Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in South Carolina

Key facts
- #1 Citadel Military College of South Carolina, SC: $72k
- #2 Clemson University, SC: $72k
- #3 Wofford College, SC: $69k
- 50 colleges ranked across South Carolina
- Data as of November 2026
For comparison: $44k across the typical college in this list.
- 1Citadel Military College of South Carolina SC$72k
- 2Clemson University SC$72k
- 3Wofford College SC$69k
- 4Furman University SC$69k
- 5University of South Carolina-Columbia SC$62k
- 6Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach SC$61k
- 7Presbyterian College SC$60k
- 8College of Charleston SC$56k
- 9Erskine College SC$53k
- 10University of South Carolina-Upstate SC$49k
What stands out
- The top ten is tightly packed: Citadel Military College of South Carolina leads on $72k, and #10 University of South Carolina-Upstate is at $49k.
- Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach reaches #6 on a sample of 743 students enrolled, a smaller market than most of the top ten, so its rank can move more from month to month.
- University of South Carolina-Columbia is the largest market in the top ten, with 29,820 students enrolled behind its figure.
- Colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked, and small differences between neighbouring ranks are not meaningful.
Why this ranking matters
What it shows
Median earnings ten years after enrolling show what former students of a college go on to earn, as the Department of Education publishes it.
How to use it
Compare colleges within the same level and field, and read earnings next to completion rate and net price. Earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as the college.
The top 25
- 1
- Completion rate
- 75%
- Net price a year
- $20,723
- Public
- 2,705 students
Based on 2,705 students enrolled.
Citadel Military College of South Carolina: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 2
Clemson University SC
$72k
- Completion rate
- 87%
- Net price a year
- $22,253
- Public
- 23,300 students
Based on 23,300 students enrolled.
- 3
Wofford College SC
$69k
- Completion rate
- 84%
- Net price a year
- $18,732
- Private nonprofit
- 1,816 students
Based on 1,816 students enrolled.
- 4
Furman University SC
$69k
- Completion rate
- 79%
- Net price a year
- $30,308
- Private nonprofit
- 2,379 students
Based on 2,379 students enrolled.
- 5
- Completion rate
- 79%
- Net price a year
- $22,811
- Public
- 29,820 students
Based on 29,820 students enrolled.
University of South Carolina-Columbia: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 6
- Completion rate
- Not available
- Net price a year
- $25,662
- Private for-profit
- 743 students
Based on 743 students enrolled.
Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 7
Presbyterian College SC
$60k
- Completion rate
- 51%
- Net price a year
- $20,528
- Private nonprofit
- 852 students
Based on 852 students enrolled.
- 8
College of Charleston SC
$56k
- Completion rate
- 66%
- Net price a year
- $18,960
- Public
- 10,558 students
Based on 10,558 students enrolled.
- 9
Erskine College SC
$53k
- Completion rate
- 45%
- Net price a year
- $16,525
- Private nonprofit
- 766 students
Based on 766 students enrolled.
- 10
- Completion rate
- 43%
- Net price a year
- $13,557
- Public
- 4,038 students
Based on 4,038 students enrolled.
University of South Carolina-Upstate: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 11
- Completion rate
- 34%
- Net price a year
- $14,656
- Public
- 2,052 students
Based on 2,052 students enrolled.
University of South Carolina Beaufort: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 12
Newberry College SC
$48k
- Completion rate
- 45%
- Net price a year
- $21,656
- Private nonprofit
- 1,479 students
Based on 1,479 students enrolled.
- 13
Southern Wesleyan University SC
$48k
- Completion rate
- 52%
- Net price a year
- $15,464
- Private nonprofit
- 747 students
Based on 747 students enrolled.
Southern Wesleyan University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 14
Coastal Carolina University SC
$47k
- Completion rate
- 48%
- Net price a year
- $13,966
- Public
- 10,377 students
Based on 10,377 students enrolled.
Coastal Carolina University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 15
Winthrop University SC
$47k
- Completion rate
- 57%
- Net price a year
- $15,343
- Public
- 3,523 students
Based on 3,523 students enrolled.
