Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Maryland

Key facts
- #1 University of Maryland, Baltimore, MD: $88k
- #2 Johns Hopkins University, MD: $88k
- #3 University of Maryland-College Park, MD: $83k
- 41 colleges ranked across Maryland
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $54k across the typical college in this list.
- 1University of Maryland, Baltimore MD$88k
- 2Johns Hopkins University MD$88k
- 3University of Maryland-College Park MD$83k
- 4Loyola University Maryland MD$83k
- 5University of Maryland-Baltimore County MD$70k
- 6Washington College MD$66k
- 7Notre Dame of Maryland University MD$65k
- 8University of Maryland Global Campus MD$65k
- 9Towson University MD$64k
- 10Mount St. Mary's University MD$64k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: University of Maryland, Baltimore leads on $88k, and #10 Mount St. Mary's University is at $64k.
- Notre Dame of Maryland University reaches #7 on a sample of 709 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- University of Maryland Global Campus is the largest market in the top ten, with 49,664 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 958 students
Based on 958 students enrolled.
University of Maryland, Baltimore: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
Johns Hopkins University MD
$88k
- Completion rate
- 94%
- Net price a year
- $18,809
- Private nonprofit
- 5,693 students
Based on 5,693 students enrolled.
Johns Hopkins University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
- Completion rate
- 89%
- Net price a year
- $15,678
- Public
- 30,760 students
Based on 30,760 students enrolled.
University of Maryland-College Park: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 4
Loyola University Maryland MD
$83k
- Completion rate
- 79%
- Net price a year
- $30,574
- Private nonprofit
- 3,869 students
Based on 3,869 students enrolled.
Loyola University Maryland: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $16,467
- Public
- 10,701 students
Based on 10,701 students enrolled.
University of Maryland-Baltimore County: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 6
Washington College MD
$66k
- Completion rate
- 65%
- Net price a year
- $27,898
- Private nonprofit
- 891 students
Based on 891 students enrolled.
- 7
- Completion rate
- 50%
- Net price a year
- $19,169
- Private nonprofit
- 709 students
Based on 709 students enrolled.
Notre Dame of Maryland University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 8
- Completion rate
- 33%
- Net price a year
- $22,063
- Public
- 49,664 students
Based on 49,664 students enrolled.
University of Maryland Global Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 9
Towson University MD
$64k
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $17,413
- Public
- 16,136 students
Based on 16,136 students enrolled.
- 10
Mount St. Mary's University MD
$64k
- Completion rate
- 65%
- Net price a year
- $22,655
- Private nonprofit
- 1,768 students
Based on 1,768 students enrolled.
Mount St. Mary's University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
Stevenson University MD
$62k
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $26,505
- Private nonprofit
- 3,102 students
Based on 3,102 students enrolled.
- 12
Salisbury University MD
$62k
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $17,743
- Public
- 6,057 students
Based on 6,057 students enrolled.
- 13
University of Baltimore MD
$61k
- Completion rate
- 38%
- Net price a year
- $13,868
- Public
- 1,133 students
Based on 1,133 students enrolled.
- 14
McDaniel College MD
$61k
- Completion rate
- 63%
- Net price a year
- $21,916
- Private nonprofit
- 1,617 students
Based on 1,617 students enrolled.
- 15
St. Mary's College of Maryland MD
$60k
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $18,441
- Public
- 1,603 students
Based on 1,603 students enrolled.
St. Mary's College of Maryland: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 16
Hood College MD
$57k
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $20,873
- Private nonprofit
- 1,194 students
Based on 1,194 students enrolled.
- 17
Frostburg State University MD
$55k
- Completion rate
- 50%
- Net price a year
- $16,715
- Public
- 2,909 students
Based on 2,909 students enrolled.
Frostburg State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
Bowie State University MD
$55k
- Completion rate
- 38%
- Net price a year
- $19,298
- Public
- 5,043 students
Based on 5,043 students enrolled.
- 19
Goucher College MD
$53k
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $22,470
- Private nonprofit
- 964 students
Based on 964 students enrolled.
- 20
Morgan State University MD
$51k
- Completion rate
- 41%
- Net price a year
- $14,985
- Public
- 9,019 students
Based on 9,019 students enrolled.
- 21
Montgomery College MD
$50k
- Completion rate
- 32%
- Net price a year
- $8,027
- Public
- 13,773 students
Based on 13,773 students enrolled.
- 22
Howard Community College MD
$49k
- Completion rate
- 24%
- Net price a year
- $11,133
- Public
- 6,649 students
Based on 6,649 students enrolled.
Howard Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
- Completion rate
- 35%
- Net price a year
- $13,338
- Public
- 2,391 students
Based on 2,391 students enrolled.
University of Maryland Eastern Shore: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 24
- Completion rate
- 18%
- Net price a year
- $8,672
- Public
- 8,815 students
Based on 8,815 students enrolled.
Prince George's Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Coppin State University MD
$46k
- Completion rate
- 26%
- Net price a year
- $9,977
- Public
- 1,844 students
Based on 1,844 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 41 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in maryland?
- University of Maryland, Baltimore leads Maryland among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $88k ten years after enrolling, against $54k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 41 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 41 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Maryland,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-maryland
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-maryland">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Maryland (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.