Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New York

Key facts
- #1 Helene Fuld College of Nursing, NY: $111k
- #2 St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens, NY: $104k
- #3 Cornell University, NY: $104k
- 100 colleges ranked across New York
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $57k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Helene Fuld College of Nursing NY$111k
- 2St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens NY$104k
- 3Cornell University NY$104k
- 4Columbia University in the City of New York NY$102k
- 5Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY$102k
- 6SUNY Maritime College NY$96k
- 7United States Merchant Marine Academy NY$91k
- 8Clarkson University NY$90k
- 9Union College NY$89k
- 10St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island NY$87k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Helene Fuld College of Nursing leads on $111k, and #10 St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island is at $87k.
- St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island reaches #10 on a sample of 656 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Cornell University is the largest market in the top ten, with 15,995 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
Helene Fuld College of Nursing NY
$111k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- $47,181
- Private nonprofit
- 914 students
Based on 914 students enrolled.
Helene Fuld College of Nursing: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens NY
$104k
- Completion rate
- 56%
- Net price a year
- $26,315
- Private for-profit
- 1,056 students
Based on 1,056 students enrolled.
St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
Cornell University NY
$104k
- Completion rate
- 95%
- Net price a year
- $28,690
- Private nonprofit
- 15,995 students
Based on 15,995 students enrolled.
- 4
- Completion rate
- 96%
- Net price a year
- $21,590
- Private nonprofit
- 8,973 students
Based on 8,973 students enrolled.
Columbia University in the City of New York: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute NY
$102k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $36,228
- Private nonprofit
- 5,714 students
Based on 5,714 students enrolled.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 6
SUNY Maritime College NY
$96k
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $22,367
- Public
- 1,285 students
Based on 1,285 students enrolled.
- 7
- Completion rate
- 82%
- Net price a year
- $6,174
- Public
- 962 students
Based on 962 students enrolled.
United States Merchant Marine Academy: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 8
Clarkson University NY
$90k
- Completion rate
- 75%
- Net price a year
- $30,305
- Private nonprofit
- 2,196 students
Based on 2,196 students enrolled.
- 9
Union College NY
$89k
- Completion rate
- 80%
- Net price a year
- $34,561
- Private nonprofit
- 2,046 students
Based on 2,046 students enrolled.
- 10
- Completion rate
- 46%
- Net price a year
- $35,666
- Private for-profit
- 656 students
Based on 656 students enrolled.
St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
Manhattan College NY
$86k
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $27,256
- Private nonprofit
- 2,744 students
Based on 2,744 students enrolled.
- 12
Fordham University NY
$86k
- Completion rate
- 82%
- Net price a year
- $44,338
- Private nonprofit
- 10,512 students
Based on 10,512 students enrolled.
- 13
Colgate University NY
$85k
- Completion rate
- 91%
- Net price a year
- $28,786
- Private nonprofit
- 3,180 students
Based on 3,180 students enrolled.
- 14
- Completion rate
- 81%
- Net price a year
- $13,269
- Private nonprofit
- 842 students
Based on 842 students enrolled.
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
New York University NY
$83k
- Completion rate
- 88%
- Net price a year
- $37,050
- Private nonprofit
- 28,663 students
Based on 28,663 students enrolled.
- 16
Binghamton University NY
$81k
- Completion rate
- 82%
- Net price a year
- $21,620
- Public
- 14,655 students
Based on 14,655 students enrolled.
- 17
Barnard College NY
$81k
- Completion rate
- 93%
- Net price a year
- $28,800
- Private nonprofit
- 3,264 students
Based on 3,264 students enrolled.
- 18
Syracuse University NY
$79k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $38,793
- Private nonprofit
- 15,477 students
Based on 15,477 students enrolled.
- 19
University of Rochester NY
$79k
- Completion rate
- 85%
- Net price a year
- $29,278
- Private nonprofit
- 6,331 students
Based on 6,331 students enrolled.
- 20
Excelsior University NY
$78k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Private nonprofit
- 11,550 students
Based on 11,550 students enrolled.
- 21
Hamilton College NY
$78k
- Completion rate
- 91%
- Net price a year
- $28,985
- Private nonprofit
- 2,030 students
Based on 2,030 students enrolled.
- 22
Marist College NY
$78k
- Completion rate
- 80%
- Net price a year
- $41,544
- Private nonprofit
- 5,182 students
Based on 5,182 students enrolled.
- 23
Molloy College NY
$78k
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $24,347
- Private nonprofit
- 3,162 students
Based on 3,162 students enrolled.
- 24
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $34,906
- Private nonprofit
- 13,215 students
Based on 13,215 students enrolled.
Rochester Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Siena College NY
$76k
- Completion rate
- 75%
- Net price a year
- $33,733
- Private nonprofit
- 3,409 students
Based on 3,409 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 100 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in new york?
- Helene Fuld College of Nursing leads New York among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $111k ten years after enrolling, against $57k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 100 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Best cities for junior jobs in New York
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New York,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-new-york
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-new-york">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New York (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.