Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Kansas

Key facts
- #1 Baker University, KS: $64k
- #2 MidAmerica Nazarene University, KS: $63k
- #3 University of Kansas, KS: $62k
- 40 colleges ranked across Kansas
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $47k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Baker University KS$64k
- 2MidAmerica Nazarene University KS$63k
- 3University of Kansas KS$62k
- 4University of Saint Mary KS$59k
- 5Kansas State University KS$57k
- 6Southwestern College KS$56k
- 7Ottawa University-Ottawa KS$56k
- 8Newman University KS$55k
- 9Benedictine College KS$53k
- 10Friends University KS$52k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Baker University leads on $64k, and #10 Friends University is at $52k.
- University of Kansas is the largest market in the top ten, with 21,217 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
Baker University KS
$64k
- Completion rate
- 58%
- Net price a year
- $25,301
- Private nonprofit
- 1,100 students
Based on 1,100 students enrolled.
- 2
MidAmerica Nazarene University KS
$63k
- Completion rate
- 54%
- Net price a year
- $32,165
- Private nonprofit
- 983 students
Based on 983 students enrolled.
MidAmerica Nazarene University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
University of Kansas KS
$62k
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $18,059
- Public
- 21,217 students
Based on 21,217 students enrolled.
- 4
University of Saint Mary KS
$59k
- Completion rate
- 48%
- Net price a year
- $22,519
- Private nonprofit
- 925 students
Based on 925 students enrolled.
University of Saint Mary: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
Kansas State University KS
$57k
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $19,406
- Public
- 15,142 students
Based on 15,142 students enrolled.
- 6
Southwestern College KS
$56k
- Completion rate
- 36%
- Net price a year
- $29,824
- Private nonprofit
- 924 students
Based on 924 students enrolled.
- 7
Ottawa University-Ottawa KS
$56k
- Completion rate
- 28%
- Net price a year
- $27,963
- Private nonprofit
- 870 students
Based on 870 students enrolled.
Ottawa University-Ottawa: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 8
Newman University KS
$55k
- Completion rate
- 53%
- Net price a year
- $19,971
- Private nonprofit
- 851 students
Based on 851 students enrolled.
- 9
Benedictine College KS
$53k
- Completion rate
- 62%
- Net price a year
- $27,891
- Private nonprofit
- 2,272 students
Based on 2,272 students enrolled.
- 10
Friends University KS
$52k
- Completion rate
- 43%
- Net price a year
- $27,715
- Private nonprofit
- 1,048 students
Based on 1,048 students enrolled.
- 11
McPherson College KS
$52k
- Completion rate
- 34%
- Net price a year
- $26,441
- Private nonprofit
- 872 students
Based on 872 students enrolled.
- 12
Pratt Community College KS
$52k
- Completion rate
- 45%
- Net price a year
- $9,731
- Public
- 579 students
Based on 579 students enrolled.
- 13
Wichita State University KS
$52k
- Completion rate
- 51%
- Net price a year
- $13,194
- Public
- 10,780 students
Based on 10,780 students enrolled.
Wichita State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 14
Kansas Wesleyan University KS
$51k
- Completion rate
- 49%
- Net price a year
- $22,671
- Private nonprofit
- 956 students
Based on 956 students enrolled.
Kansas Wesleyan University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
Pittsburg State University KS
$51k
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $15,784
- Public
- 4,210 students
Based on 4,210 students enrolled.
Pittsburg State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 16
Bethel College-North Newton KS
$50k
- Completion rate
- 41%
- Net price a year
- $32,917
- Private nonprofit
- 504 students
Based on 504 students enrolled.
Bethel College-North Newton: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
Washburn University KS
$50k
- Completion rate
- 53%
- Net price a year
- $15,280
- Public
- 4,562 students
Based on 4,562 students enrolled.
- 18
Bethany College KS
$50k
- Completion rate
- 36%
- Net price a year
- $27,686
- Private nonprofit
- 569 students
Based on 569 students enrolled.
- 19
Fort Hays State University KS
$49k
- Completion rate
- 48%
- Net price a year
- $12,569
- Public
- 9,733 students
Based on 9,733 students enrolled.
Fort Hays State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 20
Emporia State University KS
$48k
- Completion rate
- 56%
- Net price a year
- $16,261
- Public
- 2,239 students
Based on 2,239 students enrolled.
Emporia State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 21
Neosho County Community College KS
$46k
- Completion rate
- 34%
- Net price a year
- $10,271
- Public
- 862 students
Based on 862 students enrolled.
Neosho County Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 22
Sterling College KS
$46k
- Completion rate
- 41%
- Net price a year
- $22,371
- Private nonprofit
- 538 students
Based on 538 students enrolled.
- 23
Dodge City Community College KS
$45k
- Completion rate
- 35%
- Net price a year
- $4,068
- Public
- 1,106 students
Based on 1,106 students enrolled.
Dodge City Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 24
Johnson County Community College KS
$45k
- Completion rate
- 31%
- Net price a year
- $14,176
- Public
- 11,332 students
Based on 11,332 students enrolled.
Johnson County Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Hutchinson Community College KS
$43k
- Completion rate
- 53%
- Net price a year
- $6,727
- Public
- 3,039 students
Based on 3,039 students enrolled.
Hutchinson Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
Full ranking
All 40 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in kansas?
- Baker University leads Kansas among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $64k ten years after enrolling, against $47k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 40 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 40 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Kansas,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-kansas
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-kansas">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Kansas (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.