Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Montana

Carroll College leads Montana among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $62k ten years after enrolling, against $46k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 Carroll College, MT: $62k
  • #2 Montana Technological University, MT: $54k
  • #3 Montana State University, MT: $53k
  • 13 colleges ranked across Montana
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $46k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Carroll College MT$62k
  2. 2Montana Technological University MT$54k
  3. 3Montana State University MT$53k
  4. 4Montana State University-Northern MT$50k
  5. 5Rocky Mountain College MT$49k
  6. 6University of Providence MT$48k
  7. 7The University of Montana MT$45k
  8. 8Montana State University Billings MT$44k
  9. 9The University of Montana-Western MT$43k
  10. 10Helena College University of Montana MT$41k

What stands out

  • The top ten is tightly packed: Carroll College leads on $62k, and #10 Helena College University of Montana is at $41k.
  • University of Providence reaches #6 on a sample of 528 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • Montana State University is the largest market in the top ten, with 14,451 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    69%
    Net price a year
    $23,960
    Private nonprofit
    1,092 students

    Based on 1,092 students enrolled.

    Carroll College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    58%
    Net price a year
    $16,481
    Public
    1,480 students

    Based on 1,480 students enrolled.

    Montana Technological University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    57%
    Net price a year
    $22,499
    Public
    14,451 students

    Based on 14,451 students enrolled.

    Montana State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    41%
    Net price a year
    $12,664
    Public
    761 students

    Based on 761 students enrolled.

    Montana State University-Northern: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $19,751
    Private nonprofit
    840 students

    Based on 840 students enrolled.

    Rocky Mountain College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    28%
    Net price a year
    $17,649
    Private nonprofit
    528 students

    Based on 528 students enrolled.

    University of Providence: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $16,784
    Public
    7,488 students

    Based on 7,488 students enrolled.

    The University of Montana: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    30%
    Net price a year
    $16,524
    Public
    2,626 students

    Based on 2,626 students enrolled.

    Montana State University Billings: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    51%
    Net price a year
    $16,558
    Public
    1,198 students

    Based on 1,198 students enrolled.

    The University of Montana-Western: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    33%
    Net price a year
    $11,593
    Public
    585 students

    Based on 585 students enrolled.

    Helena College University of Montana: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    29%
    Net price a year
    $8,099
    Public
    1,202 students

    Based on 1,202 students enrolled.

    Flathead Valley Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    34%
    Net price a year
    $12,468
    Public
    894 students

    Based on 894 students enrolled.

    Great Falls College Montana State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    28%
    Net price a year
    $7,945
    Public
    580 students

    Based on 580 students enrolled.

    Salish Kootenai College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 13 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in montana?
Carroll College leads Montana among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $62k ten years after enrolling, against $46k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
13 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 13 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Montana,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-montana

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-montana">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Montana (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it