Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Northeast

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 New York County, NY: 65%
- #2 Middlesex County, MA: 61%
- #3 Tompkins County, NY: 59%
- 100 counties ranked in the Northeast
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: 41% across the typical large county.
- 1New York County NY65%
- 2Middlesex County MA61%
- 3Tompkins County NY59%
- 4Norfolk County MA59%
- 5Hunterdon County NJ58%
- 6Somerset County NJ57%
- 7Chester County PA56%
- 8Morris County NJ56%
- 9Bristol County RI54%
- 10Chittenden County VT54%
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: New York County leads on 65%, and #10 Chittenden County is at 54%.
- Bristol County reaches #9 on a sample of 26,320 people in the labor force, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- New York County is the largest market in the top ten, with 963,288 people in the labor force behind its figure.
- Counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
The share of working people in management, business, financial and professional occupations shows where the economy is built around professional work.
How to use it
If your work is professional, counties near the top have more peers, more employers who hire for it, and more local networks.
The top 25
- 1
New York County NY
65%
- Median household income
- $104,553
- People in the labor force
- 963,288
- Unemployment
- 4.7%
Based on 963,288 people in the labor force.
- 2
Middlesex County MA
61%
- Median household income
- $126,779
- People in the labor force
- 932,913
- Unemployment
- 3.8%
Based on 932,913 people in the labor force.
- 3
Tompkins County NY
59%
- Median household income
- $73,012
- People in the labor force
- 49,562
- Unemployment
- 4.4%
Based on 49,562 people in the labor force.
- 4
Norfolk County MA
59%
- Median household income
- $126,497
- People in the labor force
- 415,556
- Unemployment
- 3.9%
Based on 415,556 people in the labor force.
- 5
Hunterdon County NJ
58%
- Median household income
- $139,453
- People in the labor force
- 68,579
- Unemployment
- 3.3%
Based on 68,579 people in the labor force.
- 6
Somerset County NJ
57%
- Median household income
- $135,960
- People in the labor force
- 195,616
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 195,616 people in the labor force.
- 7
Chester County PA
56%
- Median household income
- $123,041
- People in the labor force
- 307,859
- Unemployment
- 2.6%
Based on 307,859 people in the labor force.
- 8
Morris County NJ
56%
- Median household income
- $134,929
- People in the labor force
- 276,643
- Unemployment
- 3.5%
Based on 276,643 people in the labor force.
- 9
Bristol County RI
54%
- Median household income
- $110,926
- People in the labor force
- 26,320
- Unemployment
- 2.4%
Based on 26,320 people in the labor force.
- 10
Chittenden County VT
54%
- Median household income
- $94,310
- People in the labor force
- 96,362
- Unemployment
- 2.2%
Based on 96,362 people in the labor force.
- 11
Montgomery County PA
54%
- Median household income
- $111,521
- People in the labor force
- 482,355
- Unemployment
- 2.7%
Based on 482,355 people in the labor force.
- 12
Bergen County NJ
53%
- Median household income
- $123,715
- People in the labor force
- 540,988
- Unemployment
- 3.5%
Based on 540,988 people in the labor force.
- 13
Westchester County NY
53%
- Median household income
- $118,411
- People in the labor force
- 541,409
- Unemployment
- 3.8%
Based on 541,409 people in the labor force.
- 14
Suffolk County MA
53%
- Median household income
- $92,859
- People in the labor force
- 465,838
- Unemployment
- 4.2%
Based on 465,838 people in the labor force.
- 15
Cumberland County ME
52%
- Median household income
- $92,983
- People in the labor force
- 178,277
- Unemployment
- 2.7%
Based on 178,277 people in the labor force.
- 16
Monmouth County NJ
52%
- Median household income
- $122,727
- People in the labor force
- 336,779
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 336,779 people in the labor force.
- 17
Centre County PA
51%
- Median household income
- $72,748
- People in the labor force
- 78,787
- Unemployment
- 2.6%
Based on 78,787 people in the labor force.
- 18
Allegheny County PA
51%
- Median household income
- $76,393
- People in the labor force
- 651,551
- Unemployment
- 3.0%
Based on 651,551 people in the labor force.
