Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Louisiana

Chamberlain University-Louisiana leads Louisiana among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $92k ten years after enrolling, against $45k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 Chamberlain University-Louisiana, LA: $92k
  • #2 Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center-New Orleans, LA: $78k
  • #3 ITI Technical College, LA: $68k
  • 39 colleges ranked across Louisiana
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $45k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Chamberlain University-Louisiana LA$92k
  2. 2Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center-New Orleans LA$78k
  3. 3ITI Technical College LA$68k
  4. 4Tulane University of Louisiana LA$63k
  5. 5Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College LA$61k
  6. 6Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University LA$59k
  7. 7Loyola University New Orleans LA$53k
  8. 8Louisiana Tech University LA$52k
  9. 9Xavier University of Louisiana LA$52k
  10. 10Louisiana Christian University LA$52k

What stands out

  • The lead is wide: Chamberlain University-Louisiana ($92k) is well clear of Louisiana Christian University at #10 ($52k).
  • ITI Technical College reaches #3 on a sample of 555 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College is the largest market in the top ten, with 30,594 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    $30,791
    Private for-profit
    622 students

    Based on 622 students enrolled.

    Chamberlain University-Louisiana: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    Not available
    Public
    862 students

    Based on 862 students enrolled.

    Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center-New Orleans: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    59%
    Net price a year
    $20,850
    Private for-profit
    555 students

    Based on 555 students enrolled.

    ITI Technical College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    86%
    Net price a year
    $39,949
    Private nonprofit
    7,767 students

    Based on 7,767 students enrolled.

    Tulane University of Louisiana: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 6
    Completion rate
    45%
    Net price a year
    $18,552
    Private nonprofit
    821 students

    Based on 821 students enrolled.

    Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 7
    Completion rate
    59%
    Net price a year
    $23,696
    Private nonprofit
    2,812 students

    Based on 2,812 students enrolled.

    Loyola University New Orleans: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 8
    Completion rate
    64%
    Net price a year
    $11,864
    Public
    8,312 students

    Based on 8,312 students enrolled.

    Louisiana Tech University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 9
    Completion rate
    49%
    Net price a year
    $17,127
    Private nonprofit
    2,628 students

    Based on 2,628 students enrolled.

    Xavier University of Louisiana: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 10
    Completion rate
    44%
    Net price a year
    $13,113
    Private nonprofit
    672 students

    Based on 672 students enrolled.

    Louisiana Christian University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 11
    Completion rate
    56%
    Net price a year
    $23,624
    Private nonprofit
    685 students

    Based on 685 students enrolled.

    Centenary College of Louisiana: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 12
    Completion rate
    38%
    Net price a year
    $12,384
    Public
    4,638 students

    Based on 4,638 students enrolled.

    University of New Orleans: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 13
    Completion rate
    38%
    Net price a year
    $7,022
    Public
    2,153 students

    Based on 2,153 students enrolled.

    Louisiana State University-Shreveport: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 14
    Completion rate
    53%
    Net price a year
    $13,530
    Public
    12,428 students

    Based on 12,428 students enrolled.

    University of Louisiana at Lafayette: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 15
    Completion rate
    43%
    Net price a year
    $13,606
    Public
    5,519 students

    Based on 5,519 students enrolled.

    Northwestern State University of Louisiana: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 16
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $13,466
    Public
    5,022 students

    Based on 5,022 students enrolled.

    University of Louisiana at Monroe: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 17
    Completion rate
    45%
    Net price a year
    $13,154
    Public
    9,514 students

    Based on 9,514 students enrolled.

    Southeastern Louisiana University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 18
    Completion rate
    47%
    Net price a year
    $12,493
    Public
    5,005 students

    Based on 5,005 students enrolled.

    McNeese State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 19
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $12,947
    Public
    4,737 students

    Based on 4,737 students enrolled.

    Nicholls State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 20
    Completion rate
    27%
    Net price a year
    $20,077
    Public
    5,519 students

    Based on 5,519 students enrolled.

    Southern University and A & M College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 21
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    Not available
    Public
    607 students

    Based on 607 students enrolled.

    Southern University Law Center: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 22
    Completion rate
    34%
    Net price a year
    $7,065
    Public
    5,632 students

    Based on 5,632 students enrolled.

    Louisiana State University-Alexandria: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  22. 23
    Completion rate
    36%
    Net price a year
    $19,809
    Public
    4,164 students

    Based on 4,164 students enrolled.

    Grambling State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  23. 24
    Completion rate
    43%
    Net price a year
    $22,094
    Private nonprofit
    1,063 students

    Based on 1,063 students enrolled.

    Dillard University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  24. 25
    Completion rate
    30%
    Net price a year
    $10,756
    Public
    1,880 students

    Based on 1,880 students enrolled.

    River Parishes Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 39 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

RankCollegeScoreSample
1Chamberlain University-Louisiana LA$92k622
2Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center-New Orleans LA$78k862
3ITI Technical College LA$68k555
4Tulane University of Louisiana LA$63k7,767
5Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College LA$61k30,594
6Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University LA$59k821
7Loyola University New Orleans LA$53k2,812
8Louisiana Tech University LA$52k8,312
9Xavier University of Louisiana LA$52k2,628
10Louisiana Christian University LA$52k672
11Centenary College of Louisiana LA$50k685
12University of New Orleans LA$48k4,638
13Louisiana State University-Shreveport LA$47k2,153
14University of Louisiana at Lafayette LA$47k12,428
15Northwestern State University of Louisiana LA$47k5,519
16University of Louisiana at Monroe LA$47k5,022
17Southeastern Louisiana University LA$46k9,514
18McNeese State University LA$46k5,005
19Nicholls State University LA$45k4,737
20Southern University and A & M College LA$43k5,519
21Southern University Law Center LA$43k607
22Louisiana State University-Alexandria LA$42k5,632
23Grambling State University LA$41k4,164
24Dillard University LA$39k1,063
25River Parishes Community College LA$38k1,880
26Louisiana State University-Eunice LA$36k2,826
27Nunez Community College LA$35k1,520
28Baton Rouge Community College LA$35k8,362
29Bossier Parish Community College LA$35k4,935
30Southern University at New Orleans LA$34k1,055
31Delgado Community College LA$33k11,668
32Southern University at Shreveport LA$33k1,910
33Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College LA$33k866
34SOWELA Technical Community College LA$32k2,966
35Fletcher Technical Community College LA$32k2,136
36South Louisiana Community College LA$31k5,035
37Louisiana Delta Community College LA$30k3,057
38Northshore Technical Community College LA$30k2,505
39Central Louisiana Technical Community College LA$30k1,078

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in louisiana?
Chamberlain University-Louisiana leads Louisiana among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $92k ten years after enrolling, against $45k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
39 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 39 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Louisiana,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-louisiana

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-louisiana">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Louisiana (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it