Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Oregon

Key facts
- #1 Oregon Health & Science University, OR: $101k
- #2 University of Portland, OR: $83k
- #3 Linfield University, OR: $79k
- 33 colleges ranked across Oregon
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $53k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Oregon Health & Science University OR$101k
- 2University of Portland OR$83k
- 3Linfield University OR$79k
- 4Oregon Institute of Technology OR$72k
- 5Oregon State University OR$64k
- 6Oregon State University-Cascades Campus OR$64k
- 7Reed College OR$63k
- 8Lewis & Clark College OR$62k
- 9University of Oregon OR$61k
- 10Pacific University OR$61k
What stands out
- The lead is wide: Oregon Health & Science University ($101k) is well clear of Pacific University at #10 ($61k).
- Oregon Health & Science University reaches #1 on a sample of 836 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Oregon State University is the largest market in the top ten, with 30,743 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
Oregon Health & Science University OR
$101k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 836 students
Based on 836 students enrolled.
Oregon Health & Science University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
University of Portland OR
$83k
- Completion rate
- 80%
- Net price a year
- $28,210
- Private nonprofit
- 2,957 students
Based on 2,957 students enrolled.
- 3
Linfield University OR
$79k
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $26,536
- Private nonprofit
- 1,621 students
Based on 1,621 students enrolled.
- 4
Oregon Institute of Technology OR
$72k
- Completion rate
- 54%
- Net price a year
- $15,706
- Public
- 2,892 students
Based on 2,892 students enrolled.
Oregon Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
Oregon State University OR
$64k
- Completion rate
- 70%
- Net price a year
- $19,604
- Public
- 30,743 students
Based on 30,743 students enrolled.
- 6
- Completion rate
- 56%
- Net price a year
- $18,048
- Public
- 1,044 students
Based on 1,044 students enrolled.
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Reed College OR
$63k
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $33,013
- Private nonprofit
- 1,320 students
Based on 1,320 students enrolled.
- 8
Lewis & Clark College OR
$62k
- Completion rate
- 75%
- Net price a year
- $36,013
- Private nonprofit
- 2,120 students
Based on 2,120 students enrolled.
- 9
University of Oregon OR
$61k
- Completion rate
- 72%
- Net price a year
- $22,182
- Public
- 20,497 students
Based on 20,497 students enrolled.
- 10
Pacific University OR
$61k
- Completion rate
- 67%
- Net price a year
- $35,273
- Private nonprofit
- 1,516 students
Based on 1,516 students enrolled.
- 11
George Fox University OR
$60k
- Completion rate
- 72%
- Net price a year
- $31,679
- Private nonprofit
- 2,699 students
Based on 2,699 students enrolled.
- 12
Portland State University OR
$58k
- Completion rate
- 53%
- Net price a year
- $9,552
- Public
- 13,182 students
Based on 13,182 students enrolled.
Portland State University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
Willamette University OR
$57k
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $25,121
- Private nonprofit
- 1,592 students
Based on 1,592 students enrolled.
- 14
Bushnell University OR
$54k
- Completion rate
- 56%
- Net price a year
- $20,789
- Private nonprofit
- 517 students
Based on 517 students enrolled.
- 15
Western Oregon University OR
$52k
- Completion rate
- 47%
- Net price a year
- $17,237
- Public
- 3,103 students
Based on 3,103 students enrolled.
Western Oregon University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 16
Eastern Oregon University OR
$50k
- Completion rate
- 43%
- Net price a year
- $17,148
- Public
- 2,172 students
Based on 2,172 students enrolled.
Eastern Oregon University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
Southern Oregon University OR
$49k
- Completion rate
- 43%
- Net price a year
- $16,732
- Public
- 2,751 students
Based on 2,751 students enrolled.
Southern Oregon University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
Corban University OR
$49k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $28,035
- Private nonprofit
- 678 students
Based on 678 students enrolled.
- 19
Sumner College OR
$47k
- Completion rate
- 83%
- Net price a year
- $29,411
- Private for-profit
- 532 students
Based on 532 students enrolled.
- 20
Portland Community College OR
$45k
- Completion rate
- 18%
- Net price a year
- $10,405
- Public
- 19,531 students
Based on 19,531 students enrolled.
Portland Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 21
Columbia Gorge Community College OR
$44k
- Completion rate
- 29%
- Net price a year
- $10,416
- Public
- 543 students
Based on 543 students enrolled.
Columbia Gorge Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 22
Clackamas Community College OR
$43k
- Completion rate
- 23%
- Net price a year
- $7,855
- Public
- 4,963 students
Based on 4,963 students enrolled.
Clackamas Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
Linn-Benton Community College OR
$41k
- Completion rate
- 29%
- Net price a year
- $11,553
- Public
- 5,174 students
Based on 5,174 students enrolled.
Linn-Benton Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 24
Mt Hood Community College OR
$41k
- Completion rate
- 24%
- Net price a year
- $7,821
- Public
- 3,856 students
Based on 3,856 students enrolled.
Mt Hood Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Chemeketa Community College OR
$41k
- Completion rate
- 21%
- Net price a year
- $8,200
- Public
- 6,610 students
Based on 6,610 students enrolled.
Chemeketa Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
Full ranking
All 33 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in oregon?
- Oregon Health & Science University leads Oregon among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $101k ten years after enrolling, against $53k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 33 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 33 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Oregon,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-oregon
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-oregon">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Oregon (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.