Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Massachusetts

Key facts
- #1 Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA: $143k
- #2 MCPHS University, MA: $126k
- #3 Babson College, MA: $124k
- 76 colleges ranked across Massachusetts
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $64k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Massachusetts Institute of Technology MA$143k
- 2MCPHS University MA$126k
- 3Babson College MA$124k
- 4Bentley University MA$121k
- 5Boston College MA$104k
- 6Worcester Polytechnic Institute MA$103k
- 7Harvard University MA$102k
- 8Northeastern University MA$93k
- 9Northeastern University Professional Programs MA$93k
- 10College of the Holy Cross MA$91k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Massachusetts Institute of Technology leads on $143k, and #10 College of the Holy Cross is at $91k.
- Northeastern University Professional Programs reaches #9 on a sample of 1,802 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Northeastern University is the largest market in the top ten, with 17,326 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
- Completion rate
- 96%
- Net price a year
- $20,111
- Private nonprofit
- 4,535 students
Based on 4,535 students enrolled.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
MCPHS University MA
$126k
- Completion rate
- 62%
- Net price a year
- $39,545
- Private nonprofit
- 3,451 students
Based on 3,451 students enrolled.
- 3
Babson College MA
$124k
- Completion rate
- 93%
- Net price a year
- $40,514
- Private nonprofit
- 2,728 students
Based on 2,728 students enrolled.
- 4
Bentley University MA
$121k
- Completion rate
- 87%
- Net price a year
- $37,930
- Private nonprofit
- 4,474 students
Based on 4,474 students enrolled.
- 5
Boston College MA
$104k
- Completion rate
- 91%
- Net price a year
- $41,704
- Private nonprofit
- 10,085 students
Based on 10,085 students enrolled.
- 6
Worcester Polytechnic Institute MA
$103k
- Completion rate
- 90%
- Net price a year
- $43,071
- Private nonprofit
- 5,447 students
Based on 5,447 students enrolled.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Harvard University MA
$102k
- Completion rate
- 98%
- Net price a year
- $19,066
- Private nonprofit
- 7,601 students
Based on 7,601 students enrolled.
- 8
Northeastern University MA
$93k
- Completion rate
- 91%
- Net price a year
- $30,915
- Private nonprofit
- 17,326 students
Based on 17,326 students enrolled.
- 9
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Private nonprofit
- 1,802 students
Based on 1,802 students enrolled.
Northeastern University Professional Programs: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
College of the Holy Cross MA
$91k
- Completion rate
- 87%
- Net price a year
- $38,782
- Private nonprofit
- 3,106 students
Based on 3,106 students enrolled.
College of the Holy Cross: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
Williams College MA
$89k
- Completion rate
- 94%
- Net price a year
- $17,716
- Private nonprofit
- 2,076 students
Based on 2,076 students enrolled.
- 12
Wellesley College MA
$85k
- Completion rate
- 92%
- Net price a year
- $25,496
- Private nonprofit
- 2,300 students
Based on 2,300 students enrolled.
- 13
Boston University MA
$83k
- Completion rate
- 89%
- Net price a year
- $24,402
- Private nonprofit
- 18,248 students
Based on 18,248 students enrolled.
- 14
Tufts University MA
$83k
- Completion rate
- 94%
- Net price a year
- $39,998
- Private nonprofit
- 7,061 students
Based on 7,061 students enrolled.
- 15
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $34,170
- Private nonprofit
- 3,747 students
Based on 3,747 students enrolled.
Wentworth Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 16
Massachusetts Maritime Academy MA
$82k
- Completion rate
- 74%
- Net price a year
- $21,582
- Public
- 1,395 students
Based on 1,395 students enrolled.
Massachusetts Maritime Academy: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
Stonehill College MA
$78k
- Completion rate
- 76%
- Net price a year
- $33,016
- Private nonprofit
- 2,528 students
Based on 2,528 students enrolled.
- 18
Amherst College MA
$78k
- Completion rate
- 94%
- Net price a year
- $23,367
- Private nonprofit
- 1,911 students
Based on 1,911 students enrolled.
- 19
Brandeis University MA
$77k
- Completion rate
- 86%
- Net price a year
- $35,736
- Private nonprofit
- 3,618 students
Based on 3,618 students enrolled.
- 20
Merrimack College MA
$76k
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $37,927
- Private nonprofit
- 3,916 students
Based on 3,916 students enrolled.
- 21
Assumption University MA
$75k
- Completion rate
- 75%
- Net price a year
- $29,498
- Private nonprofit
- 1,669 students
Based on 1,669 students enrolled.
- 22
Western New England University MA
$73k
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $27,290
- Private nonprofit
- 2,603 students
Based on 2,603 students enrolled.
Western New England University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
- Completion rate
- 83%
- Net price a year
- $22,383
- Public
- 23,671 students
Based on 23,671 students enrolled.
University of Massachusetts-Amherst: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 24
- Completion rate
- 52%
- Net price a year
- $20,927
- Public
- 5,221 students
Based on 5,221 students enrolled.
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Emmanuel College MA
$68k
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $26,706
- Private nonprofit
- 1,854 students
Based on 1,854 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 76 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in massachusetts?
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology leads Massachusetts among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $143k ten years after enrolling, against $64k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 76 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 76 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Best cities for junior jobs in Massachusetts
- Best cities for pay after cost of living in Massachusetts
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Massachusetts,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-massachusetts
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-massachusetts">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Massachusetts (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
See where you stand in the market today
Your Market Reality Assessment: a plain-language read on your odds, jobs matched to you and a weekly plan. Free. No résumé needed.
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.