Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arizona

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Chamberlain University-Arizona, AZ: $92k
- #2 Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, AZ: $84k
- #3 Arizona State University Campus Immersion, AZ: $63k
- 48 colleges ranked across Arizona
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $44k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Chamberlain University-Arizona AZ$92k
- 2Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott AZ$84k
- 3Arizona State University Campus Immersion AZ$63k
- 4Arizona State University Digital Immersion AZ$63k
- 5University of Arizona AZ$60k
- 6Ottawa University-Surprise AZ$56k
- 7Northern Arizona University AZ$54k
- 8Refrigeration School Inc AZ$53k
- 9Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc AZ$53k
- 10Arizona Christian University AZ$52k
What stands out
- The lead is wide: Chamberlain University-Arizona ($92k) is well clear of Arizona Christian University at #10 ($52k).
- Chamberlain University-Arizona reaches #1 on a sample of 693 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Arizona State University Campus Immersion is the largest market in the top ten, with 64,674 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
Chamberlain University-Arizona AZ
$92k
- Completion rate
- 50%
- Net price a year
- $40,096
- Private for-profit
- 693 students
Based on 693 students enrolled.
Chamberlain University-Arizona: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $40,287
- Private nonprofit
- 3,218 students
Based on 3,218 students enrolled.
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $14,967
- Public
- 64,674 students
Based on 64,674 students enrolled.
Arizona State University Campus Immersion: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 4
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 53,782 students
Based on 53,782 students enrolled.
Arizona State University Digital Immersion: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
University of Arizona AZ
$60k
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $16,674
- Public
- 42,537 students
Based on 42,537 students enrolled.
- 6
Ottawa University-Surprise AZ
$56k
- Completion rate
- 18%
- Net price a year
- $33,393
- Private nonprofit
- 836 students
Based on 836 students enrolled.
Ottawa University-Surprise: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Northern Arizona University AZ
$54k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $14,158
- Public
- 22,903 students
Based on 22,903 students enrolled.
Northern Arizona University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 8
Refrigeration School Inc AZ
$53k
- Completion rate
- 76%
- Net price a year
- $27,025
- Private for-profit
- 1,346 students
Based on 1,346 students enrolled.
Refrigeration School Inc: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 9
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $30,451
- Private for-profit
- 1,957 students
Based on 1,957 students enrolled.
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
Arizona Christian University AZ
$52k
- Completion rate
- 40%
- Net price a year
- $32,839
- Private nonprofit
- 1,165 students
Based on 1,165 students enrolled.
Arizona Christian University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
- Completion rate
- 30%
- Net price a year
- $12,726
- Public
- 5,051 students
Based on 5,051 students enrolled.
Chandler-Gilbert Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 12
- Completion rate
- 35%
- Net price a year
- $28,522
- Private for-profit
- 855 students
Based on 855 students enrolled.
University of Advancing Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $24,863
- Private for-profit
- 527 students
Based on 527 students enrolled.
- 14
Scottsdale Community College AZ
$48k
- Completion rate
- 17%
- Net price a year
- $13,336
- Public
- 5,377 students
Based on 5,377 students enrolled.
Scottsdale Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
- Completion rate
- 19%
- Net price a year
- $12,180
- Public
- 5,117 students
Based on 5,117 students enrolled.
Paradise Valley Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 16
GateWay Community College AZ
$46k
- Completion rate
- 29%
- Net price a year
- $13,339
- Public
- 4,538 students
Based on 4,538 students enrolled.
GateWay Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
- Completion rate
- 32%
- Net price a year
- $12,254
- Public
- 4,512 students
Based on 4,512 students enrolled.
Estrella Mountain Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
Mesa Community College AZ
$44k
- Completion rate
- 16%
- Net price a year
- $12,132
- Public
- 14,460 students
Based on 14,460 students enrolled.
- 19
Glendale Community College AZ
$43k
- Completion rate
- 16%
- Net price a year
- $11,650
- Public
- 11,975 students
Based on 11,975 students enrolled.
Glendale Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 20
Grand Canyon University AZ
$42k
- Completion rate
- 43%
- Net price a year
- $22,472
- Private for-profit
- 73,371 students
Based on 73,371 students enrolled.
- 21
Rio Salado College AZ
$41k
- Completion rate
- 9%
- Net price a year
- $8,341
- Public
- 11,668 students
Based on 11,668 students enrolled.
- 22
Phoenix College AZ
$41k
- Completion rate
- 14%
- Net price a year
- $12,055
- Public
- 8,555 students
Based on 8,555 students enrolled.
- 23
Central Arizona College AZ
$41k
- Completion rate
- 27%
- Net price a year
- $4,714
- Public
- 4,912 students
Based on 4,912 students enrolled.
- 24
Coconino Community College AZ
$40k
- Completion rate
- 24%
- Net price a year
- $13,996
- Public
- 2,426 students
Based on 2,426 students enrolled.
Coconino Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Bryan University AZ
$40k
- Completion rate
- 41%
- Net price a year
- $20,834
- Private for-profit
- 2,506 students
Based on 2,506 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 48 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in arizona?
- Chamberlain University-Arizona leads Arizona among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $92k ten years after enrolling, against $44k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 48 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 48 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arizona,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-arizona
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-arizona">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arizona (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.