Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling

St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens leads the United States among community and two-year colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $104k ten years after enrolling, against $40k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Question 1

Where are you right now?

Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.

Get new professional jobs by email

We’ll email you when new matches are posted. No account needed.

Key facts

  • #1 St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens, NY: $104k
  • #2 Jersey College, NJ: $66k
  • #3 MIAT College of Technology, MI: $63k
  • 100 colleges ranked across the United States
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $40k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens NY$104k
  2. 2Jersey College NJ$66k
  3. 3MIAT College of Technology MI$63k
  4. 4Hondros College of Nursing OH$59k
  5. 5Perry Technical Institute WA$58k
  6. 6De Anza College CA$57k
  7. 7State Technical College of Missouri MO$56k
  8. 8Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology PA$55k
  9. 9Ohlone College CA$54k
  10. 10College of San Mateo CA$54k

What stands out

  • The lead is wide: St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens ($104k) is well clear of College of San Mateo at #10 ($54k).
  • St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens reaches #1 on a sample of 1,056 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • De Anza College is the largest market in the top ten, with 15,264 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 1,000 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    56%
    Net price a year
    $26,315
    Private for-profit
    1,056 students

    Based on 1,056 students enrolled.

    St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    45%
    Net price a year
    $52,558
    Private for-profit
    4,478 students

    Based on 4,478 students enrolled.

    Jersey College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    64%
    Net price a year
    $22,985
    Private for-profit
    1,417 students

    Based on 1,417 students enrolled.

    MIAT College of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    21%
    Net price a year
    $26,014
    Private for-profit
    3,857 students

    Based on 3,857 students enrolled.

    Hondros College of Nursing: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    79%
    Net price a year
    $20,047
    Private nonprofit
    1,072 students

    Based on 1,072 students enrolled.

    Perry Technical Institute: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    68%
    Net price a year
    $6,642
    Public
    15,264 students

    Based on 15,264 students enrolled.

    De Anza College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    84%
    Net price a year
    $15,190
    Public
    2,123 students

    Based on 2,123 students enrolled.

    State Technical College of Missouri: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    71%
    Net price a year
    $14,104
    Public
    1,446 students

    Based on 1,446 students enrolled.

    Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    52%
    Net price a year
    $11,130
    Public
    7,099 students

    Based on 7,099 students enrolled.

    Ohlone College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    61%
    Net price a year
    $536
    Public
    7,977 students

    Based on 7,977 students enrolled.

    College of San Mateo: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    33%
    Net price a year
    $9,919
    Public
    33,048 students

    Based on 33,048 students enrolled.

    Northern Virginia Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    41%
    Net price a year
    $12,414
    Public
    7,688 students

    Based on 7,688 students enrolled.

    Evergreen Valley College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    76%
    Net price a year
    $27,025
    Private for-profit
    1,346 students

    Based on 1,346 students enrolled.

    Refrigeration School Inc: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    70%
    Net price a year
    $30,451
    Private for-profit
    1,957 students

    Based on 1,957 students enrolled.

    Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 15
    Completion rate
    63%
    Net price a year
    $27,506
    Private for-profit
    1,701 students

    Based on 1,701 students enrolled.

    Universal Technical Institute-Southern California: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 16
    Completion rate
    72%
    Net price a year
    $26,360
    Private for-profit
    1,553 students

    Based on 1,553 students enrolled.

    Universal Technical Institute of California Inc: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 17
    Completion rate
    65%
    Net price a year
    $28,915
    Private for-profit
    1,345 students

    Based on 1,345 students enrolled.

    NASCAR Technical Institute: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 18
    Completion rate
    17%
    Net price a year
    $7,169
    Public
    3,837 students

    Based on 3,837 students enrolled.

    Massachusetts Bay Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 19
    Completion rate
    34%
    Net price a year
    $6,483
    Public
    9,346 students

    Based on 9,346 students enrolled.

    Moreno Valley College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 20
    Completion rate
    29%
    Net price a year
    $8,585
    Public
    3,046 students

    Based on 3,046 students enrolled.

    Shoreline Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 21
    Completion rate
    58%
    Net price a year
    $13,548
    Public
    2,168 students

    Based on 2,168 students enrolled.

    Dakota County Technical College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  22. 22
    Completion rate
    51%
    Net price a year
    $3,423
    Public
    6,416 students

    Based on 6,416 students enrolled.

    West Valley College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  23. 23
    Completion rate
    49%
    Net price a year
    $8,312
    Public
    15,358 students

    Based on 15,358 students enrolled.

    Diablo Valley College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  24. 24
    Completion rate
    60%
    Net price a year
    $23,096
    Private for-profit
    2,632 students

    Based on 2,632 students enrolled.

    Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc.: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  25. 25
    Completion rate
    75%
    Net price a year
    $26,265
    Private for-profit
    1,610 students

    Based on 1,610 students enrolled.

