Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Northeast

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Sullivan County, NH: 1.5%
- #2 Grafton County, NH: 1.6%
- #3 Merrimack County, NH: 1.7%
- 100 counties ranked in the Northeast
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: 3.5% across the typical large county.
- 1Sullivan County NH1.5%
- 2Grafton County NH1.6%
- 3Merrimack County NH1.7%
- 4Strafford County NH1.7%
- 5Belknap County NH1.7%
- 6Carroll County NH1.7%
- 7Cheshire County NH1.9%
- 8Rockingham County NH2.1%
- 9Hillsborough County NH2.2%
- 10Chittenden County VT2.2%
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Sullivan County leads on 1.5%, and #10 Chittenden County is at 2.2%.
- Sullivan County reaches #1 on a sample of 21,939 people in the labor force, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Hillsborough County is the largest market in the top ten, with 238,420 people in the labor force behind its figure.
- Counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
The unemployment rate shows how much slack a county's labor market has. A low rate means employers are competing for the people who are available.
How to use it
If you are looking for work, a low-rate county is a sign that employers there are hiring. Check the county page for its largest employers and recent layoffs.
The top 25
- 1
Sullivan County NH
1.5%
- A year ago
- 2.7%
- People in the labor force
- 21,939
- Population
- 43,529
Based on 21,939 people in the labor force.
- 2
Grafton County NH
1.6%
- A year ago
- 2.8%
- People in the labor force
- 49,742
- Population
- 91,759
Based on 49,742 people in the labor force.
- 3
Merrimack County NH
1.7%
- A year ago
- 2.9%
- People in the labor force
- 82,494
- Population
- 155,018
Based on 82,494 people in the labor force.
- 4
Strafford County NH
1.7%
- A year ago
- 2.9%
- People in the labor force
- 77,884
- Population
- 131,743
Based on 77,884 people in the labor force.
- 5
Belknap County NH
1.7%
- A year ago
- 2.8%
- People in the labor force
- 33,358
- Population
- 64,300
Based on 33,358 people in the labor force.
- 6
Carroll County NH
1.7%
- A year ago
- 2.9%
- People in the labor force
- 26,290
- Population
- 51,259
Based on 26,290 people in the labor force.
- 7
Cheshire County NH
1.9%
- A year ago
- 3.1%
- People in the labor force
- 40,060
- Population
- 76,945
Based on 40,060 people in the labor force.
- 8
Rockingham County NH
2.1%
- A year ago
- 3.2%
- People in the labor force
- 187,440
- Population
- 317,163
Based on 187,440 people in the labor force.
- 9
Hillsborough County NH
2.2%
- A year ago
- 3.3%
- People in the labor force
- 238,420
- Population
- 424,732
Based on 238,420 people in the labor force.
- 10
Chittenden County VT
2.2%
- A year ago
- 2.3%
- People in the labor force
- 96,362
- Population
- 168,831
Based on 96,362 people in the labor force.
- 11
Washington County RI
2.2%
- A year ago
- 2.8%
- People in the labor force
- 68,079
- Population
- 130,073
Based on 68,079 people in the labor force.
- 12
Newport County RI
2.3%
- A year ago
- 3.0%
- People in the labor force
- 41,772
- Population
- 85,095
Based on 41,772 people in the labor force.
- 13
Addison County VT
2.3%
- A year ago
- 2.3%
- People in the labor force
- 20,527
- Population
- 37,497
Based on 20,527 people in the labor force.
- 14
Bristol County RI
2.4%
- A year ago
- 2.9%
- People in the labor force
- 26,320
- Population
- 50,568
Based on 26,320 people in the labor force.
- 15
Mifflin County PA
2.4%
- A year ago
- 3.7%
- People in the labor force
- 24,037
- Population
- 46,074
Based on 24,037 people in the labor force.
- 16
Lancaster County PA
2.5%
- A year ago
- 3.5%
- People in the labor force
- 297,770
- Population
- 555,151
Based on 297,770 people in the labor force.
- 17
Kent County RI
2.5%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 94,170
- Population
- 170,658
Based on 94,170 people in the labor force.
- 18
Washington County VT
2.5%
- A year ago
- 2.4%
- People in the labor force
- 31,485
- Population
- 59,958
Based on 31,485 people in the labor force.
