Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Texas

Key facts
- #1 The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston, TX: $93k
- #2 Chamberlain University-Texas, TX: $92k
- #3 Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, TX: $92k
- 100 colleges ranked across Texas
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $47k across the typical college in this list.
- 1The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston TX$93k
- 2Chamberlain University-Texas TX$92k
- 3Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center TX$92k
- 4Rice University TX$90k
- 5The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio TX$82k
- 6Southern Methodist University TX$78k
- 7The University of Texas at Austin TX$75k
- 8Baptist Health System School of Health Professions TX$74k
- 9Texas A & M University-College Station TX$72k
- 10Trinity University TX$72k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston leads on $93k, and #10 Trinity University is at $72k.
- The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston reaches #1 on a sample of 545 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Texas A & M University-College Station is the largest market in the top ten, with 59,615 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 545 students
Based on 545 students enrolled.
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
Chamberlain University-Texas TX
$92k
- Completion rate
- 25%
- Net price a year
- $32,209
- Private for-profit
- 2,270 students
Based on 2,270 students enrolled.
Chamberlain University-Texas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 1,482 students
Based on 1,482 students enrolled.
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 4
Rice University TX
$90k
- Completion rate
- 95%
- Net price a year
- $13,370
- Private nonprofit
- 4,776 students
Based on 4,776 students enrolled.
- 5
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 930 students
Based on 930 students enrolled.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 6
Southern Methodist University TX
$78k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $40,892
- Private nonprofit
- 7,277 students
Based on 7,277 students enrolled.
Southern Methodist University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
- Completion rate
- 89%
- Net price a year
- $19,857
- Public
- 42,855 students
Based on 42,855 students enrolled.
The University of Texas at Austin: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 8
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Private for-profit
- 575 students
Based on 575 students enrolled.
Baptist Health System School of Health Professions: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 9
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $21,315
- Public
- 59,615 students
Based on 59,615 students enrolled.
Texas A & M University-College Station: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
Trinity University TX
$72k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $23,464
- Private nonprofit
- 2,505 students
Based on 2,505 students enrolled.
- 11
Texas Christian University TX
$68k
- Completion rate
- 86%
- Net price a year
- $36,660
- Private nonprofit
- 11,026 students
Based on 11,026 students enrolled.
Texas Christian University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 12
- Completion rate
- 76%
- Net price a year
- $18,267
- Public
- 21,751 students
Based on 21,751 students enrolled.
The University of Texas at Dallas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
Baylor University TX
$66k
- Completion rate
- 80%
- Net price a year
- $41,104
- Private nonprofit
- 14,785 students
Based on 14,785 students enrolled.
- 14
- Completion rate
- 54%
- Net price a year
- $13,951
- Public
- 32,294 students
Based on 32,294 students enrolled.
The University of Texas at Arlington: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
Texas Tech University TX
$62k
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $19,070
- Public
- 32,394 students
Based on 32,394 students enrolled.
- 16
University of Houston TX
$62k
- Completion rate
- 65%
- Net price a year
- $14,276
- Public
- 38,380 students
Based on 38,380 students enrolled.
- 17
- Completion rate
- 81%
- Net price a year
- $29,104
- Private for-profit
- 2,953 students
Based on 2,953 students enrolled.
Galen College of Nursing-San Antonio: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
Galen Health Institutes-Houston TX
$61k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- $30,222
- Private for-profit
- 1,582 students
Based on 1,582 students enrolled.
Galen Health Institutes-Houston: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 19
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- $30,187
- Private for-profit
- 1,161 students
Based on 1,161 students enrolled.
Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 20
Galen Health Institutes-Dallas TX
$61k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- $30,998
- Private for-profit
- 1,153 students
Based on 1,153 students enrolled.
Galen Health Institutes-Dallas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 21
Austin College TX
$61k
- Completion rate
- 67%
- Net price a year
- $21,107
- Private nonprofit
- 1,165 students
Based on 1,165 students enrolled.
- 22
Concordia University Texas TX
$61k
- Completion rate
- 45%
- Net price a year
- $23,131
- Private nonprofit
- 1,185 students
Based on 1,185 students enrolled.
Concordia University Texas: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
University of St Thomas TX
$59k
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $19,359
- Private nonprofit
- 3,220 students
Based on 3,220 students enrolled.
- 24
University of Houston-Clear Lake TX
$59k
- Completion rate
- 52%
- Net price a year
- $15,563
- Public
- 6,078 students
Based on 6,078 students enrolled.
University of Houston-Clear Lake: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Saint Edward's University TX
$59k
- Completion rate
- 63%
- Net price a year
- $25,578
- Private nonprofit
- 2,493 students
Based on 2,493 students enrolled.
Saint Edward's University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
Full ranking
All 100 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in texas?
- The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston leads Texas among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $93k ten years after enrolling, against $47k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 100 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Best cities for junior jobs in Texas
- Best cities for pay after cost of living in Texas
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Texas,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-texas
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-texas">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Texas (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.