Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Mountain West

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Gallatin County, MT: 2.0%
- #2 Albany County, WY: 2.2%
- #3 Missoula County, MT: 2.3%
- 55 counties ranked in the Mountain West
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: 3.5% across the typical large county.
- 1Gallatin County MT2.0%
- 2Albany County WY2.2%
- 3Missoula County MT2.3%
- 4Flathead County MT2.4%
- 5Lewis and Clark County MT2.4%
- 6Yellowstone County MT2.5%
- 7Cascade County MT2.6%
- 8Summit County UT2.6%
- 9Cache County UT2.7%
- 10Campbell County WY2.7%
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Gallatin County leads on 2.0%, and #10 Campbell County is at 2.7%.
- Albany County reaches #2 on a sample of 22,949 people in the labor force, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Yellowstone County is the largest market in the top ten, with 87,838 people in the labor force behind its figure.
- Counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
The unemployment rate shows how much slack a county's labor market has. A low rate means employers are competing for the people who are available.
How to use it
If you are looking for work, a low-rate county is a sign that employers there are hiring. Check the county page for its largest employers and recent layoffs.
The top 25
- 1
Gallatin County MT
2.0%
- A year ago
- 2.4%
- People in the labor force
- 78,176
- Population
- 122,194
Based on 78,176 people in the labor force.
- 2
Albany County WY
2.2%
- A year ago
- 2.3%
- People in the labor force
- 22,949
- Population
- 37,713
Based on 22,949 people in the labor force.
- 3
Missoula County MT
2.3%
- A year ago
- 2.9%
- People in the labor force
- 71,518
- Population
- 119,639
Based on 71,518 people in the labor force.
- 4
Flathead County MT
2.4%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 60,933
- Population
- 108,445
Based on 60,933 people in the labor force.
- 5
Lewis and Clark County MT
2.4%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 37,289
- Population
- 72,580
Based on 37,289 people in the labor force.
- 6
Yellowstone County MT
2.5%
- A year ago
- 3.1%
- People in the labor force
- 87,838
- Population
- 167,340
Based on 87,838 people in the labor force.
- 7
Cascade County MT
2.6%
- A year ago
- 3.2%
- People in the labor force
- 38,556
- Population
- 84,601
Based on 38,556 people in the labor force.
- 8
Summit County UT
2.6%
- A year ago
- 3.1%
- People in the labor force
- 25,454
- Population
- 42,709
Based on 25,454 people in the labor force.
- 9
Cache County UT
2.7%
- A year ago
- 3.1%
- People in the labor force
- 72,739
- Population
- 137,031
Based on 72,739 people in the labor force.
- 10
Campbell County WY
2.7%
- A year ago
- 2.8%
- People in the labor force
- 23,416
- Population
- 47,018
Based on 23,416 people in the labor force.
- 11
Wasatch County UT
2.8%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 21,074
- Population
- 35,808
Based on 21,074 people in the labor force.
- 12
Ravalli County MT
2.8%
- A year ago
- 3.5%
- People in the labor force
- 20,799
- Population
- 45,807
Based on 20,799 people in the labor force.
- 13
Natrona County WY
2.9%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 39,739
- Population
- 79,735
Based on 39,739 people in the labor force.
- 14
Iron County UT
2.9%
- A year ago
- 3.1%
- People in the labor force
- 33,738
- Population
- 60,201
Based on 33,738 people in the labor force.
- 15
Latah County ID
2.9%
- A year ago
- 2.9%
- People in the labor force
- 21,744
- Population
- 40,315
Based on 21,744 people in the labor force.
- 16
Davis County UT
3.0%
- A year ago
- 3.3%
- People in the labor force
- 196,022
- Population
- 366,742
Based on 196,022 people in the labor force.
- 17
Bonneville County ID
3.0%
- A year ago
- 2.8%
- People in the labor force
- 65,191
- Population
- 127,056
Based on 65,191 people in the labor force.
- 18
Laramie County WY
3.0%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 46,833
- Population
- 100,661
Based on 46,833 people in the labor force.
- 19
Box Elder County UT
3.0%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 28,931
- Population
- 59,725
Based on 28,931 people in the labor force.
- 20
Elko County NV
3.0%
- A year ago
- 3.7%
- People in the labor force
- 27,526
- Population
- 53,852
Based on 27,526 people in the labor force.
- 21
Ada County ID
3.1%
- A year ago
- 3.2%
- People in the labor force
- 294,713
- Population
- 508,052
Based on 294,713 people in the labor force.
- 22
Weber County UT
3.1%
- A year ago
- 3.5%
- People in the labor force
- 147,379
- Population
- 266,183
Based on 147,379 people in the labor force.
- 23
Nez Perce County ID
3.1%
- A year ago
- 3.3%
- People in the labor force
- 20,322
- Population
- 42,477
Based on 20,322 people in the labor force.