- 19
Chester County PA
2.6%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 307,859
- Population
- 540,896
Based on 307,859 people in the labor force.
- 20
Cumberland County PA
2.6%
- A year ago
- 3.6%
- People in the labor force
- 142,162
- Population
- 264,422
Based on 142,162 people in the labor force.
- 21
Centre County PA
2.6%
- A year ago
- 3.4%
- People in the labor force
- 78,787
- Population
- 158,041
Based on 78,787 people in the labor force.
- 22
Windsor County VT
2.6%
- A year ago
- 2.5%
- People in the labor force
- 28,481
- Population
- 57,968
Based on 28,481 people in the labor force.
- 23
Montgomery County PA
2.7%
- A year ago
- 3.7%
- People in the labor force
- 482,355
- Population
- 861,225
Based on 482,355 people in the labor force.
- 24
Cumberland County ME
2.7%
- A year ago
- 2.6%
- People in the labor force
- 178,277
- Population
- 305,940
Based on 178,277 people in the labor force.
- 25
Butler County PA
2.7%
- A year ago
- 3.6%
- People in the labor force
- 101,300
- Population
- 195,870
Based on 101,300 people in the labor force.
Full ranking
All 100 counties that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | County | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sullivan County NH | 1.5% | 21,939 |
| 2 | Grafton County NH | 1.6% | 49,742 |
| 3 | Merrimack County NH | 1.7% | 82,494 |
| 4 | Strafford County NH | 1.7% | 77,884 |
| 5 | Belknap County NH | 1.7% | 33,358 |
| 6 | Carroll County NH | 1.7% | 26,290 |
| 7 | Cheshire County NH | 1.9% | 40,060 |
| 8 | Rockingham County NH | 2.1% | 187,440 |
| 9 | Hillsborough County NH | 2.2% | 238,420 |
| 10 | Chittenden County VT | 2.2% | 96,362 |
| 11 | Washington County RI | 2.2% | 68,079 |
| 12 | Newport County RI | 2.3% | 41,772 |
| 13 | Addison County VT | 2.3% | 20,527 |
| 14 | Bristol County RI | 2.4% | 26,320 |
| 15 | Mifflin County PA | 2.4% | 24,037 |
| 16 | Lancaster County PA | 2.5% | 297,770 |
| 17 | Kent County RI | 2.5% | 94,170 |
| 18 | Washington County VT | 2.5% | 31,485 |
| 19 | Chester County PA | 2.6% | 307,859 |
| 20 | Cumberland County PA | 2.6% | 142,162 |
| 21 | Centre County PA | 2.6% | 78,787 |
| 22 | Windsor County VT | 2.6% | 28,481 |
| 23 | Montgomery County PA | 2.7% | 482,355 |
| 24 | Cumberland County ME | 2.7% | 178,277 |
| 25 | Butler County PA | 2.7% | 101,300 |
| 26 | Adams County PA | 2.7% | 51,927 |
| 27 | Perry County PA | 2.7% | 23,444 |
| 28 | Bedford County PA | 2.7% | 23,144 |
| 29 | York County ME | 2.8% | 119,821 |
| 30 | Franklin County PA | 2.8% | 79,406 |
| 31 | Lebanon County PA | 2.8% | 75,238 |
| 32 | Hancock County ME | 2.8% | 29,764 |
| 33 | Franklin County VT | 2.8% | 25,954 |
| 34 | Windham County VT | 2.8% | 22,905 |
| 35 | Bucks County PA | 2.9% | 354,013 |
| 36 | Westmoreland County PA | 2.9% | 175,059 |
| 37 | Blair County PA | 2.9% | 57,451 |
| 38 | Crawford County PA | 2.9% | 37,094 |
| 39 | Somerset County PA | 2.9% | 32,232 |
| 40 | Rutland County VT | 2.9% | 28,528 |
| 41 | Bradford County PA | 2.9% | 26,546 |
| 42 | Allegheny County PA | 3.0% | 651,551 |
| 43 | York County PA | 3.0% | 241,936 |
| 44 | Washington County PA | 3.0% | 105,259 |
| 45 | Clearfield County PA | 3.0% | 35,158 |
| 46 | Wayne County PA | 3.0% | 22,371 |
| 47 | Lycoming County PA | 3.1% | 52,951 |
| 48 | Northumberland County PA | 3.1% | 44,046 |
| 49 | Indiana County PA | 3.1% | 36,424 |
| 50 | Armstrong County PA | 3.1% | 30,054 |
| 51 | Dauphin County PA | 3.2% | 150,236 |
| 52 | Saratoga County NY | 3.2% | 128,127 |
| 53 | Erie County PA | 3.2% | 127,408 |
| 54 | Kennebec County ME | 3.2% | 61,561 |
| 55 | Lawrence County PA | 3.2% | 39,021 |
| 56 | Venango County PA | 3.2% | 20,355 |
| 57 | Providence County RI | 3.3% | 350,743 |
| 58 | Delaware County PA | 3.3% | 310,040 |
