Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Colorado

Key facts
- #1 Colorado School of Mines, CO: $97k
- #2 Denver College of Nursing, CO: $82k
- #3 Colorado State University Global, CO: $77k
- 39 colleges ranked across Colorado
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $50k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Colorado School of Mines CO$97k
- 2Denver College of Nursing CO$82k
- 3Colorado State University Global CO$77k
- 4Regis University CO$72k
- 5University of Denver CO$71k
- 6University of Colorado Boulder CO$70k
- 7Colorado College CO$65k
- 8University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus CO$64k
- 9Colorado State University-Fort Collins CO$61k
- 10Colorado State University Pueblo CO$56k
What stands out
- The lead is wide: Colorado School of Mines ($97k) is well clear of Colorado State University Pueblo at #10 ($56k).
- Denver College of Nursing reaches #2 on a sample of 757 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- University of Colorado Boulder is the largest market in the top ten, with 31,939 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
Colorado School of Mines CO
$97k
- Completion rate
- 82%
- Net price a year
- $28,690
- Public
- 6,155 students
Based on 6,155 students enrolled.
Colorado School of Mines: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
Denver College of Nursing CO
$82k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- Not available
- Private for-profit
- 757 students
Based on 757 students enrolled.
Denver College of Nursing: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
Colorado State University Global CO
$77k
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- $16,510
- Public
- 6,563 students
Based on 6,563 students enrolled.
Colorado State University Global: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 4
Regis University CO
$72k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $18,397
- Private nonprofit
- 2,627 students
Based on 2,627 students enrolled.
- 5
University of Denver CO
$71k
- Completion rate
- 76%
- Net price a year
- $36,131
- Private nonprofit
- 6,025 students
Based on 6,025 students enrolled.
- 6
University of Colorado Boulder CO
$70k
- Completion rate
- 74%
- Net price a year
- $25,346
- Public
- 31,939 students
Based on 31,939 students enrolled.
University of Colorado Boulder: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Colorado College CO
$65k
- Completion rate
- 88%
- Net price a year
- $33,375
- Private nonprofit
- 2,014 students
Based on 2,014 students enrolled.
- 8
- Completion rate
- 46%
- Net price a year
- $11,900
- Public
- 10,519 students
Based on 10,519 students enrolled.
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 9
- Completion rate
- 67%
- Net price a year
- $21,279
- Public
- 25,538 students
Based on 25,538 students enrolled.
Colorado State University-Fort Collins: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
Colorado State University Pueblo CO
$56k
- Completion rate
- 40%
- Net price a year
- $10,051
- Public
- 3,042 students
Based on 3,042 students enrolled.
Colorado State University Pueblo: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
- Completion rate
- 47%
- Net price a year
- $15,788
- Public
- 8,697 students
Based on 8,697 students enrolled.
University of Colorado Colorado Springs: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 12
University of Northern Colorado CO
$52k
- Completion rate
- 51%
- Net price a year
- $17,760
- Public
- 5,598 students
Based on 5,598 students enrolled.
University of Northern Colorado: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 13
- Completion rate
- 32%
- Net price a year
- $15,327
- Public
- 15,002 students
Based on 15,002 students enrolled.
Metropolitan State University of Denver: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 14
Colorado Christian University CO
$50k
- Completion rate
- 64%
- Net price a year
- $29,500
- Private nonprofit
- 5,549 students
Based on 5,549 students enrolled.
Colorado Christian University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
Arapahoe Community College CO
$48k
- Completion rate
- 29%
- Net price a year
- $11,571
- Public
- 5,383 students
Based on 5,383 students enrolled.
Arapahoe Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 16
Western Colorado University CO
$47k
- Completion rate
- 51%
- Net price a year
- $16,425
- Public
- 1,586 students
Based on 1,586 students enrolled.
Western Colorado University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
- Completion rate
- 71%
- Net price a year
- $32,423
- Private for-profit
- 1,212 students
Based on 1,212 students enrolled.
Lincoln College of Technology-Denver: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
Fort Lewis College CO
$46k
- Completion rate
- 36%
- Net price a year
- $17,296
- Public
- 3,079 students
Based on 3,079 students enrolled.
- 19
Red Rocks Community College CO
$46k
- Completion rate
- 32%
- Net price a year
- $9,044
- Public
- 4,889 students
Based on 4,889 students enrolled.
Red Rocks Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 20
Front Range Community College CO
$46k
- Completion rate
- 35%
- Net price a year
- $13,031
- Public
- 11,476 students
Based on 11,476 students enrolled.
Front Range Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 21
Colorado Mesa University CO
$46k
- Completion rate
- 41%
- Net price a year
- $15,103
- Public
- 8,143 students
Based on 8,143 students enrolled.
Colorado Mesa University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 22
Community College of Aurora CO
$45k
- Completion rate
- 33%
- Net price a year
- $8,656
- Public
- 3,250 students
Based on 3,250 students enrolled.
Community College of Aurora: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
Adams State University CO
$44k
- Completion rate
- 39%
- Net price a year
- $12,980
- Public
- 1,250 students
Based on 1,250 students enrolled.
- 24
Colorado Mountain College CO
$44k
- Completion rate
- 27%
- Net price a year
- $7,813
- Public
- 2,816 students
Based on 2,816 students enrolled.
Colorado Mountain College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
- Completion rate
- 34%
- Net price a year
- $12,131
- Public
- 504 students
Based on 504 students enrolled.
Colorado Northwestern Community College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
Full ranking
All 39 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in colorado?
- Colorado School of Mines leads Colorado among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $97k ten years after enrolling, against $50k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 39 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 39 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Colorado,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-colorado
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-colorado">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Colorado (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.