Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Mississippi

Millsaps College leads Mississippi among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $54k ten years after enrolling, against $38k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 Millsaps College, MS: $54k
  • #2 Mississippi State University, MS: $52k
  • #3 University of Mississippi, MS: $51k
  • 29 colleges ranked across Mississippi
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $38k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Millsaps College MS$54k
  2. 2Mississippi State University MS$52k
  3. 3University of Mississippi MS$51k
  4. 4Mississippi College MS$47k
  5. 5Belhaven University MS$46k
  6. 6Mississippi University for Women MS$46k
  7. 7University of Southern Mississippi MS$44k
  8. 8William Carey University MS$43k
  9. 9Delta State University MS$42k
  10. 10Strayer University-Mississippi MS$40k

What stands out

  • The top ten is tightly packed: Millsaps College leads on $54k, and #10 Strayer University-Mississippi is at $40k.
  • Millsaps College reaches #1 on a sample of 549 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • University of Mississippi is the largest market in the top ten, with 21,473 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    57%
    Net price a year
    $26,034
    Private nonprofit
    549 students

    Based on 549 students enrolled.

    Millsaps College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    67%
    Net price a year
    $17,595
    Public
    18,397 students

    Based on 18,397 students enrolled.

    Mississippi State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    72%
    Net price a year
    $13,314
    Public
    21,473 students

    Based on 21,473 students enrolled.

    University of Mississippi: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    59%
    Net price a year
    $27,712
    Private nonprofit
    2,518 students

    Based on 2,518 students enrolled.

    Mississippi College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    49%
    Net price a year
    $15,676
    Private nonprofit
    1,471 students

    Based on 1,471 students enrolled.

    Belhaven University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    47%
    Net price a year
    $12,411
    Public
    1,605 students

    Based on 1,605 students enrolled.

    Mississippi University for Women: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    49%
    Net price a year
    $21,708
    Public
    10,075 students

    Based on 10,075 students enrolled.

    University of Southern Mississippi: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    60%
    Net price a year
    $14,258
    Private nonprofit
    2,201 students

    Based on 2,201 students enrolled.

    William Carey University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $13,540
    Public
    1,620 students

    Based on 1,620 students enrolled.

    Delta State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    Not available
    Private for-profit
    882 students

    Based on 882 students enrolled.

    Strayer University-Mississippi: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    51%
    Net price a year
    $23,836
    Public
    4,600 students

    Based on 4,600 students enrolled.

    Jackson State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    57%
    Net price a year
    $13,265
    Public
    2,363 students

    Based on 2,363 students enrolled.

    Alcorn State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    45%
    Net price a year
    $7,911
    Public
    5,452 students

    Based on 5,452 students enrolled.

    Northwest Mississippi Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    33%
    Net price a year
    $17,043
    Private nonprofit
    639 students

    Based on 639 students enrolled.

    Tougaloo College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 15
    Completion rate
    34%
    Net price a year
    $8,343
    Public
    2,698 students

    Based on 2,698 students enrolled.

    Northeast Mississippi Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 16
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $4,608
    Public
    2,838 students

    Based on 2,838 students enrolled.

    East Mississippi Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 17
    Completion rate
    41%
    Net price a year
    $6,048
    Public
    3,535 students

    Based on 3,535 students enrolled.

    Jones County Junior College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 18
    Completion rate
    56%
    Net price a year
    $2,525
    Public
    1,474 students

    Based on 1,474 students enrolled.

    Southwest Mississippi Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 19
    Completion rate
    37%
    Net price a year
    $6,532
    Public
    4,903 students

    Based on 4,903 students enrolled.

    Pearl River Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 20
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $6,962
    Public
    6,353 students

    Based on 6,353 students enrolled.

    Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 21
    Completion rate
    39%
    Net price a year
    $5,643
    Public
    3,958 students

    Based on 3,958 students enrolled.

    Holmes Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  22. 22
    Completion rate
    50%
    Net price a year
    $4,616
    Public
    4,167 students

    Based on 4,167 students enrolled.

    Itawamba Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  23. 23
    Completion rate
    36%
    Net price a year
    $5,240
    Public
    1,520 students

    Based on 1,520 students enrolled.

    East Central Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  24. 24
    Completion rate
    27%
    Net price a year
    $9,686
    Public
    1,439 students

    Based on 1,439 students enrolled.

    Mississippi Valley State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  25. 25
    Completion rate
    50%
    Net price a year
    $3,894
    Public
    1,922 students

    Based on 1,922 students enrolled.

    Copiah-Lincoln Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 29 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in mississippi?
Millsaps College leads Mississippi among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $54k ten years after enrolling, against $38k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
29 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 29 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Mississippi,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-mississippi

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-mississippi">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Mississippi (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it