Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arkansas

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences leads Arkansas among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $74k ten years after enrolling, against $41k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Question 1

Where are you right now?

Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.

Get new Arkansas jobs by email

We’ll email you when new matches are posted. No account needed.

Key facts

  • #1 University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, AR: $74k
  • #2 University of Arkansas Grantham, AR: $63k
  • #3 Baptist Health College Little Rock, AR: $62k
  • 43 colleges ranked across Arkansas
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $41k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences AR$74k
  2. 2University of Arkansas Grantham AR$63k
  3. 3Baptist Health College Little Rock AR$62k
  4. 4Hendrix College AR$60k
  5. 5University of Arkansas AR$58k
  6. 6John Brown University AR$54k
  7. 7Harding University AR$53k
  8. 8Ouachita Baptist University AR$52k
  9. 9University of Central Arkansas AR$46k
  10. 10University of Arkansas at Little Rock AR$45k

What stands out

  • The lead is wide: University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences ($74k) is well clear of University of Arkansas at Little Rock at #10 ($45k).
  • Baptist Health College Little Rock reaches #3 on a sample of 569 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • University of Arkansas is the largest market in the top ten, with 28,677 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    Not available
    Public
    1,571 students

    Based on 1,571 students enrolled.

    University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    43%
    Net price a year
    $8,370
    Public
    2,833 students

    Based on 2,833 students enrolled.

    University of Arkansas Grantham: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    $25,454
    Private nonprofit
    569 students

    Based on 569 students enrolled.

    Baptist Health College Little Rock: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    72%
    Net price a year
    $24,149
    Private nonprofit
    1,100 students

    Based on 1,100 students enrolled.

    Hendrix College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    71%
    Net price a year
    $18,209
    Public
    28,677 students

    Based on 28,677 students enrolled.

    University of Arkansas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    72%
    Net price a year
    $20,397
    Private nonprofit
    1,471 students

    Based on 1,471 students enrolled.

    John Brown University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    69%
    Net price a year
    $22,130
    Private nonprofit
    3,382 students

    Based on 3,382 students enrolled.

    Harding University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    61%
    Net price a year
    $22,409
    Private nonprofit
    1,602 students

    Based on 1,602 students enrolled.

    Ouachita Baptist University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $16,511
    Public
    7,762 students

    Based on 7,762 students enrolled.

    University of Central Arkansas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    42%
    Net price a year
    $17,248
    Public
    4,949 students

    Based on 4,949 students enrolled.

    University of Arkansas at Little Rock: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    51%
    Net price a year
    $17,360
    Private nonprofit
    767 students

    Based on 767 students enrolled.

    University of the Ozarks: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12

    Lyon College AR

    $44k

    Completion rate
    47%
    Net price a year
    $19,616
    Private nonprofit
    648 students

    Based on 648 students enrolled.

    Lyon College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    31%
    Net price a year
    $7,196
    Public
    4,953 students

    Based on 4,953 students enrolled.

    NorthWest Arkansas Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    37%
    Net price a year
    $23,405
    Public
    1,456 students

    Based on 1,456 students enrolled.

    Henderson State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 15
    Completion rate
    55%
    Net price a year
    $12,366
    Public
    9,110 students

    Based on 9,110 students enrolled.

    Arkansas State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 16
    Completion rate
    49%
    Net price a year
    $14,027
    Public
    2,708 students

    Based on 2,708 students enrolled.

    Southern Arkansas University Main Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 17
    Completion rate
    49%
    Net price a year
    $12,970
    Public
    5,388 students

    Based on 5,388 students enrolled.

    Arkansas Tech University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 18
    Completion rate
    46%
    Net price a year
    $8,444
    Public
    1,236 students

    Based on 1,236 students enrolled.

    Arkansas State University-Newport: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 19
    Completion rate
    38%
    Net price a year
    $10,574
    Public
    4,091 students

    Based on 4,091 students enrolled.

    University of Arkansas-Fort Smith: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 20
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    Not available
    Private for-profit
    695 students

    Based on 695 students enrolled.

    Strayer University-Arkansas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 21
    Completion rate
    30%
    Net price a year
    $14,224
    Private nonprofit
    751 students

    Based on 751 students enrolled.

    Philander Smith University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  22. 22
    Completion rate
    26%
    Net price a year
    $8,070
    Public
    550 students

    Based on 550 students enrolled.

    Arkansas State University Three Rivers: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  23. 23
    Completion rate
    49%
    Net price a year
    $14,287
    Public
    1,933 students

    Based on 1,933 students enrolled.

    University of Arkansas at Monticello: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  24. 24
    Completion rate
    42%
    Net price a year
    $11,698
    Public
    1,986 students

    Based on 1,986 students enrolled.

    Arkansas State University-Beebe: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  25. 25
    Completion rate
    62%
    Net price a year
    $9,018
    Public
    672 students

    Based on 672 students enrolled.

    Southern Arkansas University Tech: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 43 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

RankCollegeScoreSample
1University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences AR$74k1,571
2University of Arkansas Grantham AR$63k2,833
3Baptist Health College Little Rock AR$62k569
4Hendrix College AR$60k1,100
5University of Arkansas AR$58k28,677
6John Brown University AR$54k1,471
7Harding University AR$53k3,382
8Ouachita Baptist University AR$52k1,602
9University of Central Arkansas AR$46k7,762
10University of Arkansas at Little Rock AR$45k4,949
11University of the Ozarks AR$44k767
12Lyon College AR$44k648
13NorthWest Arkansas Community College AR$44k4,953
14Henderson State University AR$43k1,456
15Arkansas State University AR$43k9,110
16Southern Arkansas University Main Campus AR$42k2,708
17Arkansas Tech University AR$42k5,388
18Arkansas State University-Newport AR$42k1,236
19University of Arkansas-Fort Smith AR$41k4,091
20Strayer University-Arkansas AR$40k695
21Philander Smith University AR$38k751
22Arkansas State University Three Rivers AR$37k550
23University of Arkansas at Monticello AR$37k1,933
24Arkansas State University-Beebe AR$37k1,986
25Southern Arkansas University Tech AR$36k672
26University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff AR$36k1,807
27University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton AR$35k1,447
28Black River Technical College AR$35k903
29University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College AR$35k4,118
30North Arkansas College AR$35k1,202
31South Arkansas College AR$35k862
32Arkansas State University-Mountain Home AR$34k925
33University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana AR$34k583
34Cossatot Community College of the University of Arkansas AR$34k772
35University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville AR$34k751
36Southeast Arkansas College AR$34k851
37Arkansas Northeastern College AR$33k756
38National Park College AR$32k1,789
39Arkansas State University Mid-South AR$32k502
40University of Arkansas Community College Rich Mountain AR$30k503
41Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas AR$30k614
42Ozarka College AR$29k575
43East Arkansas Community College AR$28k554

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in arkansas?
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences leads Arkansas among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $74k ten years after enrolling, against $41k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
43 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 43 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arkansas,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-arkansas

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-arkansas">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Arkansas (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it