Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in North Dakota

University of North Dakota leads North Dakota among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $64k ten years after enrolling, against $50k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 University of North Dakota, ND: $64k
  • #2 North Dakota State University-Main Campus, ND: $62k
  • #3 University of Mary, ND: $61k
  • 14 colleges ranked across North Dakota
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $50k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1University of North Dakota ND$64k
  2. 2North Dakota State University-Main Campus ND$62k
  3. 3University of Mary ND$61k
  4. 4University of Jamestown ND$57k
  5. 5Bismarck State College ND$54k
  6. 6Valley City State University ND$53k
  7. 7Minot State University ND$52k
  8. 8Dickinson State University ND$51k
  9. 9North Dakota State College of Science ND$51k
  10. 10Lake Region State College ND$50k

What stands out

  • The top ten is tightly packed: University of North Dakota leads on $64k, and #10 Lake Region State College is at $50k.
  • Lake Region State College reaches #10 on a sample of 611 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • University of North Dakota is the largest market in the top ten, with 9,981 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    60%
    Net price a year
    $18,551
    Public
    9,981 students

    Based on 9,981 students enrolled.

    University of North Dakota: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    64%
    Net price a year
    $15,543
    Public
    9,471 students

    Based on 9,471 students enrolled.

    North Dakota State University-Main Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    67%
    Net price a year
    $17,770
    Private nonprofit
    2,416 students

    Based on 2,416 students enrolled.

    University of Mary: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    49%
    Net price a year
    $19,567
    Private nonprofit
    1,041 students

    Based on 1,041 students enrolled.

    University of Jamestown: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    47%
    Net price a year
    $10,270
    Public
    2,839 students

    Based on 2,839 students enrolled.

    Bismarck State College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    53%
    Net price a year
    $11,890
    Public
    958 students

    Based on 958 students enrolled.

    Valley City State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    45%
    Net price a year
    $12,703
    Public
    2,062 students

    Based on 2,062 students enrolled.

    Minot State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    51%
    Net price a year
    $14,092
    Public
    1,090 students

    Based on 1,090 students enrolled.

    Dickinson State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    55%
    Net price a year
    $11,261
    Public
    1,909 students

    Based on 1,909 students enrolled.

    North Dakota State College of Science: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    52%
    Net price a year
    $13,577
    Public
    611 students

    Based on 611 students enrolled.

    Lake Region State College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    41%
    Net price a year
    $11,456
    Public
    733 students

    Based on 733 students enrolled.

    Mayville State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    42%
    Net price a year
    $5,932
    Public
    651 students

    Based on 651 students enrolled.

    Williston State College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  13. 13
    Completion rate
    43%
    Net price a year
    $3,428
    Private nonprofit
    543 students

    Based on 543 students enrolled.

    Turtle Mountain Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  14. 14
    Completion rate
    21%
    Net price a year
    $3,569
    Private nonprofit
    569 students

    Based on 569 students enrolled.

    United Tribes Technical College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 14 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in north dakota?
University of North Dakota leads North Dakota among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $64k ten years after enrolling, against $50k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
14 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 14 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in North Dakota,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-north-dakota

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-north-dakota">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in North Dakota (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it