Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Wisconsin

Key facts
- #1 Milwaukee School of Engineering, WI: $89k
- #2 Marquette University, WI: $78k
- #3 University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI: $74k
- 51 colleges ranked across Wisconsin
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $52k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Milwaukee School of Engineering WI$89k
- 2Marquette University WI$78k
- 3University of Wisconsin-Madison WI$74k
- 4University of Wisconsin-Platteville WI$62k
- 5University of Wisconsin-La Crosse WI$60k
- 6Edgewood College WI$60k
- 7University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire WI$59k
- 8Saint Norbert College WI$58k
- 9University of Wisconsin-Stout WI$58k
- 10Carroll University WI$58k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Milwaukee School of Engineering leads on $89k, and #10 Carroll University is at $58k.
- Edgewood College reaches #6 on a sample of 1,107 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- University of Wisconsin-Madison is the largest market in the top ten, with 36,902 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
Milwaukee School of Engineering WI
$89k
- Completion rate
- 67%
- Net price a year
- $22,453
- Private nonprofit
- 2,654 students
Based on 2,654 students enrolled.
Milwaukee School of Engineering: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
Marquette University WI
$78k
- Completion rate
- 83%
- Net price a year
- $31,487
- Private nonprofit
- 7,660 students
Based on 7,660 students enrolled.
- 3
University of Wisconsin-Madison WI
$74k
- Completion rate
- 90%
- Net price a year
- $17,354
- Public
- 36,902 students
Based on 36,902 students enrolled.
University of Wisconsin-Madison: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 4
- Completion rate
- 56%
- Net price a year
- $16,032
- Public
- 5,837 students
Based on 5,837 students enrolled.
University of Wisconsin-Platteville: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $16,210
- Public
- 9,277 students
Based on 9,277 students enrolled.
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 6
Edgewood College WI
$60k
- Completion rate
- 60%
- Net price a year
- $26,113
- Private nonprofit
- 1,107 students
Based on 1,107 students enrolled.
- 7
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $16,550
- Public
- 8,895 students
Based on 8,895 students enrolled.
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 8
Saint Norbert College WI
$58k
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $26,172
- Private nonprofit
- 1,662 students
Based on 1,662 students enrolled.
- 9
University of Wisconsin-Stout WI
$58k
- Completion rate
- 55%
- Net price a year
- $17,490
- Public
- 5,842 students
Based on 5,842 students enrolled.
University of Wisconsin-Stout: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
Carroll University WI
$58k
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $15,193
- Private nonprofit
- 2,523 students
Based on 2,523 students enrolled.
- 11
Carthage College WI
$57k
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $26,565
- Private nonprofit
- 2,660 students
Based on 2,660 students enrolled.
- 12
Concordia University-Wisconsin WI
$56k
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $36,201
- Private nonprofit
- 2,197 students
Based on 2,197 students enrolled.
Concordia University-Wisconsin: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
Lakeland University WI
$56k
- Completion rate
- 42%
- Net price a year
- $24,212
- Private nonprofit
- 1,212 students
Based on 1,212 students enrolled.
- 14
Lawrence University WI
$56k
- Completion rate
- 77%
- Net price a year
- $23,401
- Private nonprofit
- 1,396 students
Based on 1,396 students enrolled.
- 15
Viterbo University WI
$56k
- Completion rate
- 68%
- Net price a year
- $21,260
- Private nonprofit
- 1,249 students
Based on 1,249 students enrolled.
- 16
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh WI
$56k
- Completion rate
- 46%
- Net price a year
- $14,305
- Public
- 6,877 students
Based on 6,877 students enrolled.
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
- Completion rate
- 59%
- Net price a year
- $14,158
- Public
- 9,405 students
Based on 9,405 students enrolled.
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
- Completion rate
- 49%
- Net price a year
- $15,014
- Public
- 16,758 students
Based on 16,758 students enrolled.
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 19
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Public
- 543 students
Based on 543 students enrolled.
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 20
Ripon College WI
$55k
- Completion rate
- 63%
- Net price a year
- $20,216
- Private nonprofit
- 688 students
Based on 688 students enrolled.
- 21
Wisconsin Lutheran College WI
$55k
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $23,245
- Private nonprofit
- 943 students
Based on 943 students enrolled.
Wisconsin Lutheran College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 22
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $14,054
- Public
- 4,205 students
Based on 4,205 students enrolled.
University of Wisconsin-River Falls: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
Marian University WI
$54k
- Completion rate
- 44%
- Net price a year
- $21,937
- Private nonprofit
- 1,010 students
Based on 1,010 students enrolled.
- 24
Beloit College WI
$53k
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $21,526
- Private nonprofit
- 926 students
Based on 926 students enrolled.
- 25
Alverno College WI
$53k
- Completion rate
- 49%
- Net price a year
- $22,540
- Private nonprofit
- 631 students
Based on 631 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 51 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in wisconsin?
- Milwaukee School of Engineering leads Wisconsin among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $89k ten years after enrolling, against $52k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 51 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 51 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Wisconsin,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-wisconsin
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-wisconsin">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Wisconsin (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.