Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA: $143k
- #2 MCPHS University, MA: $126k
- #3 Babson College, MA: $124k
- 100 colleges ranked across New England
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $62k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Massachusetts Institute of Technology MA$143k
- 2MCPHS University MA$126k
- 3Babson College MA$124k
- 4Bentley University MA$121k
- 5Boston College MA$104k
- 6Worcester Polytechnic Institute MA$103k
- 7Harvard University MA$102k
- 8Yale University CT$101k
- 9Dartmouth College NH$97k
- 10Brown University RI$93k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Massachusetts Institute of Technology leads on $143k, and #10 Brown University is at $93k.
- Boston College is the largest market in the top ten, with 10,085 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
- Completion rate
- 96%
- Net price a year
- $20,111
- Private nonprofit
- 4,535 students
Based on 4,535 students enrolled.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
MCPHS University MA
$126k
- Completion rate
- 62%
- Net price a year
- $39,545
- Private nonprofit
- 3,451 students
Based on 3,451 students enrolled.
- 3
Babson College MA
$124k
- Completion rate
- 93%
- Net price a year
- $40,514
- Private nonprofit
- 2,728 students
Based on 2,728 students enrolled.
- 4
Bentley University MA
$121k
- Completion rate
- 87%
- Net price a year
- $37,930
- Private nonprofit
- 4,474 students
Based on 4,474 students enrolled.
- 5
Boston College MA
$104k
- Completion rate
- 91%
- Net price a year
- $41,704
- Private nonprofit
- 10,085 students
Based on 10,085 students enrolled.
- 6
Worcester Polytechnic Institute MA
$103k
- Completion rate
- 90%
- Net price a year
- $43,071
- Private nonprofit
- 5,447 students
Based on 5,447 students enrolled.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Harvard University MA
$102k
- Completion rate
- 98%
- Net price a year
- $19,066
- Private nonprofit
- 7,601 students
Based on 7,601 students enrolled.
- 8
Yale University CT
$101k
- Completion rate
- 96%
- Net price a year
- $23,777
- Private nonprofit
- 6,758 students
Based on 6,758 students enrolled.
- 9
Dartmouth College NH
$97k
- Completion rate
- 96%
- Net price a year
- $29,519
- Private nonprofit
- 4,541 students
Based on 4,541 students enrolled.
- 10
Brown University RI
$93k
- Completion rate
- 96%
- Net price a year
- $25,184
- Private nonprofit
- 7,226 students
Based on 7,226 students enrolled.
- 11
Northeastern University MA
$93k
- Completion rate
- 91%
- Net price a year
- $30,915
- Private nonprofit
- 17,326 students
Based on 17,326 students enrolled.
- 12
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Private nonprofit
- 1,802 students
Based on 1,802 students enrolled.
Northeastern University Professional Programs: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
Trinity College CT
$91k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $34,832
- Private nonprofit
- 2,146 students
Based on 2,146 students enrolled.
- 14
College of the Holy Cross MA
$91k
- Completion rate
- 87%
- Net price a year
- $38,782
- Private nonprofit
- 3,106 students
Based on 3,106 students enrolled.
College of the Holy Cross: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
Bryant University RI
$90k
- Completion rate
- 80%
- Net price a year
- $41,219
- Private nonprofit
- 3,194 students
Based on 3,194 students enrolled.
- 16
Maine Maritime Academy ME
$90k
- Completion rate
- 58%
- Net price a year
- $23,414
- Public
- 942 students
Based on 942 students enrolled.
- 17
Fairfield University CT
$89k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $48,095
- Private nonprofit
- 5,373 students
Based on 5,373 students enrolled.
- 18
Williams College MA
$89k
- Completion rate
- 94%
- Net price a year
- $17,716
- Private nonprofit
- 2,076 students
Based on 2,076 students enrolled.
- 19
Providence College RI
$87k
- Completion rate
- 86%
- Net price a year
- $48,523
- Private nonprofit
- 4,229 students
Based on 4,229 students enrolled.
- 20
Wellesley College MA
$85k
- Completion rate
- 92%
- Net price a year
- $25,496
- Private nonprofit
- 2,300 students
Based on 2,300 students enrolled.
- 21
Quinnipiac University CT
$84k
- Completion rate
- 76%
- Net price a year
- $40,675
- Private nonprofit
- 6,531 students
Based on 6,531 students enrolled.
- 22
Boston University MA
$83k
- Completion rate
- 89%
- Net price a year
- $24,402
- Private nonprofit
- 18,248 students
Based on 18,248 students enrolled.
- 23
Tufts University MA
$83k
- Completion rate
- 94%
- Net price a year
- $39,998
- Private nonprofit
- 7,061 students
Based on 7,061 students enrolled.
- 24
Bowdoin College ME
$83k
- Completion rate
- 95%
- Net price a year
- $14,398
- Private nonprofit
- 1,873 students
Based on 1,873 students enrolled.
- 25
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $34,170
- Private nonprofit
- 3,747 students
Based on 3,747 students enrolled.
Wentworth Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
Full ranking
All 100 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in new england?
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology leads New England among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $143k ten years after enrolling, against $62k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 100 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Best college towns for junior jobs in New England
- Counties with the lowest unemployment in New England
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in New England
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in New England
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in New England
- Best cities for junior jobs in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Alabama
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arkansas
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arizona
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-new-england
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-new-england">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.