Best all-round cities for new graduates in the Midwest

Question 1
Where are you right now?
Why we ask: a laid-off week and a thinking-about-a-move week look nothing alike. No résumé, no account.
Key facts
- #1 Mundelein, IL: 62 / 100
- #2 Springfield, IL: 62 / 100
- #3 Cincinnati, OH: 60 / 100
- 17 cities ranked in the Midwest
- Data as of November 2026
- 1Mundelein IL62 / 100
- 2Springfield IL62 / 100
- 3Cincinnati OH60 / 100
- 4Columbus OH59 / 100
- 5Schaumburg IL56 / 100
- 6Chicago IL53 / 100
- 7Ann Arbor MI53 / 100
- 8Kansas City MO52 / 100
- 9St. Louis MO51 / 100
- 10St. Paul MN51 / 100
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Mundelein leads on 62 / 100, and #10 St. Paul is at 51 / 100.
- St. Paul reaches #10 on a sample of 194 openings, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Chicago is the largest market in the top ten, with 7,607 openings behind its figure.
- Cities with fewer than 100 openings are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
New graduates need a place with many entry-level roles, pay that covers the cost of living and employers that state their pay. This list weighs those together and shows the weights, so it ranks the all-round picture rather than one number.
How to use it
Start with the top ten and read each city's numbers against what you value most. If one thing matters most to you, such as pay, switch to the single-measure list for it.
The top 25
- 1
Mundelein IL
62 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 36%
- Pay after cost of living
- $136k
- Entry-level openings
- 88
Hiring most here: Coda Search│Staffing
Based on 247 openings.
- 2
Springfield IL
62 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 42%
- Pay after cost of living
- $103k
- Entry-level openings
- 118
Hiring most here: State of Illinois, Army National Guard Units, Hshs Medical Group
Based on 283 openings.
- 3
Cincinnati OH
60 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 40%
- Pay after cost of living
- $107k
- Entry-level openings
- 549
Hiring most here: Medpace Holdings, Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical Center, Procter & Gamble
Based on 1,379 openings.
- 4
Columbus OH
59 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 36%
- Pay after cost of living
- $115k
- Entry-level openings
- 689
Hiring most here: State of Ohio, Nationwide, Ohio State University-Newark Campus
Based on 1,892 openings.
- 5
Schaumburg IL
56 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 40%
- Pay after cost of living
- $104k
- Entry-level openings
- 87
Hiring most here: Motorola Solutions, Fictiv, Zurich
Based on 218 openings.
- 6
Chicago IL
53 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 24%
- Pay after cost of living
- $130k
- Entry-level openings
- 1,794
Hiring most here: Publicis Groupe, Northern Trust, Confidential
Based on 7,607 openings.
- 7
Ann Arbor MI
53 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 26%
- Pay after cost of living
- $157k
- Entry-level openings
- 92
Hiring most here: May Mobility, Torc Robotics, Thomson Reuters
Based on 350 openings.
- 8
Kansas City MO
52 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 33%
- Pay after cost of living
- $122k
- Entry-level openings
- 289
Hiring most here: JE Dunn Construction, Catalent Pharma Solutions, Commerce Bank
Based on 879 openings.
- 9
St. Louis MO
51 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 39%
- Pay after cost of living
- $102k
- Entry-level openings
- 209
Hiring most here: Stifel Charitable, BJC HealthCare, Kforce
Based on 537 openings.
- 10
St. Paul MN
51 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 38%
- Pay after cost of living
- $104k
- Entry-level openings
- 74
Hiring most here: George Konik Associates, Mortenson, Old National Bank
Based on 194 openings.
- 11
Cleveland OH
49 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 37%
- Pay after cost of living
- $102k
- Entry-level openings
- 329
Hiring most here: Flexjet, Sherwin Williams, KeyBank
Based on 891 openings.
- 12
Indianapolis IN
48 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 31%
- Pay after cost of living
- $129k
- Entry-level openings
- 438
Hiring most here: Eli Lilly and Company, State of Indiana, Masco
Based on 1,422 openings.
- 13
Milwaukee WI
42 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 33%
- Pay after cost of living
- $121k
- Entry-level openings
- 271
Hiring most here: Michels, Rockwell Automation, Johnson Controls International
Based on 827 openings.
