Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Nevada

Key facts
- #1 Roseman University of Health Sciences, NV: $120k
- #2 Chamberlain University-Nevada, NV: $92k
- #3 University of Nevada-Reno, NV: $61k
- 14 colleges ranked across Nevada
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $52k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Roseman University of Health Sciences NV$120k
- 2Chamberlain University-Nevada NV$92k
- 3University of Nevada-Reno NV$61k
- 4University of Nevada-Las Vegas NV$55k
- 5Nevada State University NV$53k
- 6Truckee Meadows Community College NV$45k
- 7Carrington College-Reno NV$44k
- 8Western Nevada College NV$42k
- 9Great Basin College NV$39k
- 10Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas NV$39k
What stands out
- The lead is wide: Roseman University of Health Sciences ($120k) is well clear of Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas at #10 ($39k).
- Roseman University of Health Sciences reaches #1 on a sample of 536 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- University of Nevada-Las Vegas is the largest market in the top ten, with 24,622 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Private nonprofit
- 536 students
Based on 536 students enrolled.
Roseman University of Health Sciences: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
Chamberlain University-Nevada NV
$92k
- Completion rate
- 20%
- Net price a year
- $27,073
- Private for-profit
- 652 students
Based on 652 students enrolled.
Chamberlain University-Nevada: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
University of Nevada-Reno NV
$61k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $15,927
- Public
- 15,599 students
Based on 15,599 students enrolled.
University of Nevada-Reno: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 4
University of Nevada-Las Vegas NV
$55k
- Completion rate
- 51%
- Net price a year
- $10,359
- Public
- 24,622 students
Based on 24,622 students enrolled.
University of Nevada-Las Vegas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
Nevada State University NV
$53k
- Completion rate
- 34%
- Net price a year
- $14,068
- Public
- 3,762 students
Based on 3,762 students enrolled.
- 6
- Completion rate
- 32%
- Net price a year
- $8,312
- Public
- 7,681 students
Based on 7,681 students enrolled.
Truckee Meadows Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Carrington College-Reno NV
$44k
- Completion rate
- 42%
- Net price a year
- $51,823
- Private for-profit
- 551 students
Based on 551 students enrolled.
- 8
Western Nevada College NV
$42k
- Completion rate
- 41%
- Net price a year
- $12,732
- Public
- 1,910 students
Based on 1,910 students enrolled.
- 9
Great Basin College NV
$39k
- Completion rate
- 41%
- Net price a year
- $8,471
- Public
- 1,900 students
Based on 1,900 students enrolled.
- 10
Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas NV
$39k
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $23,188
- Private for-profit
- 678 students
Based on 678 students enrolled.
Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
College of Southern Nevada NV
$38k
- Completion rate
- 19%
- Net price a year
- $6,615
- Public
- 27,252 students
Based on 27,252 students enrolled.
College of Southern Nevada: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 12
- Completion rate
- 82%
- Net price a year
- $30,921
- Private for-profit
- 1,222 students
Based on 1,222 students enrolled.
Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
Las Vegas College NV
$31k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- $29,880
- Private for-profit
- 536 students
Based on 536 students enrolled.
- 14
Northwest Career College NV
$28k
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $16,470
- Private for-profit
- 2,937 students
Based on 2,937 students enrolled.
Northwest Career College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
Full ranking
All 14 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | College | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roseman University of Health Sciences NV | $120k | 536 |
| 2 | Chamberlain University-Nevada NV | $92k | 652 |
| 3 | University of Nevada-Reno NV | $61k | 15,599 |
| 4 | University of Nevada-Las Vegas NV | $55k | 24,622 |
| 5 | Nevada State University NV | $53k | 3,762 |
| 6 | Truckee Meadows Community College NV | $45k | 7,681 |
| 7 | Carrington College-Reno NV | $44k | 551 |
| 8 | Western Nevada College NV | $42k | 1,910 |
| 9 | Great Basin College NV | $39k | 1,900 |
| 10 | Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas NV | $39k | 678 |
| 11 | College of Southern Nevada NV | $38k | 27,252 |
| 12 | Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas NV | $35k | 1,222 |
| 13 | Las Vegas College NV | $31k | 536 |
| 14 | Northwest Career College NV | $28k | 2,937 |
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in nevada?
- Roseman University of Health Sciences leads Nevada among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $120k ten years after enrolling, against $52k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 14 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 14 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Nevada,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-nevada
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-nevada">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Nevada (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.