Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Nebraska

University of Nebraska Medical Center leads Nebraska among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $77k ten years after enrolling, against $53k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 University of Nebraska Medical Center, NE: $77k
  • #2 Creighton University, NE: $74k
  • #3 Bryan College of Health Sciences, NE: $71k
  • 23 colleges ranked across Nebraska
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $53k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1University of Nebraska Medical Center NE$77k
  2. 2Creighton University NE$74k
  3. 3Bryan College of Health Sciences NE$71k
  4. 4Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health NE$65k
  5. 5Clarkson College NE$65k
  6. 6Bellevue University NE$61k
  7. 7University of Nebraska-Lincoln NE$57k
  8. 8Nebraska Wesleyan University NE$56k
  9. 9University of Nebraska at Omaha NE$54k
  10. 10Doane University NE$53k

What stands out

  • The top ten is tightly packed: University of Nebraska Medical Center leads on $77k, and #10 Doane University is at $53k.
  • Bryan College of Health Sciences reaches #3 on a sample of 553 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln is the largest market in the top ten, with 19,178 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    Not available
    Public
    938 students

    Based on 938 students enrolled.

    University of Nebraska Medical Center: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    83%
    Net price a year
    $31,568
    Private nonprofit
    4,348 students

    Based on 4,348 students enrolled.

    Creighton University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    70%
    Net price a year
    $26,919
    Private nonprofit
    553 students

    Based on 553 students enrolled.

    Bryan College of Health Sciences: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    60%
    Net price a year
    $21,863
    Private nonprofit
    781 students

    Based on 781 students enrolled.

    Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    47%
    Net price a year
    $19,241
    Private nonprofit
    622 students

    Based on 622 students enrolled.

    Clarkson College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    33%
    Net price a year
    $17,550
    Private nonprofit
    10,220 students

    Based on 10,220 students enrolled.

    Bellevue University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    67%
    Net price a year
    $17,747
    Public
    19,178 students

    Based on 19,178 students enrolled.

    University of Nebraska-Lincoln: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    66%
    Net price a year
    $18,327
    Private nonprofit
    1,453 students

    Based on 1,453 students enrolled.

    Nebraska Wesleyan University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    47%
    Net price a year
    $13,441
    Public
    11,488 students

    Based on 11,488 students enrolled.

    University of Nebraska at Omaha: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    57%
    Net price a year
    $26,364
    Private nonprofit
    978 students

    Based on 978 students enrolled.

    Doane University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    65%
    Net price a year
    $23,965
    Private nonprofit
    1,283 students

    Based on 1,283 students enrolled.

    Concordia University-Nebraska: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    42%
    Net price a year
    $26,267
    Private nonprofit
    1,159 students

    Based on 1,159 students enrolled.

    Midland University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    49%
    Net price a year
    $24,452
    Private nonprofit
    891 students

    Based on 891 students enrolled.

    Hastings College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    58%
    Net price a year
    $16,242
    Public
    4,088 students

    Based on 4,088 students enrolled.

    University of Nebraska at Kearney: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 15
    Completion rate
    52%
    Net price a year
    $15,360
    Public
    3,010 students

    Based on 3,010 students enrolled.

    Wayne State College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  16. 16
    Completion rate
    38%
    Net price a year
    $11,632
    Public
    1,092 students

    Based on 1,092 students enrolled.

    Peru State College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  17. 17
    Completion rate
    50%
    Net price a year
    $12,549
    Public
    1,540 students

    Based on 1,540 students enrolled.

    Chadron State College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  18. 18
    Completion rate
    38%
    Net price a year
    $9,171
    Public
    6,773 students

    Based on 6,773 students enrolled.

    Southeast Community College Area: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  19. 19
    Completion rate
    56%
    Net price a year
    $8,544
    Public
    2,387 students

    Based on 2,387 students enrolled.

    Northeast Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  20. 20
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $5,235
    Public
    937 students

    Based on 937 students enrolled.

    Mid-Plains Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  21. 21
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $7,024
    Public
    3,353 students

    Based on 3,353 students enrolled.

    Central Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  22. 22
    Completion rate
    29%
    Net price a year
    $4,982
    Public
    8,775 students

    Based on 8,775 students enrolled.

    Metropolitan Community College Area: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  23. 23
    Completion rate
    37%
    Net price a year
    $5,474
    Public
    893 students

    Based on 893 students enrolled.

    Western Nebraska Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 23 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in nebraska?
University of Nebraska Medical Center leads Nebraska among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $77k ten years after enrolling, against $53k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
23 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 23 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Nebraska,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-nebraska

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-nebraska">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Nebraska (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it