Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Hawaii

Hawaii Pacific University leads Hawaii among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $60k ten years after enrolling, against $46k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 Hawaii Pacific University, HI: $60k
  • #2 University of Hawaii at Manoa, HI: $58k
  • #3 Chaminade University of Honolulu, HI: $52k
  • 13 colleges ranked across Hawaii
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $46k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Hawaii Pacific University HI$60k
  2. 2University of Hawaii at Manoa HI$58k
  3. 3Chaminade University of Honolulu HI$52k
  4. 4University of Hawaii-West Oahu HI$52k
  5. 5Brigham Young University-Hawaii HI$52k
  6. 6University of Hawaii at Hilo HI$48k
  7. 7Honolulu Community College HI$45k
  8. 8Kapiolani Community College HI$45k
  9. 9Leeward Community College HI$40k
  10. 10Windward Community College HI$38k

What stands out

  • The top ten is tightly packed: Hawaii Pacific University leads on $60k, and #10 Windward Community College is at $38k.
  • Windward Community College reaches #10 on a sample of 1,159 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • University of Hawaii at Manoa is the largest market in the top ten, with 15,029 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    35%
    Net price a year
    $29,657
    Private nonprofit
    2,392 students

    Based on 2,392 students enrolled.

    Hawaii Pacific University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    64%
    Net price a year
    $15,664
    Public
    15,029 students

    Based on 15,029 students enrolled.

    University of Hawaii at Manoa: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    55%
    Net price a year
    $28,856
    Private nonprofit
    1,672 students

    Based on 1,672 students enrolled.

    Chaminade University of Honolulu: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    50%
    Net price a year
    $10,327
    Public
    2,519 students

    Based on 2,519 students enrolled.

    University of Hawaii-West Oahu: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    53%
    Net price a year
    $16,774
    Private nonprofit
    2,889 students

    Based on 2,889 students enrolled.

    Brigham Young University-Hawaii: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $11,856
    Public
    2,160 students

    Based on 2,160 students enrolled.

    University of Hawaii at Hilo: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    25%
    Net price a year
    $7,458
    Public
    1,897 students

    Based on 1,897 students enrolled.

    Honolulu Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    22%
    Net price a year
    $5,202
    Public
    3,910 students

    Based on 3,910 students enrolled.

    Kapiolani Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    35%
    Net price a year
    $5,137
    Public
    3,438 students

    Based on 3,438 students enrolled.

    Leeward Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    31%
    Net price a year
    $8,169
    Public
    1,159 students

    Based on 1,159 students enrolled.

    Windward Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $10,436
    Public
    716 students

    Based on 716 students enrolled.

    Kauai Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    33%
    Net price a year
    $8,942
    Public
    1,546 students

    Based on 1,546 students enrolled.

    Hawaii Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    28%
    Net price a year
    $8,061
    Public
    1,700 students

    Based on 1,700 students enrolled.

    University of Hawaii Maui College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 13 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in hawaii?
Hawaii Pacific University leads Hawaii among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $60k ten years after enrolling, against $46k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
13 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 13 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Hawaii,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-hawaii

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-hawaii">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Hawaii (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it