    Universal Technical Institute-Dallas Fort Worth: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 100 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

RankCollegeScoreSample
1St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens NY$104k1,056
2Jersey College NJ$66k4,478
3MIAT College of Technology MI$63k1,417
4Hondros College of Nursing OH$59k3,857
5Perry Technical Institute WA$58k1,072
6De Anza College CA$57k15,264
7State Technical College of Missouri MO$56k2,123
8Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology PA$55k1,446
9Ohlone College CA$54k7,099
10College of San Mateo CA$54k7,977
11Northern Virginia Community College VA$54k33,048
12Evergreen Valley College CA$53k7,688
13Refrigeration School Inc AZ$53k1,346
14Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc AZ$53k1,957
15Universal Technical Institute-Southern California CA$53k1,701
16Universal Technical Institute of California Inc CA$53k1,553
17NASCAR Technical Institute NC$53k1,345
18Massachusetts Bay Community College MA$53k3,837
19Moreno Valley College CA$52k9,346
20Shoreline Community College WA$52k3,046
21Dakota County Technical College MN$52k2,168
22West Valley College CA$52k6,416
23Diablo Valley College CA$51k15,358
24Universal Technical Institute of Texas Inc. TX$51k2,632
25Universal Technical Institute-Dallas Fort Worth TX$51k1,610
26Universal Technical Institute-West Texas TX$51k1,335
27Norco College CA$51k8,779
28North Hennepin Community College MN$51k3,451
29Chandler-Gilbert Community College AZ$51k5,051
30Las Positas College CA$51k7,299
31Mission College CA$51k5,784
32Saddleback College CA$51k17,684
33Middlesex Community College MA$51k5,412
34North Dakota State College of Science ND$51k1,909
35County College of Morris NJ$50k5,360
36Rockland Community College NY$50k3,834
37Normandale Community College MN$50k7,044
38WyoTech WY$50k1,334
39Montgomery College MD$50k13,773
40Canada College CA$50k5,175
41Bates Technical College WA$50k1,813
42Suffolk County Community College NY$50k14,218
43Inver Hills Community College MN$50k2,193
44Napa Valley College CA$50k3,813
45Hennepin Technical College MN$49k3,157
46Alexandria Technical & Community College MN$49k1,533
47Irvine Valley College CA$49k10,286
48Manchester Community College NH$49k1,587
49Moorpark College CA$49k12,082
50College of the Canyons CA$49k15,832
51Howard Community College MD$49k6,649
52NHTI-Concord's Community College NH$49k2,154
53Anoka-Ramsey Community College MN$48k4,201
54Universal Technical Institute of Northern California Inc CA$48k1,214
55Nassau Community College NY$48k10,630
56San Diego Miramar College CA$48k11,271
57Raritan Valley Community College NJ$48k5,416
58Chabot College CA$48k11,392
59William Rainey Harper College IL$48k9,313
60Scottsdale Community College AZ$48k5,377
61Salt Lake Community College UT$48k18,136
62Oakton College IL$48k6,072
63Anoka Technical College MN$48k1,684
64Santa Barbara City College CA$48k9,889
65Bunker Hill Community College MA$48k8,612
66Prince George's Community College MD$48k8,815
67Georgia State University-Perimeter College GA$47k13,693
68Orange Coast College CA$47k16,091
69Bucks County Community College PA$47k5,289
70Santa Rosa Junior College CA$47k15,080
71Gavilan College CA$47k4,786
72Lakeshore Technical College WI$47k1,886
73College of DuPage IL$47k16,114
74Waukesha County Technical College WI$47k4,955
75St Cloud Technical and Community College MN$47k3,113
76Middlesex College NJ$47k8,469
77SUNY Westchester Community College NY$47k8,078
78Southeast Technical College SD$47k2,310
79Bergen Community College NJ$47k10,557
80Frederick Community College MD$46k4,203
81Lake Superior College MN$46k2,471
82Century College MN$46k6,280
83Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie TX$46k1,539
84Lincoln College of Technology-Denver CO$46k1,212
85Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis IN$46k1,052
86Blinn College District TX$46k15,535
87Chippewa Valley Technical College WI$46k4,272
88Mt San Antonio College CA$46k26,140
89Anne Arundel Community College MD$46k8,997
90San Jose City College CA$46k7,105
91Nashua Community College NH$46k1,135
92Massasoit Community College MA$46k4,235
93Montgomery County Community College PA$46k7,301
94Cuesta College CA$46k7,180
95Quinsigamond Community College MA$46k6,447
96North Central Texas College TX$46k5,863
97City College of San Francisco CA$46k17,348
98Alvin Community College TX$46k3,342
99Fox Valley Technical College WI$46k5,825
100Minnesota State Community and Technical College MN$46k2,942

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only community and two-year colleges with at least 1,000 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 1,000 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling?
St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens leads the United States among community and two-year colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $104k ten years after enrolling, against $40k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
100 colleges have at least 1,000 students enrolled, so the list has 100 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only community and two-year colleges with at least 1,000 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/two-year-colleges-with-the-highest-earnings

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/two-year-colleges-with-the-highest-earnings">Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it