Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Michigan

Kettering University leads Michigan among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $95k ten years after enrolling, against $49k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 Kettering University, MI: $95k
  • #2 Chamberlain University-Michigan, MI: $92k
  • #3 University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI: $84k
  • 72 colleges ranked across Michigan
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $49k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Kettering University MI$95k
  2. 2Chamberlain University-Michigan MI$92k
  3. 3University of Michigan-Ann Arbor MI$84k
  4. 4Michigan Technological University MI$78k
  5. 5University of Detroit Mercy MI$71k
  6. 6Lawrence Technological University MI$69k
  7. 7Michigan State University MI$67k
  8. 8Kalamazoo College MI$66k
  9. 9Northwood University MI$63k
  10. 10MIAT College of Technology MI$63k

What stands out

  • The top ten is tightly packed: Kettering University leads on $95k, and #10 MIAT College of Technology is at $63k.
  • Chamberlain University-Michigan reaches #2 on a sample of 629 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • Michigan State University is the largest market in the top ten, with 40,922 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    71%
    Net price a year
    $34,660
    Private nonprofit
    1,205 students

    Based on 1,205 students enrolled.

    Kettering University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    100%
    Net price a year
    $28,045
    Private for-profit
    629 students

    Based on 629 students enrolled.

    Chamberlain University-Michigan: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    93%
    Net price a year
    $13,138
    Public
    34,177 students

    Based on 34,177 students enrolled.

    University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    68%
    Net price a year
    $14,182
    Public
    5,955 students

    Based on 5,955 students enrolled.

    Michigan Technological University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    67%
    Net price a year
    $15,232
    Private nonprofit
    2,438 students

    Based on 2,438 students enrolled.

    University of Detroit Mercy: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    61%
    Net price a year
    $32,918
    Private nonprofit
    1,668 students

    Based on 1,668 students enrolled.

    Lawrence Technological University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    81%
    Net price a year
    $19,680
    Public
    40,922 students

    Based on 40,922 students enrolled.

    Michigan State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    76%
    Net price a year
    $19,072
    Private nonprofit
    1,149 students

    Based on 1,149 students enrolled.

    Kalamazoo College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    63%
    Net price a year
    $27,232
    Private nonprofit
    1,974 students

    Based on 1,974 students enrolled.

    Northwood University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    64%
    Net price a year
    $22,985
    Private for-profit
    1,417 students

    Based on 1,417 students enrolled.

    MIAT College of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    58%
    Net price a year
    $9,492
    Public
    5,952 students

    Based on 5,952 students enrolled.

    University of Michigan-Dearborn: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    60%
    Net price a year
    $17,755
    Private nonprofit
    1,632 students

    Based on 1,632 students enrolled.

    Madonna University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    62%
    Net price a year
    $14,301
    Private nonprofit
    1,300 students

    Based on 1,300 students enrolled.

    Albion College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    58%
    Net price a year
    $9,120
    Public
    12,351 students

    Based on 12,351 students enrolled.

    Oakland University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 15

    Hope College MI

    $58k

    Completion rate
    80%
    Net price a year
    $27,182
    Private nonprofit
    3,288 students

    Based on 3,288 students enrolled.

    Hope College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 16
    Completion rate
    74%
    Net price a year
    $22,992
    Private nonprofit
    3,193 students

    Based on 3,193 students enrolled.

    Calvin University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 17
    Completion rate
    39%
    Net price a year
    $17,124
    Private nonprofit
    1,495 students

    Based on 1,495 students enrolled.

    Siena Heights University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 18
    Completion rate
    67%
    Net price a year
    $16,317
    Public
    18,854 students

    Based on 18,854 students enrolled.

    Grand Valley State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 19
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $32,811
    Private nonprofit
    702 students

    Based on 702 students enrolled.

    Concordia University Ann Arbor: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 20
    Completion rate
    59%
    Net price a year
    $17,597
    Public
    10,035 students

    Based on 10,035 students enrolled.

    Central Michigan University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 21
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $25,368
    Private nonprofit
    1,604 students

    Based on 1,604 students enrolled.