- 16
Charleston Southern University SC
$46k
- Completion rate
- 47%
- Net price a year
- $21,666
- Private nonprofit
- 2,893 students
Based on 2,893 students enrolled.
Charleston Southern University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 17
- Completion rate
- 40%
- Net price a year
- $11,641
- Public
- 2,962 students
Based on 2,962 students enrolled.
University of South Carolina Aiken: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 18
Bob Jones University SC
$44k
- Completion rate
- 65%
- Net price a year
- $16,641
- Private nonprofit
- 2,005 students
Based on 2,005 students enrolled.
- 19
Francis Marion University SC
$44k
- Completion rate
- 43%
- Net price a year
- $11,386
- Public
- 2,628 students
Based on 2,628 students enrolled.
Francis Marion University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 20
North Greenville University SC
$43k
- Completion rate
- 55%
- Net price a year
- $21,063
- Private nonprofit
- 1,819 students
Based on 1,819 students enrolled.
North Greenville University: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 21
Spartanburg Methodist College SC
$43k
- Completion rate
- 43%
- Net price a year
- $14,580
- Private nonprofit
- 1,116 students
Based on 1,116 students enrolled.
Spartanburg Methodist College: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 22
- Completion rate
- 39%
- Net price a year
- $7,712
- Public
- 716 students
Based on 716 students enrolled.
University of South Carolina-Sumter: programs, pay and open jobs nearby
- 23
Lander University SC
$42k
- Completion rate
- 50%
- Net price a year
- $15,363
- Public
- 3,397 students
Based on 3,397 students enrolled.
- 24
Anderson University SC
$42k
- Completion rate
- 66%
- Net price a year
- $23,544
- Private nonprofit
- 3,183 students
Based on 3,183 students enrolled.
- 25
Columbia College SC
$41k
- Completion rate
- 37%
- Net price a year
- $18,408
- Private nonprofit
- 1,343 students
Based on 1,343 students enrolled.
Full ranking
All 50 colleges that qualified, with the figure each is ranked on.
How this ranking works
Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones.
Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
Sample bar: colleges with fewer than 500 students enrolled are not ranked.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (median earnings, completion, net price), as held in our college tables. Data as of November 2026.
Our job data covers professional roles on the career sites of employers we track, so figures describe that market, not every job. Spot an error? Tell us.
Questions
- Which certification ranks first: colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in south carolina?
- Citadel Military College of South Carolina leads South Carolina among colleges for earnings: its former students earn a median of $72k ten years after enrolling, against $44k for the typical college in this list.
- How many colleges are ranked?
- 50 colleges have at least 500 students enrolled, so the list has 50 entries.
- How is the ranking calculated?
- Earnings are the median earnings of students who received federal financial aid, ten years after they first enrolled, as published in the Department of Education College Scorecard. They describe past students, not a promise for future ones. Only colleges with at least 500 students and published earnings are ranked. A college's earnings reflect who enrolls and what they study as much as what the college teaches.
- How often is it updated?
- Every month. This is the November 2026 edition. Older editions stay on this site at their own dated addresses.
More rankings
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Four-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Community and two-year colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Northeast
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in New England
- Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in the Mid-Atlantic
- All rankings
Cite this ranking
NextChapter, “Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in South Carolina,” November 2026 edition. https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-south-carolina
Link to it: <a href="https://launchyournextchapter.com/rankings/colleges-with-the-highest-earnings-in-south-carolina">Colleges with the highest earnings 10 years after enrolling in South Carolina (NextChapter, November 2026)</a>
Download the data: CSV · JSON. Free to use with a link back.
The job market, once a week
One email every Tuesday with the week's most useful read on the job market and the search, plus occasional news from NextChapter. No account needed. Unsubscribe any time.
Applying and hearing nothing back?
Find out where you stand: your odds, the jobs that fit you and a plan for the week ahead. Free. No résumé needed.
Already a member? Log in
Run a workforce board, job center or economic development office, or hire in the places and industries on this list?
Leave your work email. We'll send how organizations use NextChapter to reach job seekers.