Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling

Massachusetts Institute of Technology leads the United States among four-year colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $143k ten years after enrolling, against $56k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Question 1

Where are you right now?

Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.

Get new professional jobs by email

We’ll email you when new matches are posted. No account needed.

Key facts

  • #1 Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA: $143k
  • #2 MCPHS University, MA: $126k
  • #3 Stanford University, CA: $124k
  • 100 colleges ranked across the United States
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $56k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Massachusetts Institute of Technology MA$143k
  2. 2MCPHS University MA$126k
  3. 3Stanford University CA$124k
  4. 4Babson College MA$124k
  5. 5Bentley University MA$121k
  6. 6Carnegie Mellon University PA$115k
  7. 7University of Pennsylvania PA$111k
  8. 8Princeton University NJ$110k
  9. 9Santa Clara University CA$109k
  10. 10Stevens Institute of Technology NJ$109k

What stands out

  • The top ten is tightly packed: Massachusetts Institute of Technology leads on $143k, and #10 Stevens Institute of Technology is at $109k.
  • Babson College reaches #4 on a sample of 2,728 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • University of Pennsylvania is the largest market in the top ten, with 10,650 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 1,000 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    96%
    Net price a year
    $20,111
    Private nonprofit
    4,535 students

    Based on 4,535 students enrolled.

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    62%
    Net price a year
    $39,545
    Private nonprofit
    3,451 students

    Based on 3,451 students enrolled.

    MCPHS University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    92%
    Net price a year
    $13,807
    Private nonprofit
    7,554 students

    Based on 7,554 students enrolled.

    Stanford University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    93%
    Net price a year
    $40,514
    Private nonprofit
    2,728 students

    Based on 2,728 students enrolled.

    Babson College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    87%
    Net price a year
    $37,930
    Private nonprofit
    4,474 students

    Based on 4,474 students enrolled.

    Bentley University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    94%
    Net price a year
    $31,944
    Private nonprofit
    7,304 students

    Based on 7,304 students enrolled.

    Carnegie Mellon University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    97%
    Net price a year
    $28,699
    Private nonprofit
    10,650 students

    Based on 10,650 students enrolled.

    University of Pennsylvania: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    98%
    Net price a year
    $6,128
    Private nonprofit
    5,709 students

    Based on 5,709 students enrolled.

    Princeton University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    88%
    Net price a year
    $50,062
    Private nonprofit
    6,552 students

    Based on 6,552 students enrolled.

    Santa Clara University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    87%
    Net price a year
    $41,346
    Private nonprofit
    4,222 students

    Based on 4,222 students enrolled.

    Stevens Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    88%
    Net price a year
    $36,931
    Private nonprofit
    5,898 students

    Based on 5,898 students enrolled.

    Lehigh University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    91%
    Net price a year
    $28,849
    Private nonprofit
    1,388 students

    Based on 1,388 students enrolled.

    Claremont McKenna College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    95%
    Net price a year
    $28,690
    Private nonprofit
    15,995 students

    Based on 15,995 students enrolled.

    Cornell University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    91%
    Net price a year
    $41,704
    Private nonprofit
    10,085 students

    Based on 10,085 students enrolled.

    Boston College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 15
    Completion rate
    95%
    Net price a year
    $40,815
    Private nonprofit
    7,569 students

    Based on 7,569 students enrolled.

    Georgetown University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 16
    Completion rate
    90%
    Net price a year
    $43,071
    Private nonprofit
    5,447 students

    Based on 5,447 students enrolled.

    Worcester Polytechnic Institute: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 17
    Completion rate
    94%
    Net price a year
    $12,116
    Public
    18,785 students

    Based on 18,785 students enrolled.

    Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 18
    Completion rate
    60%
    Net price a year
    $32,879
    Private for-profit
    3,192 students

    Based on 3,192 students enrolled.

    West Coast University-Orange County: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 19
    Completion rate
    31%
    Net price a year
    $53,020
    Private for-profit
    2,673 students

    Based on 2,673 students enrolled.

    West Coast University-Los Angeles: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 20
    Completion rate
    39%
    Net price a year
    $49,590
    Private for-profit
    2,671 students

    Based on 2,671 students enrolled.

    West Coast University-Ontario: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 21
    Completion rate
    96%
    Net price a year
    $21,590
    Private nonprofit
    8,973 students

    Based on 8,973 students enrolled.

    Columbia University in the City of New York: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  22. 22
    Completion rate
    84%
    Net price a year
    $36,228
    Private nonprofit
    5,714 students

    Based on 5,714 students enrolled.

    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  23. 23
    Completion rate
    98%
    Net price a year
    $19,066
    Private nonprofit
    7,601 students

    Based on 7,601 students enrolled.

    Harvard University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  24. 24
    Completion rate
    78%
    Net price a year
    $42,513
    Private nonprofit
    2,309 students

    Based on 2,309 students enrolled.

