Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Indiana

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology leads Indiana among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $101k ten years after enrolling, against $54k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN: $101k
  • #2 University of Notre Dame, IN: $100k
  • #3 Butler University, IN: $77k
  • 48 colleges ranked across Indiana
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $54k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology IN$101k
  2. 2University of Notre Dame IN$100k
  3. 3Butler University IN$77k
  4. 4Purdue University-Main Campus IN$72k
  5. 5DePauw University IN$71k
  6. 6Wabash College IN$70k
  7. 7Indiana University-Bloomington IN$64k
  8. 8Valparaiso University IN$63k
  9. 9Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global IN$60k
  10. 10Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion IN$60k

What stands out

  • The lead is wide: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ($101k) is well clear of Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion at #10 ($60k).
  • Wabash College reaches #6 on a sample of 866 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • Purdue University-Main Campus is the largest market in the top ten, with 44,503 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    78%
    Net price a year
    $42,513
    Private nonprofit
    2,309 students

    Based on 2,309 students enrolled.

    Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    95%
    Net price a year
    $26,780
    Private nonprofit
    8,818 students

    Based on 8,818 students enrolled.

    University of Notre Dame: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    80%
    Net price a year
    $36,041
    Private nonprofit
    4,317 students

    Based on 4,317 students enrolled.

    Butler University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    83%
    Net price a year
    $14,600
    Public
    44,503 students

    Based on 44,503 students enrolled.

    Purdue University-Main Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    75%
    Net price a year
    $22,264
    Private nonprofit
    1,905 students

    Based on 1,905 students enrolled.

    DePauw University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    77%
    Net price a year
    $24,336
    Private nonprofit
    866 students

    Based on 866 students enrolled.

    Wabash College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    80%
    Net price a year
    $16,264
    Public
    37,806 students

    Based on 37,806 students enrolled.

    Indiana University-Bloomington: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    70%
    Net price a year
    $18,578
    Private nonprofit
    2,083 students

    Based on 2,083 students enrolled.

    Valparaiso University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    35%
    Net price a year
    $16,898
    Private nonprofit
    6,656 students

    Based on 6,656 students enrolled.

    Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    67%
    Net price a year
    $22,866
    Private nonprofit
    1,974 students

    Based on 1,974 students enrolled.

    Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    69%
    Net price a year
    $25,292
    Private nonprofit
    1,458 students

    Based on 1,458 students enrolled.

    Saint Mary's College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    67%
    Net price a year
    $24,018
    Private nonprofit
    2,266 students

    Based on 2,266 students enrolled.

    Marian University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    64%
    Net price a year
    $25,355
    Private nonprofit
    2,324 students

    Based on 2,324 students enrolled.

    Trine University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    $15,788
    Private nonprofit
    607 students

    Based on 607 students enrolled.

    Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 15
    Completion rate
    60%
    Net price a year
    $22,855
    Private nonprofit
    900 students

    Based on 900 students enrolled.

    Franklin College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 16
    Completion rate
    55%
    Net price a year
    $18,196
    Private nonprofit
    1,567 students

    Based on 1,567 students enrolled.

    University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 17
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $11,668
    Public
    13,830 students

    Based on 13,830 students enrolled.

    Indiana University-Indianapolis: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 18
    Completion rate
    67%
    Net price a year
    $21,829
    Private nonprofit
    1,031 students

    Based on 1,031 students enrolled.

    Hanover College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 19
    Completion rate
    64%
    Net price a year
    $18,499
    Private nonprofit
    1,539 students

    Based on 1,539 students enrolled.

    University of Evansville: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 20
    Completion rate
    56%
    Net price a year
    $21,602
    Private nonprofit
    3,005 students

    Based on 3,005 students enrolled.

    University of Indianapolis: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 21
    Completion rate
    74%
    Net price a year
    $24,865
    Private nonprofit
    2,025 students

    Based on 2,025 students enrolled.

    Taylor University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  22. 22
    Completion rate
    65%
    Net price a year
    $14,493
    Private nonprofit
    773 students

    Based on 773 students enrolled.

    Goshen College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  23. 23
    Completion rate
    62%
    Net price a year
    $14,940
    Public
    13,988 students

    Based on 13,988 students enrolled.

    Ball State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  24. 24
    Completion rate
    46%
    Net price a year
    $18,805
    Private nonprofit
    936 students

    Based on 936 students enrolled.

    Manchester University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  25. 25
    Completion rate
    69%
    Net price a year
    $24,714
    Private nonprofit
    670 students

    Based on 670 students enrolled.

    Earlham College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 48 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

RankCollegeScoreSample
1Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology IN$101k2,309
2University of Notre Dame IN$100k8,818
3Butler University IN$77k4,317
4Purdue University-Main Campus IN$72k44,503
5DePauw University IN$71k1,905
6Wabash College IN$70k866
7Indiana University-Bloomington IN$64k37,806
8Valparaiso University IN$63k2,083
9Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global IN$60k6,656
10Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion IN$60k1,974
11Saint Mary's College IN$59k1,458
12Marian University IN$59k2,266
13Trine University IN$57k2,324
14Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses IN$57k607
15Franklin College IN$55k900
16University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne IN$55k1,567
17Indiana University-Indianapolis IN$55k13,830
18Hanover College IN$54k1,031
19University of Evansville IN$54k1,539
20University of Indianapolis IN$54k3,005
21Taylor University IN$52k2,025
22Goshen College IN$52k773
23Ball State University IN$52k13,988
24Manchester University IN$52k936
25Earlham College IN$51k670
26Holy Cross College IN$50k639
27Indiana University-Kokomo IN$50k2,352
28Anderson University IN$49k1,057
29Bethel University IN$49k1,008
30Indiana State University IN$48k6,188
31Purdue University Northwest IN$48k5,671
32University of Southern Indiana IN$48k5,292
33Indiana University-Southeast IN$48k3,170
34Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies IN$47k2,686
35Indiana Institute of Technology IN$47k1,441
36Indiana University-East IN$47k2,589
37Calumet College of Saint Joseph IN$47k529
38Huntington University IN$47k1,082
39Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis IN$46k1,052
40Purdue University Fort Wayne IN$46k5,484
41Grace College and Theological Seminary IN$45k1,464
42Indiana University-South Bend IN$45k3,933
43Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College IN$44k853
44Indiana University-Northwest IN$43k2,661
45MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis IN$42k1,144
46Vincennes University IN$41k3,657
47Ivy Tech Community College IN$37k58,267
48Purdue University Global IN$37k30,828

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in indiana?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology leads Indiana among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $101k ten years after enrolling, against $54k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
48 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 48 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Indiana,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-indiana

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-indiana">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Indiana (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it