Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mountain West

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Roseman University of Health Sciences, NV: $120k
- #2 Colorado School of Mines, CO: $97k
- #3 Chamberlain University-Nevada, NV: $92k
- 100 colleges ranked across the Mountain West
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $49k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Roseman University of Health Sciences NV$120k
- 2Colorado School of Mines CO$97k
- 3Chamberlain University-Nevada NV$92k
- 4Denver College of Nursing CO$82k
- 5Colorado State University Global CO$77k
- 6Brigham Young University UT$76k
- 7Regis University CO$72k
- 8University of Denver CO$71k
- 9University of Colorado Boulder CO$70k
- 10University of Utah UT$67k
What stands out
- The lead is wide: Roseman University of Health Sciences ($120k) is well clear of University of Utah at #10 ($67k).
- Roseman University of Health Sciences reaches #1 on a sample of 536 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Brigham Young University is the largest market in the top ten, with 32,952 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Private nonprofit
- 536 students
Based on 536 students enrolled.
Roseman University of Health Sciences: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
Colorado School of Mines CO
$97k
- Completion rate
- 82%
- Net price a year
- $28,690
- Public
- 6,155 students
Based on 6,155 students enrolled.
Colorado School of Mines: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
Chamberlain University-Nevada NV
$92k
- Completion rate
- 20%
- Net price a year
- $27,073
- Private for-profit
- 652 students
Based on 652 students enrolled.
Chamberlain University-Nevada: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 4
Denver College of Nursing CO
$82k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Private for-profit
- 757 students
Based on 757 students enrolled.
Denver College of Nursing: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
Colorado State University Global CO
$77k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- $16,510
- Public
- 6,563 students
Based on 6,563 students enrolled.
Colorado State University Global: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 6
Brigham Young University UT
$76k
- Completion rate
- 81%
- Net price a year
- $15,564
- Private nonprofit
- 32,952 students
Based on 32,952 students enrolled.
Brigham Young University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Regis University CO
$72k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $18,397
- Private nonprofit
- 2,627 students
Based on 2,627 students enrolled.
- 8
University of Denver CO
$71k
- Completion rate
- 76%
- Net price a year
- $36,131
- Private nonprofit
- 6,025 students
Based on 6,025 students enrolled.
- 9
University of Colorado Boulder CO
$70k
- Completion rate
- 74%
- Net price a year
- $25,346
- Public
- 31,939 students
Based on 31,939 students enrolled.
University of Colorado Boulder: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
University of Utah UT
$67k
- Completion rate
- 65%
- Net price a year
- $16,200
- Public
- 27,264 students
Based on 27,264 students enrolled.
- 11
Westminster University UT
$66k
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $27,094
- Private nonprofit
- 823 students
Based on 823 students enrolled.
- 12
Colorado College CO
$65k
- Completion rate
- 88%
- Net price a year
- $33,375
- Private nonprofit
- 2,014 students
Based on 2,014 students enrolled.
- 13
- Completion rate
- 46%
- Net price a year
- $11,900
- Public
- 10,519 students
Based on 10,519 students enrolled.
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 14
Carroll College MT
$62k
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $23,960
- Private nonprofit
- 1,092 students
Based on 1,092 students enrolled.
- 15
Western Governors University UT
$61k
- Completion rate
- 46%
- Net price a year
- $12,548
- Private nonprofit
- 155,088 students
Based on 155,088 students enrolled.
Western Governors University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 16
University of Nevada-Reno NV
$61k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $15,927
- Public
- 15,599 students
Based on 15,599 students enrolled.
University of Nevada-Reno: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
- Completion rate
- 67%
- Net price a year
- $21,279
- Public
- 25,538 students
Based on 25,538 students enrolled.
Colorado State University-Fort Collins: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
University of Wyoming WY
$57k
- Completion rate
- 59%
- Net price a year
- $13,599
- Public
- 7,944 students
Based on 7,944 students enrolled.
- 19
Weber State University UT
$56k
- Completion rate
- 46%
- Net price a year
- $10,258
- Public
- 16,360 students
Based on 16,360 students enrolled.
- 20
Colorado State University Pueblo CO
$56k
- Completion rate
- 40%
- Net price a year
- $10,051
- Public
- 3,042 students
Based on 3,042 students enrolled.
Colorado State University Pueblo: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 21
Utah Valley University UT
$55k
- Completion rate
- 45%
- Net price a year
- $6,376
- Public
- 28,453 students
Based on 28,453 students enrolled.
- 22
University of Nevada-Las Vegas NV
$55k
- Completion rate
- 51%
- Net price a year
- $10,359
- Public
- 24,622 students
Based on 24,622 students enrolled.
University of Nevada-Las Vegas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
University of Idaho ID
$55k
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $14,831
- Public
- 7,747 students
Based on 7,747 students enrolled.
- 24
- Completion rate
- 47%
- Net price a year
- $15,788
- Public
- 8,697 students
Based on 8,697 students enrolled.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Montana Technological University MT
$54k
- Completion rate
- 58%
- Net price a year
- $16,481
- Public
- 1,480 students
Based on 1,480 students enrolled.
Montana Technological University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
Full ranking
All 100 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the mountain west?
- Roseman University of Health Sciences leads the Mountain West among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $120k ten years after enrolling, against $49k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 100 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Mountain West
- Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Mountain West
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Mountain West
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Mountain West
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Mountain West
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Mountain West
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Alabama
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arkansas
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arizona
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mountain West,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-the-mountain-west
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-the-mountain-west">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mountain West (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.