- 24
Salt Lake County UT
3.2%
- A year ago
- 3.6%
- People in the labor force
- 705,101
- Population
- 1,184,689
Based on 705,101 people in the labor force.
- 25
Canyon County ID
3.2%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 136,328
- Population
- 242,405
Based on 136,328 people in the labor force.
Full ranking
All 55 counties that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | County | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gallatin County MT | 2.0% | 78,176 |
| 2 | Albany County WY | 2.2% | 22,949 |
| 3 | Missoula County MT | 2.3% | 71,518 |
| 4 | Flathead County MT | 2.4% | 60,933 |
| 5 | Lewis and Clark County MT | 2.4% | 37,289 |
| 6 | Yellowstone County MT | 2.5% | 87,838 |
| 7 | Cascade County MT | 2.6% | 38,556 |
| 8 | Summit County UT | 2.6% | 25,454 |
| 9 | Cache County UT | 2.7% | 72,739 |
| 10 | Campbell County WY | 2.7% | 23,416 |
| 11 | Wasatch County UT | 2.8% | 21,074 |
| 12 | Ravalli County MT | 2.8% | 20,799 |
| 13 | Natrona County WY | 2.9% | 39,739 |
| 14 | Iron County UT | 2.9% | 33,738 |
| 15 | Latah County ID | 2.9% | 21,744 |
| 16 | Davis County UT | 3.0% | 196,022 |
| 17 | Bonneville County ID | 3.0% | 65,191 |
| 18 | Laramie County WY | 3.0% | 46,833 |
| 19 | Box Elder County UT | 3.0% | 28,931 |
| 20 | Elko County NV | 3.0% | 27,526 |
| 21 | Ada County ID | 3.1% | 294,713 |
| 22 | Weber County UT | 3.1% | 147,379 |
| 23 | Nez Perce County ID | 3.1% | 20,322 |
| 24 | Salt Lake County UT | 3.2% | 705,101 |
| 25 | Canyon County ID | 3.2% | 136,328 |
| 26 | Washington County UT | 3.2% | 97,011 |
| 27 | Twin Falls County ID | 3.2% | 47,549 |
| 28 | Utah County UT | 3.3% | 369,791 |
| 29 | Tooele County UT | 3.3% | 45,832 |
| 30 | Eagle County CO | 3.4% | 33,165 |
| 31 | Bingham County ID | 3.4% | 23,760 |
| 32 | Washoe County NV | 3.5% | 269,799 |
| 33 | Garfield County CO | 3.5% | 32,972 |
| 34 | Carson City NV | 3.5% | 28,941 |
| 35 | Kootenai County ID | 3.7% | 89,647 |
| 36 | Douglas County NV | 3.7% | 24,177 |
| 37 | Bannock County ID | 3.8% | 40,520 |
| 38 | Lyon County NV | 3.9% | 30,193 |
| 39 | La Plata County CO | 3.9% | 28,509 |
| 40 | Douglas County CO | 4.0% | 222,728 |
| 41 | Jefferson County CO | 4.1% | 330,197 |
| 42 | Larimer County CO | 4.2% | 204,208 |
| 43 | Broomfield County CO | 4.2% | 45,295 |
| 44 | Madison County ID | 4.2% | 27,267 |
| 45 | Bonner County ID | 4.2% | 22,233 |
| 46 | Arapahoe County CO | 4.3% | 371,702 |
| 47 | Denver County CO | 4.4% | 444,028 |
| 48 | Boulder County CO | 4.4% | 186,817 |
| 49 | Mesa County CO | 4.4% | 78,026 |
| 50 | Montrose County CO | 4.4% | 20,245 |
| 51 | El Paso County CO | 4.6% | 375,476 |
| 52 | Adams County CO | 4.6% | 298,768 |
| 53 | Weld County CO | 4.7% | 177,666 |
| 54 | Clark County NV | 4.8% | 1,226,229 |
| 55 | Pueblo County CO | 6.1% | 71,039 |
How this ranking works
A county's score is its unemployment rate, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted. The lowest rate ranks first.
Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked, so small counties do not swing the list. Local rates are estimates and move from month to month.
Sample bar: counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked.
Sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (not seasonally adjusted). Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which county ranks first: counties with the lowest unemployment in the mountain west?
- Gallatin County has the lowest unemployment rate in the Mountain West among large counties: 2.0%, against 3.5% for the typical large county.
- How many counties are ranked?
- 55 counties have at least 20,000 people in the labor force, so the list has 55 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A county's score is its unemployment rate, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted. The lowest rate ranks first. Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked, so small counties do not swing the list. Local rates are estimates and move from month to month.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mountain West
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Mountain West
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Mountain West
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Mountain West
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Mountain West
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Mountain West
- Counties with the lowest unemployment
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Mountain West,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-lowest-unemployment-in-the-mountain-west
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-lowest-unemployment-in-the-mountain-west">Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Mountain West (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.