- 19
Saratoga County NY
51%
- Median household income
- $99,653
- People in the labor force
- 128,127
- Unemployment
- 3.2%
Based on 128,127 people in the labor force.
- 20
Nassau County NY
50%
- Median household income
- $143,408
- People in the labor force
- 718,633
- Unemployment
- 3.7%
Based on 718,633 people in the labor force.
- 21
Albany County NY
50%
- Median household income
- $83,149
- People in the labor force
- 166,802
- Unemployment
- 3.9%
Based on 166,802 people in the labor force.
- 22
Hampshire County MA
50%
- Median household income
- $86,391
- People in the labor force
- 84,724
- Unemployment
- 3.8%
Based on 84,724 people in the labor force.
- 23
Bucks County PA
49%
- Median household income
- $111,951
- People in the labor force
- 354,013
- Unemployment
- 2.9%
Based on 354,013 people in the labor force.
- 24
Washington County RI
49%
- Median household income
- $102,478
- People in the labor force
- 68,079
- Unemployment
- 2.2%
Based on 68,079 people in the labor force.
- 25
Middlesex County NJ
49%
- Median household income
- $109,028
- People in the labor force
- 458,606
- Unemployment
- 4.2%
Based on 458,606 people in the labor force.
Full ranking
All 100 counties that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | County | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York County NY | 65% | 963,288 |
| 2 | Middlesex County MA | 61% | 932,913 |
| 3 | Tompkins County NY | 59% | 49,562 |
| 4 | Norfolk County MA | 59% | 415,556 |
| 5 | Hunterdon County NJ | 58% | 68,579 |
| 6 | Somerset County NJ | 57% | 195,616 |
| 7 | Chester County PA | 56% | 307,859 |
| 8 | Morris County NJ | 56% | 276,643 |
| 9 | Bristol County RI | 54% | 26,320 |
| 10 | Chittenden County VT | 54% | 96,362 |
| 11 | Montgomery County PA | 54% | 482,355 |
| 12 | Bergen County NJ | 53% | 540,988 |
| 13 | Westchester County NY | 53% | 541,409 |
| 14 | Suffolk County MA | 53% | 465,838 |
| 15 | Cumberland County ME | 52% | 178,277 |
| 16 | Monmouth County NJ | 52% | 336,779 |
| 17 | Centre County PA | 51% | 78,787 |
| 18 | Allegheny County PA | 51% | 651,551 |
| 19 | Saratoga County NY | 51% | 128,127 |
| 20 | Nassau County NY | 50% | 718,633 |
| 21 | Albany County NY | 50% | 166,802 |
| 22 | Hampshire County MA | 50% | 84,724 |
| 23 | Bucks County PA | 49% | 354,013 |
| 24 | Washington County RI | 49% | 68,079 |
| 25 | Middlesex County NJ | 49% | 458,606 |
| 26 | Hudson County NJ | 49% | 427,066 |
| 27 | Washington County VT | 49% | 31,485 |
| 28 | Mercer County NJ | 49% | 197,461 |
| 29 | Burlington County NJ | 49% | 252,531 |
| 30 | Rockingham County NH | 48% | 187,440 |
| 31 | Rockland County NY | 48% | 165,003 |
| 32 | Monroe County NY | 48% | 375,739 |
| 33 | Rensselaer County NY | 48% | 82,747 |
| 34 | Putnam County NY | 48% | 54,341 |
| 35 | Windsor County VT | 48% | 28,481 |
| 36 | Newport County RI | 48% | 41,772 |
| 37 | Grafton County NH | 48% | 49,742 |
| 38 | Kings County NY | 48% | 1,332,703 |
| 39 | Delaware County PA | 47% | 310,040 |
| 40 | Columbia County NY | 46% | 30,937 |
| 41 | Essex County MA | 46% | 439,969 |
| 42 | Berkshire County MA | 46% | 64,387 |
| 43 | Hillsborough County NH | 46% | 238,420 |
| 44 | Onondaga County NY | 46% | 233,793 |
| 45 | Dutchess County NY | 46% | 155,583 |
| 46 | Cumberland County PA | 46% | 142,162 |
| 47 | Sussex County NJ | 46% | 79,575 |
| 48 | Worcester County MA | 46% | 470,233 |
| 49 | Gloucester County NJ | 45% | 168,405 |
| 50 | Franklin County MA | 45% | 36,087 |
| 51 | Schenectady County NY | 45% | 79,641 |
| 52 | Plymouth County MA | 45% | 292,998 |
| 53 | Butler County PA | 44% | 101,300 |
| 54 | Barnstable County MA | 44% | 123,123 |
| 55 | Ontario County NY | 44% | 56,225 |
| 56 | Kent County RI | 44% | 94,170 |
| 57 | Suffolk County NY | 44% | 811,740 |
| 58 | Addison County VT | 44% | 20,527 |
