Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New Hampshire

Dartmouth College leads New Hampshire among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $97k ten years after enrolling, against $56k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 Dartmouth College, NH: $97k
  • #2 Saint Anselm College, NH: $73k
  • #3 University of New Hampshire-Main Campus, NH: $66k
  • 16 colleges ranked across New Hampshire
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $56k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Dartmouth College NH$97k
  2. 2Saint Anselm College NH$73k
  3. 3University of New Hampshire-Main Campus NH$66k
  4. 4University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online NH$66k
  5. 5Plymouth State University NH$57k
  6. 6Keene State College NH$54k
  7. 7Franklin Pierce University NH$53k
  8. 8Rivier University NH$52k
  9. 9Southern New Hampshire University NH$50k
  10. 10Manchester Community College NH$49k

What stands out

  • The lead is wide: Dartmouth College ($97k) is well clear of Manchester Community College at #10 ($49k).
  • Franklin Pierce University reaches #7 on a sample of 992 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • Southern New Hampshire University is the largest market in the top ten, with 163,164 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    96%
    Net price a year
    $29,519
    Private nonprofit
    4,541 students

    Based on 4,541 students enrolled.

    Dartmouth College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    80%
    Net price a year
    $34,779
    Private nonprofit
    2,087 students

    Based on 2,087 students enrolled.

    Saint Anselm College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    76%
    Net price a year
    $23,805
    Public
    11,261 students

    Based on 11,261 students enrolled.

    University of New Hampshire-Main Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 5
    Completion rate
    52%
    Net price a year
    $19,216
    Public
    3,153 students

    Based on 3,153 students enrolled.

    Plymouth State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 6
    Completion rate
    60%
    Net price a year
    $17,887
    Public
    2,699 students

    Based on 2,699 students enrolled.

    Keene State College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 7
    Completion rate
    54%
    Net price a year
    $27,154
    Private nonprofit
    992 students

    Based on 992 students enrolled.

    Franklin Pierce University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 8
    Completion rate
    52%
    Net price a year
    $28,082
    Private nonprofit
    1,231 students

    Based on 1,231 students enrolled.

    Rivier University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 9
    Completion rate
    43%
    Net price a year
    $36,708
    Private nonprofit
    163,164 students

    Based on 163,164 students enrolled.

    Southern New Hampshire University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 10
    Completion rate
    41%
    Net price a year
    $14,143
    Public
    1,587 students

    Based on 1,587 students enrolled.

    Manchester Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 11
    Completion rate
    29%
    Net price a year
    $18,011
    Public
    2,154 students

    Based on 2,154 students enrolled.

    NHTI-Concord's Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 12
    Completion rate
    57%
    Net price a year
    $27,431
    Private nonprofit
    771 students

    Based on 771 students enrolled.

    Colby-Sawyer College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 13
    Completion rate
    38%
    Net price a year
    $23,154
    Public
    1,135 students

    Based on 1,135 students enrolled.

    Nashua Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 14
    Completion rate
    22%
    Net price a year
    $14,804
    Public
    608 students

    Based on 608 students enrolled.

    River Valley Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 15
    Completion rate
    34%
    Net price a year
    $15,768
    Public
    1,259 students

    Based on 1,259 students enrolled.

    Great Bay Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  15. 16
    Completion rate
    35%
    Net price a year
    $26,972
    Private nonprofit
    1,022 students

    Based on 1,022 students enrolled.

    New England College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 16 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in new hampshire?
Dartmouth College leads New Hampshire among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $97k ten years after enrolling, against $56k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
16 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 16 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New Hampshire,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-new-hampshire

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-new-hampshire">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New Hampshire (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it