| 59 | Northampton County PA | 3.3% | 171,493 |
| 60 | Beaver County PA | 3.3% | 82,812 |
| 61 | Hunterdon County NJ | 3.3% | 68,579 |
| 62 | Androscoggin County ME | 3.3% | 55,605 |
| 63 | Mercer County PA | 3.3% | 46,061 |
| 64 | Columbia County NY | 3.3% | 30,937 |
| 65 | Genesee County NY | 3.3% | 30,881 |
| 66 | Washington County NY | 3.3% | 28,878 |
| 67 | Chenango County NY | 3.3% | 22,193 |
| 68 | Berks County PA | 3.4% | 222,340 |
| 69 | Lackawanna County PA | 3.4% | 105,925 |
| 70 | Penobscot County ME | 3.4% | 74,881 |
| 71 | Cambria County PA | 3.4% | 55,495 |
| 72 | Putnam County NY | 3.4% | 54,341 |
| 73 | Wayne County NY | 3.4% | 46,006 |
| 74 | Carbon County PA | 3.4% | 33,161 |
| 75 | Bergen County NJ | 3.5% | 540,988 |
| 76 | Morris County NJ | 3.5% | 276,643 |
| 77 | Lehigh County PA | 3.5% | 202,076 |
| 78 | Warren County NY | 3.5% | 32,009 |
| 79 | Columbia County PA | 3.5% | 31,738 |
| 80 | Ontario County NY | 3.6% | 56,225 |
| 81 | Cayuga County NY | 3.6% | 36,913 |
| 82 | Tioga County NY | 3.6% | 22,411 |
| 83 | Nassau County NY | 3.7% | 718,633 |
| 84 | Monmouth County NJ | 3.7% | 336,779 |
| 85 | Somerset County NJ | 3.7% | 195,616 |
| 86 | Rockland County NY | 3.7% | 165,003 |
| 87 | Dutchess County NY | 3.7% | 155,583 |
| 88 | Sussex County NJ | 3.7% | 79,575 |
| 89 | Fayette County PA | 3.7% | 53,754 |
| 90 | Pike County PA | 3.7% | 29,091 |
| 91 | Oxford County ME | 3.7% | 25,630 |
| 92 | Middlesex County MA | 3.8% | 932,913 |
| 93 | Suffolk County NY | 3.8% | 811,740 |
| 94 | Westchester County NY | 3.8% | 541,409 |
| 95 | Hudson County NJ | 3.8% | 427,066 |
| 96 | Burlington County NJ | 3.8% | 252,531 |
| 97 | Barnstable County MA | 3.8% | 123,123 |
| 98 | Ulster County NY | 3.8% | 90,042 |
| 99 | Hampshire County MA | 3.8% | 84,724 |
| 100 | Rensselaer County NY | 3.8% | 82,747 |
How this ranking works
A county's score is its unemployment rate, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted. The lowest rate ranks first.
Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked, so small counties do not swing the list. Local rates are estimates and move from month to month.
Sample bar: counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked.
Sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (not seasonally adjusted). Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which county ranks first: counties with the lowest unemployment in the northeast?
- Sullivan County has the lowest unemployment rate in the Northeast among large counties: 1.5%, against 3.5% for the typical large county.
- How many counties are ranked?
- 100 counties have at least 20,000 people in the labor force, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A county's score is its unemployment rate, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted. The lowest rate ranks first. Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked, so small counties do not swing the list. Local rates are estimates and move from month to month.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Northeast
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Northeast
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Northeast
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Northeast
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Northeast
- Counties with the lowest unemployment
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Northeast,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-lowest-unemployment-in-the-northeast
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-lowest-unemployment-in-the-northeast">Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Northeast (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.