Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Missouri

Washington University in St Louis leads Missouri among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $86k ten years after enrolling, against $48k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 Washington University in St Louis, MO: $86k
  • #2 Missouri University of Science and Technology, MO: $83k
  • #3 Saint Louis University, MO: $71k
  • 55 colleges ranked across Missouri
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $48k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Washington University in St Louis MO$86k
  2. 2Missouri University of Science and Technology MO$83k
  3. 3Saint Louis University MO$71k
  4. 4Rockhurst University MO$67k
  5. 5University of Missouri-Columbia MO$63k
  6. 6Maryville University of Saint Louis MO$62k
  7. 7University of Missouri-Kansas City MO$60k
  8. 8William Jewell College MO$59k
  9. 9Cox College MO$57k
  10. 10Park University MO$56k

What stands out

  • The top ten is tightly packed: Washington University in St Louis leads on $86k, and #10 Park University is at $56k.
  • Cox College reaches #9 on a sample of 540 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • University of Missouri-Columbia is the largest market in the top ten, with 23,929 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    94%
    Net price a year
    $21,786
    Private nonprofit
    7,857 students

    Based on 7,857 students enrolled.

    Washington University in St Louis: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    64%
    Net price a year
    $16,298
    Public
    5,521 students

    Based on 5,521 students enrolled.

    Missouri University of Science and Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    80%
    Net price a year
    $24,398
    Private nonprofit
    7,267 students

    Based on 7,267 students enrolled.

    Saint Louis University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    75%
    Net price a year
    $25,884
    Private nonprofit
    1,580 students

    Based on 1,580 students enrolled.

    Rockhurst University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    75%
    Net price a year
    $20,268
    Public
    23,929 students

    Based on 23,929 students enrolled.

    University of Missouri-Columbia: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    66%
    Net price a year
    $22,066
    Private nonprofit
    5,658 students

    Based on 5,658 students enrolled.

    Maryville University of Saint Louis: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    55%
    Net price a year
    $13,310
    Public
    6,817 students

    Based on 6,817 students enrolled.

    University of Missouri-Kansas City: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    68%
    Net price a year
    $17,562
    Private nonprofit
    924 students

    Based on 924 students enrolled.

    William Jewell College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9

    Cox College MO

    $57k

    Completion rate
    100%
    Net price a year
    Not available
    Private nonprofit
    540 students

    Based on 540 students enrolled.

    Cox College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    38%
    Net price a year
    $21,032
    Private nonprofit
    4,555 students

    Based on 4,555 students enrolled.

    Park University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    69%
    Net price a year
    $12,780
    Public
    2,513 students

    Based on 2,513 students enrolled.

    Truman State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    53%
    Net price a year
    $18,795
    Private nonprofit
    1,780 students

    Based on 1,780 students enrolled.

    Ranken Technical College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    84%
    Net price a year
    $15,190
    Public
    2,123 students

    Based on 2,123 students enrolled.

    State Technical College of Missouri: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    49%
    Net price a year
    $19,638
    Private nonprofit
    4,624 students

    Based on 4,624 students enrolled.

    Lindenwood University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 15
    Completion rate
    57%
    Net price a year
    $15,071
    Public
    5,024 students

    Based on 5,024 students enrolled.

    University of Missouri-St Louis: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 16
    Completion rate
    52%
    Net price a year
    $16,053
    Private nonprofit
    1,312 students

    Based on 1,312 students enrolled.

    Avila University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 17
    Completion rate
    55%
    Net price a year
    $24,314
    Private nonprofit
    638 students

    Based on 638 students enrolled.

    Westminster College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 18
    Completion rate
    64%
    Net price a year
    $27,047
    Private nonprofit
    2,304 students

    Based on 2,304 students enrolled.

    Webster University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 19
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $23,006
    Private nonprofit
    747 students

    Based on 747 students enrolled.

    Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 20
    Completion rate
    58%
    Net price a year
    $17,613
    Public
    13,313 students

    Based on 13,313 students enrolled.

    Missouri State University-Springfield: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 21
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $14,462
    Public
    5,648 students

    Based on 5,648 students enrolled.

    University of Central Missouri: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  22. 22
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    $14,601
    Private nonprofit
    2,092 students

    Based on 2,092 students enrolled.

    Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  23. 23
    Completion rate
    51%
    Net price a year
    $22,766
    Private nonprofit
    1,040 students

    Based on 1,040 students enrolled.

    Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  24. 24
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $16,244
    Public
    4,378 students

    Based on 4,378 students enrolled.

    Northwest Missouri State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  25. 25
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $27,006
    Private nonprofit
    1,488 students

    Based on 1,488 students enrolled.

    Missouri Baptist University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 55 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

RankCollegeScoreSample
1Washington University in St Louis MO$86k7,857
2Missouri University of Science and Technology MO$83k5,521
3Saint Louis University MO$71k7,267
4Rockhurst University MO$67k1,580
5University of Missouri-Columbia MO$63k23,929
6Maryville University of Saint Louis MO$62k5,658
7University of Missouri-Kansas City MO$60k6,817
8William Jewell College MO$59k924
9Cox College MO$57k540
10Park University MO$56k4,555
11Truman State University MO$56k2,513
12Ranken Technical College MO$56k1,780
13State Technical College of Missouri MO$56k2,123
14Lindenwood University MO$53k4,624
15University of Missouri-St Louis MO$53k5,024
16Avila University MO$53k1,312
17Westminster College MO$52k638
18Webster University MO$51k2,304
19Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary MO$51k747
20Missouri State University-Springfield MO$50k13,313
21University of Central Missouri MO$50k5,648
22Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies MO$49k2,092
23Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences MO$49k1,040
24Northwest Missouri State University MO$48k4,378
25Missouri Baptist University MO$47k1,488
26Evangel University MO$47k1,229
27Culver-Stockton College MO$46k807
28Columbia College MO$45k4,950
29Southeast Missouri State University MO$44k6,373
30Missouri Valley College MO$43k1,443
31Southwest Baptist University MO$43k1,341
32Missouri Western State University MO$43k2,219
33Missouri Southern State University MO$43k3,019
34St Charles Community College MO$42k5,017
35William Woods University MO$42k1,300
36College of the Ozarks MO$42k1,444
37Ozark Christian College MO$41k602
38North Central Missouri College MO$41k1,286
39Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City MO$41k10,649
40Jefferson College MO$41k2,552
41Drury University MO$41k1,383
42Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies MO$41k632
43Lincoln University MO$39k1,392
44Moberly Area Community College MO$38k3,100
45Kansas City Art Institute MO$37k812
46Missouri State University-West Plains MO$37k965
47East Central College MO$37k1,639
48Ozarks Technical Community College MO$36k8,165
49Crowder College MO$36k2,570
50State Fair Community College MO$36k2,694
51Mineral Area College MO$35k1,592
52Saint Louis Community College MO$35k11,788
53Pinnacle Career Institute MO$34k619
54Three Rivers College MO$32k1,844
55Harris-Stowe State University MO$31k960

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in missouri?
Washington University in St Louis leads Missouri among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $86k ten years after enrolling, against $48k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
55 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 55 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Missouri,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-missouri

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-missouri">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Missouri (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it