Best all-round cities for mid-career professionals in the Mountain West

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Denver, CO: 71 / 100
- #2 Westminster, CO: 69 / 100
- #3 Boulder, CO: 53 / 100
- 10 cities ranked in the Mountain West
- Data as of November 2026
- 1Denver CO71 / 100
- 2Westminster CO69 / 100
- 3Boulder CO53 / 100
- 4Colorado Springs CO53 / 100
- 5Salt Lake City UT47 / 100
- 6Aurora CO46 / 100
- 7Reno NV45 / 100
- 8Broomfield CO43 / 100
- 9Boise ID39 / 100
- 10Las Vegas NV34 / 100
What stands out
- The lead is wide: Denver (71 / 100) is well clear of Las Vegas at #10 (34 / 100).
- Denver is the largest market in the top ten, with 2,867 openings behind its figure.
- Cities with fewer than 100 openings are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Mid-career professionals look for depth of experienced roles, pay that holds up after the cost of living and room to move up. This list weighs those together, with published weights.
How to use it
Use it to shortlist places for a move or a search, then check the employers hiring in your function. The weights are a judgment, so use the single-measure lists when one factor decides it.
The top 25
- 1
Denver CO
71 / 100
- Mid-career share of openings
- 55%
- Pay after cost of living
- $132k
- Mid-career openings
- 1,564
Hiring most here: True Anomaly, Blue Origin, Amazon
Based on 2,867 openings.
- 2
Westminster CO
69 / 100
- Mid-career share of openings
- 59%
- Pay after cost of living
- $143k
- Mid-career openings
- 153
Hiring most here: CesiumAstro, BAE Systems, Loenbro
Based on 258 openings.
- 3
Boulder CO
53 / 100
- Mid-career share of openings
- 52%
- Pay after cost of living
- $141k
- Mid-career openings
- 218
Hiring most here: BAE Systems, Scitec Innovations, Atom Computing
Based on 423 openings.
- 4
Colorado Springs CO
53 / 100
- Mid-career share of openings
- 58%
- Pay after cost of living
- $114k
- Mid-career openings
- 402
Hiring most here: Northrop Grumman, Trinzic, Odyssey Systems Consulting
Based on 692 openings.
- 5
Salt Lake City UT
47 / 100
- Mid-career share of openings
- 51%
- Pay after cost of living
- $127k
- Mid-career openings
- 536
Hiring most here: L3HARRIS Technologies, iCapital, Harris Health Strategic Fund
Based on 1,048 openings.
- 6
Aurora CO
46 / 100
- Mid-career share of openings
- 53%
- Pay after cost of living
- $136k
- Mid-career openings
- 178
Hiring most here: Northrop Grumman, CACI International, RTX
Based on 335 openings.
- 7
Reno NV
45 / 100
- Mid-career share of openings
- 52%
- Pay after cost of living
- $132k
- Mid-career openings
- 155
Hiring most here: IGT, Amperesand, Caesars Entertainment
Based on 296 openings.
- 8
Broomfield CO
43 / 100
- Mid-career share of openings
- 46%
- Pay after cost of living
- $144k
- Mid-career openings
- 130
Hiring most here: BAE Systems, Crocs, Katalyst Ventures
Based on 285 openings.
- 9
Boise ID
39 / 100
- Mid-career share of openings
- 54%
- Pay after cost of living
- $108k
- Mid-career openings
- 194
Hiring most here: Simplot Company Foundation, Micron Technology, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories
Based on 360 openings.
- 10
Las Vegas NV
34 / 100
- Mid-career share of openings
- 47%
- Pay after cost of living
- $105k
- Mid-career openings
- 440
Hiring most here: Caesars Entertainment, Allegiant Travel Company, Jt4
Based on 932 openings.
Full ranking
All 10 cities that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | City | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denver CO | 71 / 100 | 2,867 |
| 2 | Westminster CO | 69 / 100 | 258 |
| 3 | Boulder CO | 53 / 100 | 423 |
| 4 | Colorado Springs CO | 53 / 100 | 692 |
| 5 | Salt Lake City UT | 47 / 100 | 1,048 |
| 6 | Aurora CO | 46 / 100 | 335 |
| 7 | Reno NV | 45 / 100 | 296 |
| 8 | Broomfield CO | 43 / 100 | 285 |
| 9 | Boise ID | 39 / 100 | 360 |
| 10 | Las Vegas NV | 34 / 100 | 932 |
How this ranking works
A city's score is the weighted average of its percentile rank on each measure among the ranked cities (100 is first, 0 is last): mid-career share of openings 35%, pay after cost of living 30%, mid-career openings 20%, director-and-above share 15%.
A score of 100 would mean first on every measure and 50 is the middle of the pack. The measures and weights are fixed in advance and shown here; they are a judgment about what matters to this reader, so use the single-measure rankings when one thing matters most.
Only cities with enough openings and pay data are ranked.
A city where one employer posts more than 50% of its openings is not ranked, so a single company cannot decide a city's score.
Sample bar: cities with fewer than 100 openings are not ranked.
Sources: NextChapter job data: open professional roles and posted pay; Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities 2024. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which city ranks first: best all-round cities for mid-career professionals in the mountain west?
- Denver is the best all-round city for mid-career professionals in the Mountain West, with a score of 71 / 100.
- How many cities are ranked?
- 10 cities have at least 100 openings, so the list has 10 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A city's score is the weighted average of its percentile rank on each measure among the ranked cities (100 is first, 0 is last): mid-career share of openings 35%, pay after cost of living 30%, mid-career openings 20%, director-and-above share 15%. A score of 100 would mean first on every measure and 50 is the middle of the pack. The measures and weights are fixed in advance and shown here; they are a judgment about what matters to this reader, so use the single-measure rankings when one thing matters most. Only cities with enough openings and pay data are ranked. A city where one employer posts more than 50% of its openings is not ranked, so a single company cannot decide a city's score.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mountain West
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Mountain West
- Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Mountain West
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Mountain West
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Mountain West
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Mountain West
- Best all-round cities for mid-career professionals
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Best all-round cities for mid-career professionals in the Mountain West,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/best-all-round-cities-for-mid-career-professionals-in-the-mountain-west
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/best-all-round-cities-for-mid-career-professionals-in-the-mountain-west">Best all-round cities for mid-career professionals in the Mountain West (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.