- A year ago
- 2.9%
- People in the labor force
- 71,518
Based on 71,518 people in the labor force.
- 9
Flathead County MT
−0.6 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.4%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 60,933
Based on 60,933 people in the labor force.
- 10
Cascade County MT
−0.6 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.6%
- A year ago
- 3.2%
- People in the labor force
- 38,556
Based on 38,556 people in the labor force.
- 11
Lewis and Clark County MT
−0.6 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.4%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 37,289
Based on 37,289 people in the labor force.
- 12
Tooele County UT
−0.5 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.3%
- A year ago
- 3.8%
- People in the labor force
- 45,832
Based on 45,832 people in the labor force.
- 13
Summit County UT
−0.5 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.6%
- A year ago
- 3.1%
- People in the labor force
- 25,454
Based on 25,454 people in the labor force.
- 14
Douglas County NV
−0.5 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.7%
- A year ago
- 4.2%
- People in the labor force
- 24,177
Based on 24,177 people in the labor force.
- 15
Salt Lake County UT
−0.4 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.2%
- A year ago
- 3.6%
- People in the labor force
- 705,101
Based on 705,101 people in the labor force.
- 16
Weber County UT
−0.4 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.1%
- A year ago
- 3.5%
- People in the labor force
- 147,379
Based on 147,379 people in the labor force.
- 17
Gallatin County MT
−0.4 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.0%
- A year ago
- 2.4%
- People in the labor force
- 78,176
Based on 78,176 people in the labor force.
- 18
Cache County UT
−0.4 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.7%
- A year ago
- 3.1%
- People in the labor force
- 72,739
Based on 72,739 people in the labor force.
- 19
Box Elder County UT
−0.4 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.0%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 28,931
Based on 28,931 people in the labor force.
- 20
Utah County UT
−0.3 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.3%
- A year ago
- 3.6%
- People in the labor force
- 369,791
Based on 369,791 people in the labor force.
- 21
Davis County UT
−0.3 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.0%
- A year ago
- 3.3%
- People in the labor force
- 196,022
Based on 196,022 people in the labor force.
- 22
Washington County UT
−0.3 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.2%
- A year ago
- 3.5%
- People in the labor force
- 97,011
Based on 97,011 people in the labor force.
- 23
Iron County UT
−0.2 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.9%
- A year ago
- 3.1%
- People in the labor force
- 33,738
Based on 33,738 people in the labor force.
- 24
Wasatch County UT
−0.2 points
- Unemployment now
- 2.8%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 21,074
Based on 21,074 people in the labor force.
- 25
Canyon County ID
−0.2 points
- Unemployment now
- 3.2%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 136,328
Based on 136,328 people in the labor force.
Full ranking
All 32 counties that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | County | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clark County NV | −0.9 points | 1,226,229 |
| 2 | Lyon County NV | −0.8 points | 30,193 |
| 3 | Washoe County NV | −0.7 points | 269,799 |
| 4 | Carson City NV | −0.7 points | 28,941 |
| 5 | Elko County NV | −0.7 points | 27,526 |
| 6 | Ravalli County MT | −0.7 points | 20,799 |
| 7 | Yellowstone County MT | −0.6 points | 87,838 |
| 8 | Missoula County MT | −0.6 points | 71,518 |
| 9 | Flathead County MT | −0.6 points | 60,933 |
| 10 | Cascade County MT | −0.6 points | 38,556 |
| 11 | Lewis and Clark County MT | −0.6 points | 37,289 |
| 12 | Tooele County UT | −0.5 points | 45,832 |
| 13 | Summit County UT | −0.5 points | 25,454 |
| 14 | Douglas County NV | −0.5 points | 24,177 |
| 15 | Salt Lake County UT | −0.4 points | 705,101 |
| 16 | Weber County UT | −0.4 points | 147,379 |
| 17 | Gallatin County MT | −0.4 points | 78,176 |
| 18 | Cache County UT | −0.4 points | 72,739 |
| 19 | Box Elder County UT | −0.4 points | 28,931 |
| 20 | Utah County UT | −0.3 points | 369,791 |
| 21 | Davis County UT | −0.3 points | 196,022 |
| 22 | Washington County UT | −0.3 points | 97,011 |
| 23 | Iron County UT | −0.2 points | 33,738 |
| 24 | Wasatch County UT | −0.2 points | 21,074 |
| 25 | Canyon County ID | −0.2 points | 136,328 |
| 26 | Nez Perce County ID | −0.2 points | 20,322 |
| 27 | Ada County ID | −0.1 points | 294,713 |
| 28 | Natrona County WY | −0.1 points | 39,739 |
| 29 | Kootenai County ID | −0.1 points | 89,647 |
| 30 | Campbell County WY | −0.1 points | 23,416 |
| 31 | Albany County WY | −0.1 points | 22,949 |
| 32 | Bonner County ID | −0.1 points | 22,233 |
How this ranking works
A county's score is the change in its unemployment rate over twelve months, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted. The biggest fall ranks first.
Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force whose rate fell are ranked. Month-to-month local estimates can be revised, so small differences are not meaningful.
Sample bar: counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked.
Sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (not seasonally adjusted). Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which county ranks first: counties where unemployment fell the most in the mountain west?
- Clark County saw the biggest improvement in the Mountain West: its unemployment rate changed −0.9 points over the year, against −0.1 points for the typical large county.
- How many counties are ranked?
- 32 counties have at least 20,000 people in the labor force, so the list has 32 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A county's score is the change in its unemployment rate over twelve months, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted. The biggest fall ranks first. Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force whose rate fell are ranked. Month-to-month local estimates can be revised, so small differences are not meaningful.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mountain West
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Mountain West
- Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Mountain West
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Mountain West
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Mountain West
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Mountain West
- Counties where unemployment fell the most
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Mountain West,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-where-unemployment-fell-the-most-in-the-mountain-west
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-where-unemployment-fell-the-most-in-the-mountain-west">Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Mountain West (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.