Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Georgia

Key facts
- #1 Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, GA: $103k
- #2 Chamberlain University-Georgia, GA: $92k
- #3 Emory University, GA: $80k
- 84 colleges ranked across Georgia
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $44k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus GA$103k
- 2Chamberlain University-Georgia GA$92k
- 3Emory University GA$80k
- 4Emory University-Oxford College GA$80k
- 5University of Georgia GA$69k
- 6Spelman College GA$60k
- 7Mercer University GA$58k
- 8Georgia College & State University GA$58k
- 9Kennesaw State University GA$58k
- 10Agnes Scott College GA$56k
What stands out
- The lead is wide: Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus ($103k) is well clear of Agnes Scott College at #10 ($56k).
- Agnes Scott College reaches #10 on a sample of 836 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Kennesaw State University is the largest market in the top ten, with 41,254 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
- Completion rate
- 94%
- Net price a year
- $12,116
- Public
- 18,785 students
Based on 18,785 students enrolled.
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
Chamberlain University-Georgia GA
$92k
- Completion rate
- 50%
- Net price a year
- $33,188
- Private for-profit
- 1,940 students
Based on 1,940 students enrolled.
Chamberlain University-Georgia: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
Emory University GA
$80k
- Completion rate
- 91%
- Net price a year
- $22,585
- Private nonprofit
- 7,298 students
Based on 7,298 students enrolled.
- 4
Emory University-Oxford College GA
$80k
- Completion rate
- 94%
- Net price a year
- $37,920
- Private nonprofit
- 967 students
Based on 967 students enrolled.
Emory University-Oxford College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
University of Georgia GA
$69k
- Completion rate
- 90%
- Net price a year
- $13,936
- Public
- 32,137 students
Based on 32,137 students enrolled.
- 6
Spelman College GA
$60k
- Completion rate
- 78%
- Net price a year
- $38,967
- Private nonprofit
- 3,414 students
Based on 3,414 students enrolled.
- 7
Mercer University GA
$58k
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $23,847
- Private nonprofit
- 4,500 students
Based on 4,500 students enrolled.
- 8
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $20,686
- Public
- 5,947 students
Based on 5,947 students enrolled.
Georgia College & State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 9
Kennesaw State University GA
$58k
- Completion rate
- 52%
- Net price a year
- $15,048
- Public
- 41,254 students
Based on 41,254 students enrolled.
Kennesaw State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
Agnes Scott College GA
$56k
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $24,754
- Private nonprofit
- 836 students
Based on 836 students enrolled.
- 11
Oglethorpe University GA
$55k
- Completion rate
- 54%
- Net price a year
- $19,509
- Private nonprofit
- 1,352 students
Based on 1,352 students enrolled.
- 12
Brenau University GA
$54k
- Completion rate
- 33%
- Net price a year
- $18,924
- Private nonprofit
- 1,029 students
Based on 1,029 students enrolled.
- 13
Berry College GA
$54k
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $22,320
- Private nonprofit
- 2,245 students
Based on 2,245 students enrolled.
- 14
Georgia Southern University GA
$53k
- Completion rate
- 55%
- Net price a year
- $15,267
- Public
- 21,790 students
Based on 21,790 students enrolled.
Georgia Southern University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
Morehouse College GA
$53k
- Completion rate
- 59%
- Net price a year
- $39,013
- Private nonprofit
- 2,844 students
Based on 2,844 students enrolled.
- 16
LaGrange College GA
$52k
- Completion rate
- 47%
- Net price a year
- $20,875
- Private nonprofit
- 636 students
Based on 636 students enrolled.
- 17
Covenant College GA
$50k
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $26,265
- Private nonprofit
- 939 students
Based on 939 students enrolled.
- 18
University of North Georgia GA
$50k
- Completion rate
- 37%
- Net price a year
- $9,823
- Public
- 16,146 students
Based on 16,146 students enrolled.
University of North Georgia: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 19
Thomas University GA
$50k
- Completion rate
- 28%
- Net price a year
- $18,499
- Private nonprofit
- 998 students
Based on 998 students enrolled.
- 20
University of West Georgia GA
$50k
- Completion rate
- 43%
- Net price a year
- $12,786
- Public
- 7,520 students
Based on 7,520 students enrolled.
University of West Georgia: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 21
Valdosta State University GA
$49k
- Completion rate
- 42%
- Net price a year
- $10,945
- Public
- 6,622 students
Based on 6,622 students enrolled.
Valdosta State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 22
Clayton State University GA
$49k
- Completion rate
- 40%
- Net price a year
- $8,365
- Public
- 4,348 students
Based on 4,348 students enrolled.
Clayton State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
Piedmont University GA
$49k
- Completion rate
- 47%
- Net price a year
- $20,599
- Private nonprofit
- 1,117 students
Based on 1,117 students enrolled.
- 24
- Completion rate
- 41%
- Net price a year
- $12,019
- Public
- 2,424 students
Based on 2,424 students enrolled.
Georgia Southwestern State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Augusta University GA
$48k
- Completion rate
- 49%
- Net price a year
- $13,787
- Public
- 5,613 students
Based on 5,613 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 84 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in georgia?
- Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus leads Georgia among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $103k ten years after enrolling, against $44k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 84 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 84 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Best cities for junior jobs in Georgia
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Georgia,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-georgia
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-georgia">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Georgia (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.