    Adrian College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  22. 22

    Alma College MI

    $55k

    Completion rate
    63%
    Net price a year
    $20,694
    Private nonprofit
    1,148 students

    Based on 1,148 students enrolled.

    Alma College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  23. 23
    Completion rate
    47%
    Net price a year
    $8,624
    Public
    8,106 students

    Based on 8,106 students enrolled.

    Ferris State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  24. 24
    Completion rate
    41%
    Net price a year
    $22,143
    Private nonprofit
    738 students

    Based on 738 students enrolled.

    Cleary University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  25. 25
    Completion rate
    58%
    Net price a year
    $15,273
    Public
    12,568 students

    Based on 12,568 students enrolled.

    Western Michigan University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 72 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

RankCollegeScoreSample
1Kettering University MI$95k1,205
2Chamberlain University-Michigan MI$92k629
3University of Michigan-Ann Arbor MI$84k34,177
4Michigan Technological University MI$78k5,955
5University of Detroit Mercy MI$71k2,438
6Lawrence Technological University MI$69k1,668
7Michigan State University MI$67k40,922
8Kalamazoo College MI$66k1,149
9Northwood University MI$63k1,974
10MIAT College of Technology MI$63k1,417
11University of Michigan-Dearborn MI$60k5,952
12Madonna University MI$59k1,632
13Albion College MI$59k1,300
14Oakland University MI$59k12,351
15Hope College MI$58k3,288
16Calvin University MI$58k3,193
17Siena Heights University MI$58k1,495
18Grand Valley State University MI$56k18,854
19Concordia University Ann Arbor MI$56k702
20Central Michigan University MI$56k10,035
21Adrian College MI$56k1,604
22Alma College MI$55k1,148
23Ferris State University MI$55k8,106
24Cleary University MI$54k738
25Western Michigan University MI$54k12,568
26Wayne State University MI$53k15,587
27University of Michigan-Flint MI$53k4,411
28Andrews University MI$53k1,224
29Saginaw Valley State University MI$52k5,989
30Eastern Michigan University MI$52k10,055
31Spring Arbor University MI$52k1,010
32Aquinas College MI$50k1,083
33Lake Superior State University MI$49k1,325
34Rochester University MI$49k792
35The University of Olivet MI$48k892
36Cornerstone University MI$47k1,298
37Northern Michigan University MI$47k6,556
38Davenport University MI$45k3,134
39College for Creative Studies MI$45k1,230
40Schoolcraft Community College District MI$43k7,511
41Grace Christian University MI$42k716
42Monroe County Community College MI$42k1,435
43Macomb Community College MI$42k13,876
44Gogebic Community College MI$41k511
45St Clair County Community College MI$40k2,138
46Washtenaw Community College MI$39k7,816
47Lansing Community College MI$39k8,207
48Kalamazoo Valley Community College MI$39k4,997
49Grand Rapids Community College MI$38k10,698
50Kellogg Community College MI$38k2,971
51Northwestern Michigan College MI$38k2,813
52Delta College MI$38k6,573
53Glen Oaks Community College MI$38k600
54Oakland Community College MI$37k12,748
55Mid Michigan College MI$37k2,098
56Southwestern Michigan College MI$37k1,431
57Jackson College MI$37k3,422
58North Central Michigan College MI$37k942
59Muskegon Community College MI$37k2,760
60Alpena Community College MI$36k732
61West Shore Community College MI$36k782
62Baker College MI$36k3,026
63Kirtland Community College MI$36k1,023
64Montcalm Community College MI$35k1,122
65Bay de Noc Community College MI$35k1,223
66Henry Ford College MI$35k8,643
67Arizona College of Nursing-Southfield MI$35k594
68Lake Michigan College MI$34k2,105
69Mott Community College MI$33k5,251
70Bay Mills Community College MI$30k662
71Dorsey College MI$29k643
72Wayne County Community College District MI$29k7,423

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in michigan?
Kettering University leads Michigan among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $95k ten years after enrolling, against $49k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
72 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 72 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Michigan,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-michigan

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-michigan">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Michigan (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it