| 59 | Ulster County NY | 44% | 90,042 |
| 60 | Philadelphia County PA | 44% | 802,034 |
| 61 | Erie County NY | 44% | 467,586 |
| 62 | Strafford County NH | 44% | 77,884 |
| 63 | Merrimack County NH | 43% | 82,494 |
| 64 | Richmond County NY | 43% | 245,927 |
| 65 | Windham County VT | 43% | 22,905 |
| 66 | Kennebec County ME | 43% | 61,561 |
| 67 | Camden County NJ | 42% | 279,361 |
| 68 | Warren County NY | 42% | 32,009 |
| 69 | Broome County NY | 42% | 86,962 |
| 70 | Warren County NJ | 42% | 61,186 |
| 71 | Ocean County NJ | 42% | 291,859 |
| 72 | Essex County NJ | 42% | 427,804 |
| 73 | Northampton County PA | 42% | 171,493 |
| 74 | Dauphin County PA | 42% | 150,236 |
| 75 | Cape May County NJ | 41% | 44,446 |
| 76 | Washington County PA | 41% | 105,259 |
| 77 | Providence County RI | 41% | 350,743 |
| 78 | Union County NJ | 41% | 306,181 |
| 79 | Franklin County VT | 41% | 25,954 |
| 80 | Oneida County NY | 40% | 102,072 |
| 81 | Carroll County NH | 40% | 26,290 |
| 82 | Orange County NY | 40% | 192,993 |
| 83 | Westmoreland County PA | 40% | 175,059 |
| 84 | Hancock County ME | 40% | 29,764 |
| 85 | Steuben County NY | 40% | 40,319 |
| 86 | Bristol County MA | 40% | 313,254 |
| 87 | Madison County NY | 40% | 32,752 |
| 88 | Belknap County NH | 40% | 33,358 |
| 89 | York County ME | 40% | 119,821 |
| 90 | Penobscot County ME | 39% | 74,881 |
| 91 | Cheshire County NH | 39% | 40,060 |
| 92 | Cortland County NY | 39% | 22,701 |
| 93 | Queens County NY | 39% | 1,204,625 |
| 94 | Lehigh County PA | 39% | 202,076 |
| 95 | Hampden County MA | 39% | 225,875 |
| 96 | Livingston County NY | 39% | 30,147 |
| 97 | Otsego County NY | 38% | 28,315 |
| 98 | Wayne County NY | 38% | 46,006 |
| 99 | Lancaster County PA | 38% | 297,770 |
| 100 | Beaver County PA | 38% | 82,812 |
How this ranking works
A county's score is the share of its employed residents in management, business, financial and professional occupations, from the Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked. The figure describes where residents work by occupation, not where their employers are.
Sample bar: counties with fewer than 20,000 people in the labor force are not ranked.
Sources: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (occupation by county). Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which county ranks first: counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the northeast?
- New York County has the highest share of white-collar workers in the Northeast: 65% of its workers are in management, business, financial or professional occupations, against 41% in the typical large county.
- How many counties are ranked?
- 100 counties have at least 20,000 people in the labor force, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A county's score is the share of its employed residents in management, business, financial and professional occupations, from the Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Only counties with at least 20,000 people in the labor force are ranked. The figure describes where residents work by occupation, not where their employers are.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Northeast
- Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Northeast
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Northeast
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Northeast
- Best cities for junior jobs in the Northeast
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Northeast,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-most-white-collar-workers-in-the-northeast
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/counties-with-the-most-white-collar-workers-in-the-northeast">Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Northeast (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.