Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Maine

Maine Maritime Academy leads Maine among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $90k ten years after enrolling, against $52k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 Maine Maritime Academy, ME: $90k
  • #2 Bowdoin College, ME: $83k
  • #3 Colby College, ME: $80k
  • 21 colleges ranked across Maine
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $52k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Maine Maritime Academy ME$90k
  2. 2Bowdoin College ME$83k
  3. 3Colby College ME$80k
  4. 4Bates College ME$69k
  5. 5Saint Joseph's College of Maine ME$59k
  6. 6University of New England ME$56k
  7. 7University of Maine at Fort Kent ME$51k
  8. 8University of Southern Maine ME$50k
  9. 9University of Maine ME$49k
  10. 10Husson University ME$45k

What stands out

  • The lead is wide: Maine Maritime Academy ($90k) is well clear of Husson University at #10 ($45k).
  • University of Maine at Fort Kent reaches #7 on a sample of 599 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • University of Maine is the largest market in the top ten, with 8,496 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    58%
    Net price a year
    $23,414
    Public
    942 students

    Based on 942 students enrolled.

    Maine Maritime Academy: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    95%
    Net price a year
    $14,398
    Private nonprofit
    1,873 students

    Based on 1,873 students enrolled.

    Bowdoin College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    89%
    Net price a year
    $17,180
    Private nonprofit
    2,407 students

    Based on 2,407 students enrolled.

    Colby College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    90%
    Net price a year
    $29,351
    Private nonprofit
    1,760 students

    Based on 1,760 students enrolled.

    Bates College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    66%
    Net price a year
    $27,555
    Private nonprofit
    964 students

    Based on 964 students enrolled.

    Saint Joseph's College of Maine: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    68%
    Net price a year
    $38,107
    Private nonprofit
    2,135 students

    Based on 2,135 students enrolled.

    University of New England: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    39%
    Net price a year
    $7,482
    Public
    599 students

    Based on 599 students enrolled.

    University of Maine at Fort Kent: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    40%
    Net price a year
    $13,596
    Public
    4,222 students

    Based on 4,222 students enrolled.

    University of Southern Maine: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    55%
    Net price a year
    $17,510
    Public
    8,496 students

    Based on 8,496 students enrolled.

    University of Maine: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    59%
    Net price a year
    $21,005
    Private nonprofit
    2,618 students

    Based on 2,618 students enrolled.

    Husson University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $18,885
    Private nonprofit
    647 students

    Based on 647 students enrolled.

    Thomas College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    34%
    Net price a year
    $5,875
    Public
    1,133 students

    Based on 1,133 students enrolled.

    York County Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    52%
    Net price a year
    $16,857
    Public
    1,140 students

    Based on 1,140 students enrolled.

    University of Maine at Farmington: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    42%
    Net price a year
    $7,181
    Public
    638 students

    Based on 638 students enrolled.

    Northern Maine Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 15
    Completion rate
    30%
    Net price a year
    $6,975
    Public
    2,952 students

    Based on 2,952 students enrolled.

    Central Maine Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 16
    Completion rate
    32%
    Net price a year
    $8,928
    Public
    1,840 students

    Based on 1,840 students enrolled.

    Eastern Maine Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 17
    Completion rate
    28%
    Net price a year
    $11,086
    Public
    5,675 students

    Based on 5,675 students enrolled.

    Southern Maine Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 18
    Completion rate
    52%
    Net price a year
    $7,035
    Public
    1,913 students

    Based on 1,913 students enrolled.

    University of Maine at Presque Isle: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 19
    Completion rate
    27%
    Net price a year
    $10,924
    Public
    2,659 students

    Based on 2,659 students enrolled.

    University of Maine at Augusta: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 20
    Completion rate
    29%
    Net price a year
    $19,104
    Private nonprofit
    6,483 students

    Based on 6,483 students enrolled.

    Unity Environmental University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 21
    Completion rate
    39%
    Net price a year
    $3,910
    Public
    1,597 students

    Based on 1,597 students enrolled.

    Kennebec Valley Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 21 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in maine?
Maine Maritime Academy leads Maine among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $90k ten years after enrolling, against $52k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
21 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 21 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Maine,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-maine

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-maine">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Maine (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it