- 14
Minneapolis MN
42 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 26%
- Pay after cost of living
- $121k
- Entry-level openings
- 334
Hiring most here: Mortenson, Target ALS Foundation, Ameriprise Certificate
Based on 1,276 openings.
- 15
Detroit MI
42 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 32%
- Pay after cost of living
- $125k
- Entry-level openings
- 232
Hiring most here: Wayne State University, Henry Ford Health System, Accident Fund
Based on 734 openings.
- 16
Omaha NE
38 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 32%
- Pay after cost of living
- $115k
- Entry-level openings
- 173
Hiring most here: Conagra Brands, Valmont, Zachry
Based on 545 openings.
- 17
Eden Prairie MN
32 / 100
- Entry-level share of openings
- 21%
- Pay after cost of living
- $137k
- Entry-level openings
- 66
Hiring most here: Unitedhealth Group, LHC Group, Illinois Tool Works
Based on 321 openings.
Full ranking
All 17 cities that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | City | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mundelein IL | 62 / 100 | 247 |
| 2 | Springfield IL | 62 / 100 | 283 |
| 3 | Cincinnati OH | 60 / 100 | 1,379 |
| 4 | Columbus OH | 59 / 100 | 1,892 |
| 5 | Schaumburg IL | 56 / 100 | 218 |
| 6 | Chicago IL | 53 / 100 | 7,607 |
| 7 | Ann Arbor MI | 53 / 100 | 350 |
| 8 | Kansas City MO | 52 / 100 | 879 |
| 9 | St. Louis MO | 51 / 100 | 537 |
| 10 | St. Paul MN | 51 / 100 | 194 |
| 11 | Cleveland OH | 49 / 100 | 891 |
| 12 | Indianapolis IN | 48 / 100 | 1,422 |
| 13 | Milwaukee WI | 42 / 100 | 827 |
| 14 | Minneapolis MN | 42 / 100 | 1,276 |
| 15 | Detroit MI | 42 / 100 | 734 |
| 16 | Omaha NE | 38 / 100 | 545 |
| 17 | Eden Prairie MN | 32 / 100 | 321 |
How this ranking works
A city's score is the weighted average of its percentile rank on each measure among the ranked cities (100 is first, 0 is last): entry-level share of openings 40%, pay after cost of living 25%, entry-level openings 20%, openings with pay posted 15%.
A score of 100 would mean first on every measure and 50 is the middle of the pack. The measures and weights are fixed in advance and shown here; they are a judgment about what matters to this reader, so use the single-measure rankings when one thing matters most.
Only cities with enough openings and pay data are ranked.
A city where one employer posts more than 50% of its openings is not ranked, so a single company cannot decide a city's score.
Sample bar: cities with fewer than 100 openings are not ranked.
Sources: NextChapter job data: open professional roles and posted pay; Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities 2024. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which city ranks first: best all-round cities for new graduates in the midwest?
- Mundelein is the best all-round city for new graduates in the Midwest, with a score of 62 / 100.
- How many cities are ranked?
- 17 cities have at least 100 openings, so the list has 17 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- A city's score is the weighted average of its percentile rank on each measure among the ranked cities (100 is first, 0 is last): entry-level share of openings 40%, pay after cost of living 25%, entry-level openings 20%, openings with pay posted 15%. A score of 100 would mean first on every measure and 50 is the middle of the pack. The measures and weights are fixed in advance and shown here; they are a judgment about what matters to this reader, so use the single-measure rankings when one thing matters most. Only cities with enough openings and pay data are ranked. A city where one employer posts more than 50% of its openings is not ranked, so a single company cannot decide a city's score.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Midwest
- Best college towns for junior jobs in the Midwest
- Counties with the lowest unemployment in the Midwest
- Counties where unemployment fell the most in the Midwest
- Counties with the highest share of white-collar workers in the Midwest
- Counties with the most jobs in AI-exposed sectors in the Midwest
- Best all-round cities for new graduates
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Best all-round cities for new graduates in the Midwest,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/best-all-round-cities-for-new-graduates-in-the-midwest
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/best-all-round-cities-for-new-graduates-in-the-midwest">Best all-round cities for new graduates in the Midwest (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.