Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New Mexico

Key facts
- #1 New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, NM: $76k
- #2 New Mexico Highlands University, NM: $46k
- #3 University of New Mexico-Main Campus, NM: $45k
- 20 colleges ranked across New Mexico
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $40k across the typical college in this list.
- 1New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology NM$76k
- 2New Mexico Highlands University NM$46k
- 3University of New Mexico-Main Campus NM$45k
- 4University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus NM$45k
- 5University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus NM$45k
- 6Western New Mexico University NM$39k
- 7New Mexico State University-Main Campus NM$39k
- 8New Mexico State University-Dona Ana NM$39k
- 9New Mexico State University-Alamogordo NM$39k
- 10Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus NM$39k
What stands out
- The lead is wide: New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology ($76k) is well clear of Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus at #10 ($39k).
- University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus reaches #5 on a sample of 525 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- University of New Mexico-Main Campus is the largest market in the top ten, with 17,244 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $9,873
- Public
- 995 students
Based on 995 students enrolled.
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
New Mexico Highlands University NM
$46k
- Completion rate
- 26%
- Net price a year
- $14,838
- Public
- 1,451 students
Based on 1,451 students enrolled.
New Mexico Highlands University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
- Completion rate
- 55%
- Net price a year
- $15,489
- Public
- 17,244 students
Based on 17,244 students enrolled.
University of New Mexico-Main Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 4
- Completion rate
- 20%
- Net price a year
- $4,868
- Public
- 808 students
Based on 808 students enrolled.
University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
- Completion rate
- 21%
- Net price a year
- $5,714
- Public
- 525 students
Based on 525 students enrolled.
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 6
Western New Mexico University NM
$39k
- Completion rate
- 32%
- Net price a year
- $8,522
- Public
- 2,026 students
Based on 2,026 students enrolled.
Western New Mexico University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
- Completion rate
- 55%
- Net price a year
- $8,889
- Public
- 11,946 students
Based on 11,946 students enrolled.
New Mexico State University-Main Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 8
- Completion rate
- 19%
- Net price a year
- $6,048
- Public
- 5,177 students
Based on 5,177 students enrolled.
New Mexico State University-Dona Ana: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 9
- Completion rate
- 14%
- Net price a year
- $7,369
- Public
- 591 students
Based on 591 students enrolled.
New Mexico State University-Alamogordo: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
- Completion rate
- 45%
- Net price a year
- $4,904
- Public
- 3,357 students
Based on 3,357 students enrolled.
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
- Completion rate
- 32%
- Net price a year
- $3,645
- Public
- 1,300 students
Based on 1,300 students enrolled.
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 12
Northern New Mexico College NM
$38k
- Completion rate
- 29%
- Net price a year
- $7,276
- Public
- 926 students
Based on 926 students enrolled.
Northern New Mexico College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
Santa Fe Community College NM
$38k
- Completion rate
- 23%
- Net price a year
- $11,067
- Public
- 3,369 students
Based on 3,369 students enrolled.
Santa Fe Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 14
- Completion rate
- 31%
- Net price a year
- $4,621
- Public
- 15,203 students
Based on 15,203 students enrolled.
Central New Mexico Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
San Juan College NM
$37k
- Completion rate
- 37%
- Net price a year
- $5,769
- Public
- 4,304 students
Based on 4,304 students enrolled.
- 16
New Mexico Junior College NM
$34k
- Completion rate
- 58%
- Net price a year
- $6,524
- Public
- 2,175 students
Based on 2,175 students enrolled.
New Mexico Junior College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
Clovis Community College NM
$34k
- Completion rate
- 34%
- Net price a year
- $3,230
- Public
- 1,309 students
Based on 1,309 students enrolled.
Clovis Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $21,084
- Private for-profit
- 562 students
Based on 562 students enrolled.
Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 19
Brookline College-Albuquerque NM
$30k
- Completion rate
- 47%
- Net price a year
- $37,459
- Private for-profit
- 542 students
Based on 542 students enrolled.
Brookline College-Albuquerque: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 20
Navajo Technical University NM
$26k
- Completion rate
- 12%
- Net price a year
- $5,338
- Public
- 1,124 students
Based on 1,124 students enrolled.
Navajo Technical University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
Full ranking
All 20 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | College | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology NM | $76k | 995 |
| 2 | New Mexico Highlands University NM | $46k | 1,451 |
| 3 | University of New Mexico-Main Campus NM | $45k | 17,244 |
| 4 | University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus NM | $45k | 808 |
| 5 | University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus NM | $45k | 525 |
| 6 | Western New Mexico University NM | $39k | 2,026 |
| 7 | New Mexico State University-Main Campus NM | $39k | 11,946 |
| 8 | New Mexico State University-Dona Ana NM | $39k | 5,177 |
| 9 | New Mexico State University-Alamogordo NM | $39k | 591 |
| 10 | Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus NM | $39k | 3,357 |
| 11 | Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus NM | $39k | 1,300 |
| 12 | Northern New Mexico College NM | $38k | 926 |
| 13 | Santa Fe Community College NM | $38k | 3,369 |
| 14 | Central New Mexico Community College NM | $37k | 15,203 |
| 15 | San Juan College NM | $37k | 4,304 |
| 16 | New Mexico Junior College NM | $34k | 2,175 |
| 17 | Clovis Community College NM | $34k | 1,309 |
| 18 | Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque NM | $31k | 562 |
| 19 | Brookline College-Albuquerque NM | $30k | 542 |
| 20 | Navajo Technical University NM | $26k | 1,124 |
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in new mexico?
- New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology leads New Mexico among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $76k ten years after enrolling, against $40k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 20 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 20 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New Mexico,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-new-mexico
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-new-mexico">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New Mexico (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.