Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Rhode Island

Brown University leads Rhode Island among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $93k ten years after enrolling, against $66k for the typical college in this list.November 2026 edition. Updated monthly, from open jobs we verified on employer career sites.

Key facts

  • #1 Brown University, RI: $93k
  • #2 Bryant University, RI: $90k
  • #3 Providence College, RI: $87k
  • 12 colleges ranked across Rhode Island
  • Data as of November 2026

For comparison: $66k across the typical college in this list.

  1. 1Brown University RI$93k
  2. 2Bryant University RI$90k
  3. 3Providence College RI$87k
  4. 4Salve Regina University RI$73k
  5. 5Roger Williams University RI$70k
  6. 6University of Rhode Island RI$70k
  7. 7Rhode Island School of Design RI$68k
  8. 8Rhode Island College RI$56k
  9. 9New England Institute of Technology RI$49k
  10. 10Johnson & Wales University-Providence RI$43k

What stands out

  • The lead is wide: Brown University ($93k) is well clear of Johnson & Wales University-Providence at #10 ($43k).
  • New England Institute of Technology reaches #9 on a sample of 1,718 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
  • University of Rhode Island is the largest market in the top ten, with 13,381 students enrolled behind its figure.
  • Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.

Why this ranking matters

What it shows

Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.

How to use it

Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.

The top 25

  1. 1
    Completion rate
    96%
    Net price a year
    $25,184
    Private nonprofit
    7,226 students

    Based on 7,226 students enrolled.

    Brown University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  2. 2
    Completion rate
    80%
    Net price a year
    $41,219
    Private nonprofit
    3,194 students

    Based on 3,194 students enrolled.

    Bryant University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  3. 3
    Completion rate
    86%
    Net price a year
    $48,523
    Private nonprofit
    4,229 students

    Based on 4,229 students enrolled.

    Providence College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  4. 4
    Completion rate
    77%
    Net price a year
    $36,967
    Private nonprofit
    2,121 students

    Based on 2,121 students enrolled.

    Salve Regina University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  5. 5
    Completion rate
    69%
    Net price a year
    $37,999
    Private nonprofit
    3,946 students

    Based on 3,946 students enrolled.

    Roger Williams University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  6. 6
    Completion rate
    73%
    Net price a year
    $21,440
    Public
    13,381 students

    Based on 13,381 students enrolled.

    University of Rhode Island: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  7. 7
    Completion rate
    89%
    Net price a year
    $50,507
    Private nonprofit
    2,084 students

    Based on 2,084 students enrolled.

    Rhode Island School of Design: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  8. 8
    Completion rate
    48%
    Net price a year
    $9,478
    Public
    5,049 students

    Based on 5,049 students enrolled.

    Rhode Island College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  9. 9
    Completion rate
    60%
    Net price a year
    $36,483
    Private nonprofit
    1,718 students

    Based on 1,718 students enrolled.

    New England Institute of Technology: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  10. 10
    Completion rate
    55%
    Net price a year
    $31,027
    Private nonprofit
    3,868 students

    Based on 3,868 students enrolled.

    Johnson & Wales University-Providence: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  11. 11
    Completion rate
    Not available
    Net price a year
    $20,252
    Private nonprofit
    2,202 students

    Based on 2,202 students enrolled.

    Johnson & Wales University-Online: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

  12. 12
    Completion rate
    26%
    Net price a year
    $6,513
    Public
    11,171 students

    Based on 11,171 students enrolled.

    Community College of Rhode Island: programs, pay and open jobs nearby

Full ranking

All 12 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.

How this ranking works

Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.

Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.

Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.

Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.

Questions

Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in rhode island?
Brown University leads Rhode Island among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $93k ten years after enrolling, against $66k for the typical college in this list.
How many colleges are ranked?
12 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 12 entries.
How is the ranking calculated?
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
How often is it updated?
Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.

More rankings

Cite this ranking

NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Rhode Island,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-rhode-island

Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-rhode-island">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Rhode Island (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>

Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.

The job market, once a week

One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.

Applying and hearing nothing back?

Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.

Already a member? Log in

Get my Market Reality Assessment

Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?

Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.

See how organizations use it