Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New Jersey

Key facts
- #1 Princeton University, NJ: $110k
- #2 Stevens Institute of Technology, NJ: $109k
- #3 Chamberlain University-New Jersey, NJ: $92k
- 55 colleges ranked across New Jersey
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $56k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Princeton University NJ$110k
- 2Stevens Institute of Technology NJ$109k
- 3Chamberlain University-New Jersey NJ$92k
- 4New Jersey Institute of Technology NJ$84k
- 5Rutgers University-New Brunswick NJ$74k
- 6Rutgers University-Newark NJ$74k
- 7Rutgers University-Camden NJ$74k
- 8The College of New Jersey NJ$73k
- 9Seton Hall University NJ$70k
- 10Thomas Edison State University NJ$69k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Princeton University leads on $110k, and #10 Thomas Edison State University is at $69k.
- Chamberlain University-New Jersey reaches #3 on a sample of 1,226 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the largest market in the top ten, with 37,751 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
Princeton University NJ
$110k
- Completion rate
- 98%
- Net price a year
- $6,128
- Private nonprofit
- 5,709 students
Based on 5,709 students enrolled.
- 2
Stevens Institute of Technology NJ
$109k
- Completion rate
- 87%
- Net price a year
- $41,346
- Private nonprofit
- 4,222 students
Based on 4,222 students enrolled.
Stevens Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
- Completion rate
- 33%
- Net price a year
- $37,984
- Private for-profit
- 1,226 students
Based on 1,226 students enrolled.
Chamberlain University-New Jersey: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 4
- Completion rate
- 73%
- Net price a year
- $16,504
- Public
- 9,019 students
Based on 9,019 students enrolled.
New Jersey Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
Rutgers University-New Brunswick NJ
$74k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $24,406
- Public
- 37,751 students
Based on 37,751 students enrolled.
Rutgers University-New Brunswick: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 6
Rutgers University-Newark NJ
$74k
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $19,703
- Public
- 7,709 students
Based on 7,709 students enrolled.
Rutgers University-Newark: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Rutgers University-Camden NJ
$74k
- Completion rate
- 67%
- Net price a year
- $18,745
- Public
- 3,753 students
Based on 3,753 students enrolled.
Rutgers University-Camden: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 8
The College of New Jersey NJ
$73k
- Completion rate
- 86%
- Net price a year
- $27,646
- Public
- 7,105 students
Based on 7,105 students enrolled.
The College of New Jersey: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 9
Seton Hall University NJ
$70k
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $31,446
- Private nonprofit
- 6,036 students
Based on 6,036 students enrolled.
- 10
Thomas Edison State University NJ
$69k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 6,707 students
Based on 6,707 students enrolled.
Thomas Edison State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
Monmouth University NJ
$68k
- Completion rate
- 72%
- Net price a year
- $30,988
- Private nonprofit
- 3,684 students
Based on 3,684 students enrolled.
- 12
Ramapo College of New Jersey NJ
$68k
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $18,173
- Public
- 4,898 students
Based on 4,898 students enrolled.
Ramapo College of New Jersey: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
Jersey College NJ
$66k
- Completion rate
- 45%
- Net price a year
- $52,558
- Private for-profit
- 4,478 students
Based on 4,478 students enrolled.
- 14
Drew University NJ
$64k
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $24,280
- Private nonprofit
- 1,533 students
Based on 1,533 students enrolled.
- 15
Rider University NJ
$62k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $24,792
- Private nonprofit
- 3,106 students
Based on 3,106 students enrolled.
- 16
Montclair State University NJ
$61k
- Completion rate
- 65%
- Net price a year
- $15,566
- Public
- 18,376 students
Based on 18,376 students enrolled.
Montclair State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
Bloomfield College NJ
$61k
- Completion rate
- 38%
- Net price a year
- $28,014
- Private nonprofit
- 781 students
Based on 781 students enrolled.
- 18
Rowan University NJ
$60k
- Completion rate
- 67%
- Net price a year
- $22,408
- Public
- 15,841 students
Based on 15,841 students enrolled.
- 19
Saint Peter's University NJ
$58k
- Completion rate
- 58%
- Net price a year
- $12,199
- Private nonprofit
- 2,135 students
Based on 2,135 students enrolled.
Saint Peter's University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 20
- Completion rate
- 44%
- Net price a year
- $18,745
- Public
- 6,614 students
Based on 6,614 students enrolled.
William Paterson University of New Jersey: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 21
Stockton University NJ
$58k
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $20,670
- Public
- 7,537 students
Based on 7,537 students enrolled.
- 22
Felician University NJ
$58k
- Completion rate
- 47%
- Net price a year
- $40,045
- Private nonprofit
- 1,774 students
Based on 1,774 students enrolled.
- 23
- Completion rate
- 53%
- Net price a year
- $15,404
- Private nonprofit
- 2,627 students
Based on 2,627 students enrolled.
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 24
- Completion rate
- 67%
- Net price a year
- $22,829
- Private nonprofit
- 1,990 students
Based on 1,990 students enrolled.
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Kean University NJ
$57k
- Completion rate
- 47%
- Net price a year
- $12,447
- Public
- 11,433 students
Based on 11,433 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 55 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in new jersey?
- Princeton University leads New Jersey among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $110k ten years after enrolling, against $56k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 55 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 55 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New Jersey,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-new-jersey
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-new-jersey">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New Jersey (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.