Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Utah

Key facts
- #1 Brigham Young University, UT: $76k
- #2 University of Utah, UT: $67k
- #3 Westminster University, UT: $66k
- 15 colleges ranked across Utah
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $52k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Brigham Young University UT$76k
- 2University of Utah UT$67k
- 3Westminster University UT$66k
- 4Western Governors University UT$61k
- 5Weber State University UT$56k
- 6Utah Valley University UT$55k
- 7Utah State University UT$54k
- 8Ensign College UT$51k
- 9Southern Utah University UT$50k
- 10Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences UT$50k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Brigham Young University leads on $76k, and #10 Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences is at $50k.
- Westminster University reaches #3 on a sample of 823 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- Western Governors University is the largest market in the top ten, with 155,088 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
Brigham Young University UT
$76k
- Completion rate
- 81%
- Net price a year
- $15,564
- Private nonprofit
- 32,952 students
Based on 32,952 students enrolled.
Brigham Young University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
University of Utah UT
$67k
- Completion rate
- 65%
- Net price a year
- $16,200
- Public
- 27,264 students
Based on 27,264 students enrolled.
- 3
Westminster University UT
$66k
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $27,094
- Private nonprofit
- 823 students
Based on 823 students enrolled.
- 4
Western Governors University UT
$61k
- Completion rate
- 46%
- Net price a year
- $12,548
- Private nonprofit
- 155,088 students
Based on 155,088 students enrolled.
Western Governors University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
Weber State University UT
$56k
- Completion rate
- 46%
- Net price a year
- $10,258
- Public
- 16,360 students
Based on 16,360 students enrolled.
- 6
Utah Valley University UT
$55k
- Completion rate
- 45%
- Net price a year
- $6,376
- Public
- 28,453 students
Based on 28,453 students enrolled.
- 7
Utah State University UT
$54k
- Completion rate
- 59%
- Net price a year
- $14,936
- Public
- 20,272 students
Based on 20,272 students enrolled.
- 8
Ensign College UT
$51k
- Completion rate
- 43%
- Net price a year
- $10,824
- Private nonprofit
- 7,568 students
Based on 7,568 students enrolled.
- 9
Southern Utah University UT
$50k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $10,462
- Public
- 9,289 students
Based on 9,289 students enrolled.
Southern Utah University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
- Completion rate
- 54%
- Net price a year
- $28,039
- Private for-profit
- 2,058 students
Based on 2,058 students enrolled.
Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
Salt Lake Community College UT
$48k
- Completion rate
- 29%
- Net price a year
- $9,804
- Public
- 18,136 students
Based on 18,136 students enrolled.
Salt Lake Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 12
Utah Tech University UT
$45k
- Completion rate
- 38%
- Net price a year
- $16,039
- Public
- 8,552 students
Based on 8,552 students enrolled.
- 13
Snow College UT
$41k
- Completion rate
- 46%
- Net price a year
- $5,552
- Public
- 3,549 students
Based on 3,549 students enrolled.
- 14
Provo College UT
$40k
- Completion rate
- 51%
- Net price a year
- $27,053
- Private for-profit
- 669 students
Based on 669 students enrolled.
- 15
Nightingale College UT
$27k
- Completion rate
- 21%
- Net price a year
- $30,852
- Private for-profit
- 5,986 students
Based on 5,986 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 15 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
| Rank | College | Score | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brigham Young University UT | $76k | 32,952 |
| 2 | University of Utah UT | $67k | 27,264 |
| 3 | Westminster University UT | $66k | 823 |
| 4 | Western Governors University UT | $61k | 155,088 |
| 5 | Weber State University UT | $56k | 16,360 |
| 6 | Utah Valley University UT | $55k | 28,453 |
| 7 | Utah State University UT | $54k | 20,272 |
| 8 | Ensign College UT | $51k | 7,568 |
| 9 | Southern Utah University UT | $50k | 9,289 |
| 10 | Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences UT | $50k | 2,058 |
| 11 | Salt Lake Community College UT | $48k | 18,136 |
| 12 | Utah Tech University UT | $45k | 8,552 |
| 13 | Snow College UT | $41k | 3,549 |
| 14 | Provo College UT | $40k | 669 |
| 15 | Nightingale College UT | $27k | 5,986 |
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in utah?
- Brigham Young University leads Utah among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $76k ten years after enrolling, against $52k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 15 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 15 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Utah,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-utah
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-utah">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Utah (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.