Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Ohio

Key facts
- #1 Case Western Reserve University, OH: $88k
- #2 Ohio Northern University, OH: $81k
- #3 University of Dayton, OH: $76k
- 100 colleges ranked across Ohio
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $49k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Case Western Reserve University OH$88k
- 2Ohio Northern University OH$81k
- 3University of Dayton OH$76k
- 4Mount Carmel College of Nursing OH$75k
- 5Kenyon College OH$72k
- 6The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences OH$68k
- 7Denison University OH$68k
- 8Kettering College OH$67k
- 9Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science OH$66k
- 10Mercy College of Ohio OH$65k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Case Western Reserve University leads on $88k, and #10 Mercy College of Ohio is at $65k.
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing reaches #4 on a sample of 532 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- University of Dayton is the largest market in the top ten, with 7,682 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
Case Western Reserve University OH
$88k
- Completion rate
- 87%
- Net price a year
- $41,190
- Private nonprofit
- 6,437 students
Based on 6,437 students enrolled.
Case Western Reserve University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
Ohio Northern University OH
$81k
- Completion rate
- 75%
- Net price a year
- $24,478
- Private nonprofit
- 2,489 students
Based on 2,489 students enrolled.
Ohio Northern University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 3
University of Dayton OH
$76k
- Completion rate
- 80%
- Net price a year
- $29,533
- Private nonprofit
- 7,682 students
Based on 7,682 students enrolled.
- 4
Mount Carmel College of Nursing OH
$75k
- Completion rate
- 54%
- Net price a year
- $10,420
- Private nonprofit
- 532 students
Based on 532 students enrolled.
Mount Carmel College of Nursing: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 5
Kenyon College OH
$72k
- Completion rate
- 82%
- Net price a year
- $38,512
- Private nonprofit
- 1,732 students
Based on 1,732 students enrolled.
- 6
- Completion rate
- 56%
- Net price a year
- $18,378
- Private nonprofit
- 713 students
Based on 713 students enrolled.
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Denison University OH
$68k
- Completion rate
- 79%
- Net price a year
- $40,007
- Private nonprofit
- 2,380 students
Based on 2,380 students enrolled.
- 8
Kettering College OH
$67k
- Completion rate
- 65%
- Net price a year
- $21,650
- Private nonprofit
- 549 students
Based on 549 students enrolled.
- 9
- Completion rate
- 73%
- Net price a year
- $19,622
- Private nonprofit
- 690 students
Based on 690 students enrolled.
Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 10
Mercy College of Ohio OH
$65k
- Completion rate
- 56%
- Net price a year
- $17,989
- Private nonprofit
- 939 students
Based on 939 students enrolled.
- 11
Xavier University OH
$65k
- Completion rate
- 69%
- Net price a year
- $32,997
- Private nonprofit
- 4,207 students
Based on 4,207 students enrolled.
- 12
John Carroll University OH
$63k
- Completion rate
- 79%
- Net price a year
- $28,746
- Private nonprofit
- 2,274 students
Based on 2,274 students enrolled.
- 13
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $28,785
- Private for-profit
- 645 students
Based on 645 students enrolled.
Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 14
- Completion rate
- 88%
- Net price a year
- $17,339
- Public
- 45,638 students
Based on 45,638 students enrolled.
Ohio State University-Main Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
- Completion rate
- 29%
- Net price a year
- $14,767
- Public
- 2,396 students
Based on 2,396 students enrolled.
Ohio State University-Newark Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 16
- Completion rate
- 27%
- Net price a year
- $11,488
- Public
- 794 students
Based on 794 students enrolled.
Ohio State University-Marion Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
- Completion rate
- 15%
- Net price a year
- $16,197
- Public
- 736 students
Based on 736 students enrolled.
Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
- Completion rate
- 23%
- Net price a year
- $12,940
- Public
- 621 students
Based on 621 students enrolled.
Ohio State University-Lima Campus: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 19
Walsh University OH
$60k
- Completion rate
- 59%
- Net price a year
- $20,493
- Private nonprofit
- 1,390 students
Based on 1,390 students enrolled.
- 20
The College of Wooster OH
$60k
- Completion rate
- 74%
- Net price a year
- $23,458
- Private nonprofit
- 1,730 students
Based on 1,730 students enrolled.
- 21
Hondros College of Nursing OH
$59k
- Completion rate
- 21%
- Net price a year
- $26,014
- Private for-profit
- 3,857 students
Based on 3,857 students enrolled.
Hondros College of Nursing: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 22
Oberlin College OH
$58k
- Completion rate
- 81%
- Net price a year
- $38,645
- Private nonprofit
- 2,887 students
Based on 2,887 students enrolled.
- 23
Marietta College OH
$57k
- Completion rate
- 61%
- Net price a year
- $21,083
- Private nonprofit
- 952 students
Based on 952 students enrolled.
- 24
The University of Findlay OH
$57k
- Completion rate
- 58%
- Net price a year
- $27,221
- Private nonprofit
- 2,223 students
Based on 2,223 students enrolled.
The University of Findlay: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 25
Ursuline College OH
$57k
- Completion rate
- 67%
- Net price a year
- $16,164
- Private nonprofit
- 670 students
Based on 670 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 100 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in ohio?
- Case Western Reserve University leads Ohio among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $88k ten years after enrolling, against $49k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 100 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 100 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Ohio,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-ohio
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-ohio">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in Ohio (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.