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  25. 25
    Completion rate
    96%
    Net price a year
    $23,777
    Private nonprofit
    6,758 students

    Based on 6,758 students enrolled.

    Yale University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 100 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

RankCollegeScoreSample
1Massachusetts Institute of Technology MA$143k4,535
2MCPHS University MA$126k3,451
3Stanford University CA$124k7,554
4Babson College MA$124k2,728
5Bentley University MA$121k4,474
6Carnegie Mellon University PA$115k7,304
7University of Pennsylvania PA$111k10,650
8Princeton University NJ$110k5,709
9Santa Clara University CA$109k6,552
10Stevens Institute of Technology NJ$109k4,222
11Lehigh University PA$106k5,898
12Claremont McKenna College CA$105k1,388
13Cornell University NY$104k15,995
14Boston College MA$104k10,085
15Georgetown University DC$103k7,569
16Worcester Polytechnic Institute MA$103k5,447
17Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus GA$103k18,785
18West Coast University-Orange County CA$103k3,192
19West Coast University-Los Angeles CA$103k2,673
20West Coast University-Ontario CA$103k2,671
21Columbia University in the City of New York NY$102k8,973
22Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY$102k5,714
23Harvard University MA$102k7,601
24Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology IN$101k2,309
25Yale University CT$101k6,758
26Villanova University PA$100k6,938
27University of Notre Dame IN$100k8,818
28Duke University NC$98k6,442
29Dartmouth College NH$97k4,541
30Colorado School of Mines CO$97k6,155
31SUNY Maritime College NY$96k1,285
32Kettering University MI$95k1,205
33Washington and Lee University VA$95k1,881
34Bucknell University PA$94k3,876
35Brown University RI$93k7,226
36Northeastern University MA$93k17,326
37Northeastern University Professional Programs MA$93k1,802
38University of Southern California CA$92k20,443
39University of California-Berkeley CA$92k33,068
40Chamberlain University-Illinois IL$92k14,027
41Chamberlain University-Texas TX$92k2,270
42Chamberlain University-Georgia GA$92k1,940
43Chamberlain University-New Jersey NJ$92k1,226
44Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center TX$92k1,482
45University of Chicago IL$92k7,569
46Vanderbilt University TN$92k7,208
47Lafayette College PA$91k2,757
48George Washington University DC$91k11,182
49Trinity College CT$91k2,146
50California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo CA$91k21,996
51College of the Holy Cross MA$91k3,106
52Bryant University RI$90k3,194
53University of San Francisco CA$90k5,287
54Rice University TX$90k4,776
55Clarkson University NY$90k2,196
56Northwestern University IL$89k9,201
57Milwaukee School of Engineering WI$89k2,654
58Fairfield University CT$89k5,373
59Williams College MA$89k2,076
60Union College NY$89k2,046
61Case Western Reserve University OH$88k6,437
62Johns Hopkins University MD$88k5,693
63Providence College RI$87k4,229
64Saint Joseph's University PA$87k4,948
65Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences PA$87k1,280
66University of Virginia-Main Campus VA$87k17,597
67University of San Diego CA$87k5,671
68Manhattan College NY$86k2,744
69Washington University in St Louis MO$86k7,857
70Fordham University NY$86k10,512
71Colgate University NY$85k3,180
72University of California-San Diego CA$85k34,948
73Wellesley College MA$85k2,300
74Dominican University of California CA$85k1,114
75Drexel University PA$85k13,233
76New Jersey Institute of Technology NJ$84k9,019
77Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide FL$84k9,139
78Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach FL$84k7,860
79Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott AZ$84k3,218
80Quinnipiac University CT$84k6,531
81University of Michigan-Ann Arbor MI$84k34,177
82Boston University MA$83k18,248
83Tufts University MA$83k7,061
84Missouri University of Science and Technology MO$83k5,521
85Pepperdine University CA$83k3,553
86University of Maryland-College Park MD$83k30,760
87University of Portland OR$83k2,957
88Bowdoin College ME$83k1,873
89Wentworth Institute of Technology MA$83k3,747
90Loyola University Maryland MD$83k3,869
91Illinois Institute of Technology IL$83k2,833
92University of California-Los Angeles CA$83k33,475
93New York University NY$83k28,663
94Massachusetts Maritime Academy MA$82k1,395
95Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University VA$82k30,923
96Davidson College NC$81k1,867
97University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign IL$81k36,258
98Ohio Northern University OH$81k2,489
99University of California-Davis CA$81k32,253
100University of California-Irvine CA$81k30,197

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only four-year colleges with at least 1,000 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 1,000 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling?
Massachusetts Institute of Technology leads the United States among four-year colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $143k ten years after enrolling, against $56k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
100 colleges have at least 1,000 students enrolled, so the list has 100 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only four-year colleges with at least 1,000 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/four-year-colleges-with-the-highest-earnings

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/four-year-colleges-with-the-highest-earnings">Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it