Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Minnesota

Key facts
- #1 Saint Johns University, MN: $77k
- #2 Carleton College, MN: $76k
- #3 University of St Thomas, MN: $74k
- 64 colleges ranked across Minnesota
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $53k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Saint Johns University MN$77k
- 2Carleton College MN$76k
- 3University of St Thomas MN$74k
- 4University of Minnesota-Twin Cities MN$69k
- 5University of Minnesota-Rochester MN$69k
- 6The College of Saint Scholastica MN$66k
- 7Gustavus Adolphus College MN$66k
- 8St Olaf College MN$66k
- 9Metropolitan State University MN$65k
- 10Macalester College MN$64k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Saint Johns University leads on $77k, and #10 Macalester College is at $64k.
- University of Minnesota-Rochester reaches #5 on a sample of 568 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- University of Minnesota-Twin Cities is the largest market in the top ten, with 31,855 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
Saint Johns University MN
$77k
- Completion rate
- 75%
- Net price a year
- $25,672
- Private nonprofit
- 1,395 students
Based on 1,395 students enrolled.
- 2
Carleton College MN
$76k
- Completion rate
- 90%
- Net price a year
- $25,407
- Private nonprofit
- 2,086 students
Based on 2,086 students enrolled.
- 3
University of St Thomas MN
$74k
- Completion rate
- 76%
- Net price a year
- $29,155
- Private nonprofit
- 6,245 students
Based on 6,245 students enrolled.
- 4
- Completion rate
- 85%
- Net price a year
- $16,778
- Public
- 31,855 students
Based on 31,855 students enrolled.
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $13,744
- Public
- 568 students
Based on 568 students enrolled.
University of Minnesota-Rochester: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 6
The College of Saint Scholastica MN
$66k
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $27,846
- Private nonprofit
- 1,765 students
Based on 1,765 students enrolled.
The College of Saint Scholastica: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Gustavus Adolphus College MN
$66k
- Completion rate
- 77%
- Net price a year
- $22,900
- Private nonprofit
- 1,878 students
Based on 1,878 students enrolled.
Gustavus Adolphus College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 8
St Olaf College MN
$66k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $23,874
- Private nonprofit
- 3,093 students
Based on 3,093 students enrolled.
- 9
Metropolitan State University MN
$65k
- Completion rate
- 44%
- Net price a year
- $16,863
- Public
- 5,616 students
Based on 5,616 students enrolled.
Metropolitan State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
Macalester College MN
$64k
- Completion rate
- 87%
- Net price a year
- $32,149
- Private nonprofit
- 2,131 students
Based on 2,131 students enrolled.
- 11
Bethel University MN
$64k
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $28,556
- Private nonprofit
- 1,871 students
Based on 1,871 students enrolled.
- 12
College of Saint Benedict MN
$63k
- Completion rate
- 77%
- Net price a year
- $26,640
- Private nonprofit
- 1,370 students
Based on 1,370 students enrolled.
College of Saint Benedict: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
University of Minnesota-Duluth MN
$63k
- Completion rate
- 65%
- Net price a year
- $18,743
- Public
- 7,336 students
Based on 7,336 students enrolled.
University of Minnesota-Duluth: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 14
Dunwoody College of Technology MN
$62k
- Completion rate
- 66%
- Net price a year
- $26,939
- Private nonprofit
- 1,533 students
Based on 1,533 students enrolled.
Dunwoody College of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
Hamline University MN
$61k
- Completion rate
- 60%
- Net price a year
- $20,744
- Private nonprofit
- 1,776 students
Based on 1,776 students enrolled.
- 16
Concordia University-Saint Paul MN
$60k
- Completion rate
- 46%
- Net price a year
- $18,462
- Private nonprofit
- 3,018 students
Based on 3,018 students enrolled.
Concordia University-Saint Paul: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
Concordia College at Moorhead MN
$59k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $24,902
- Private nonprofit
- 1,829 students
Based on 1,829 students enrolled.
Concordia College at Moorhead: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
St Catherine University MN
$59k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $19,764
- Private nonprofit
- 2,473 students
Based on 2,473 students enrolled.
- 19
Augsburg University MN
$59k
- Completion rate
- 52%
- Net price a year
- $23,873
- Private nonprofit
- 2,494 students
Based on 2,494 students enrolled.
- 20
Winona State University MN
$59k
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $17,503
- Public
- 5,144 students
Based on 5,144 students enrolled.
- 21
- Completion rate
- 66%
- Net price a year
- $11,704
- Private nonprofit
- 1,073 students
Based on 1,073 students enrolled.
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 22
- Completion rate
- 50%
- Net price a year
- $12,212
- Public
- 1,729 students
Based on 1,729 students enrolled.
University of Minnesota-Crookston: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
- Completion rate
- 54%
- Net price a year
- $19,139
- Public
- 11,703 students
Based on 11,703 students enrolled.
Minnesota State University-Mankato: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 24
Saint Cloud State University MN
$56k
- Completion rate
- 40%
- Net price a year
- $13,529
- Public
- 5,088 students
Based on 5,088 students enrolled.
Saint Cloud State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Bemidji State University MN
$54k
- Completion rate
- 48%
- Net price a year
- $15,261
- Public
- 3,139 students
Based on 3,139 students enrolled.
Bemidji State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
Full ranking
All 64 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in minnesota?
- Saint Johns University leads Minnesota among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $77k ten years after enrolling, against $53k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 64 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 64 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Minnesota,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-minnesota
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-minnesota">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Minnesota (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.